Change Your Image
tinamoxon
Reviews
Ratched (2020)
Great origin story
Great origin story of one of cinemas greatest villains
Love the cinematography, styling, actors
Some moments heavy on the shock - gore and omg they did that back then?
Some episodes hit and miss - could have probably done the story in less but the style of the series makes up for it
Spy (2015)
Never fails to make me laugh
I think I've seen this about 5 times now and I still laugh
Underdog creates a chance for herself as a spy. Cliched characters - Peter s Italian spy, Jason s plays himself hilariously - good silly entertainment
, some great lines, worth a watch
Black Monday (2019)
Love this!!!!
Gutted I've watched season 2 already
I love this series. The whole 80s era, great actors, good fun
Can't wait for season 3
Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
Rainy afternoon film
Perfect for a rainy afternoon - enough jumps to make you feel suitably spooked out but not too heavy
Les crevettes pailletées (2019)
True story
Enjoyed shiny shrimps Loved Joel (the aging activist)
Some moments felt a little cliched but it's based on a true story which I love (dark horse doc being a huge fav of mine) and the balance of characters - Cedric the dad another fav - makes the film
Well worth a watch
Ready or Not (2019)
Great fun
I really enjoyed this
It's comedy horror - don't take it seriously and you'll have fun watching it
Samara weaving is great in this and I loved the last scenes
The Good Liar (2019)
Watched for the powerhouses of mirren and mckellen
Good film but watched knowing there would be a twist. Wasn't the twist I expected and let's been honest any film with these two in is worth a watch
We're Here (2020)
More than a drag show
I loved the documentary element of we're here
The sharing of experiences and peoples lives was done with care and I loved to see allies taking part too.
Hard to watch at times - suicide and non acceptance upsetting - but reminds why programs like this are important
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
LOVE LOVE LOVE
Just brilliant escapism and fun - the rock and Statham !!!
Made me watch more of the later fast films
Loved all the characters, Great entertainment
The Assistant (2019)
Under rated
One of the best films I've seen for ages
The office environment was captured brilliantly; The HR scene, co-workers attitudes etc
It wasn't a rollar coaster blockbuster but a very well acted observation of office life