Change Your Image
TVisDoomed
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
World War Z (2013)
Cliche movie that removes any traces of the book
Even Max Brooks couldn't be upset about his book to movie adaptation because he said its nothing similar to it other than name.
However this ruined any chance of it ever being adapted into a mini-series like the book feels like. Each character has their own segments of trying to survive world war z. How the military both fails and adapts to fighting it.
The audiobook is great as well with Mark Hamill voicing Todd and easily takes one of the higher points of characters during.
Also explains how it started being patient zero in china which I'm not sure why this is an issue these days its a fictional story.
Brad Pitt ruined this by reshooting it 20 times over as well, being the cliche character who is more important than anyone else knows everyone in high positions of power and is the one who saves everyone.
What a waste of a movie.
Need for Speed (2014)
What F&F should of been
Are you tired of Don saying familia every 5 minutes in every single F&F film and instead of them being street racers that made the franchise popular at all but super secret space agents? Yah me too.
If you're a fan of Need for Speed games I believe you will enjoy this, the stories in those games were never 100% solid but enjoyable like always. This one is no exception, it has its flaws but it keeps the actual feel of it being a street racer against hot shots and cops.
Cross country speeding mixed in with his buddies keeping an eye on him both land and air its a fun time if you like any sense of nfs.
Wish it had gotten a sequel with the same crew.
Humane (2024)
Enjoyable till the end
I thought it was a new good idea until it got to the 2nd half of the film which seems to be the trend of movies now, they know how to hook you in but not know how to end it properly.
1) How is noah this stupid? He gets betrayed.. TWICE by this ashley chick and still decides family. I thought they were going for a whole different tone with the constant "We're like a family here" but nah.
2) They go on and on throughout the movie how DOCS is almost like another federal government agency like the CIA/FBI so killing one I couldn't see any celeb getting away with. Yet they kill supposedly 5 of them and they're all just fastforwarded into whatever future and everyone is ok?
I thought for sure they were going to go for another purge theme on how the system was actually twisted with the lying of % volunteers but nope its touched once and never again. Feels like this movie missed a severe opportunity.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
This was cringe factor five
I don't understand how
o Dropping pamphlets
o Cutting power
o Causing traffic jams
o Using snow white's deer
Is suppose to make a country the size of US collapse. The movie is all over the place also with the characters. No one here does a good job at acting. Its obvious half of it is due to the writing. They tried to built tense between the MC and his wife so they imply she'll cheat which was needed for some reason.
Next ridiculous thing is the son's teeth suddenly fall out from microwave radiation.. like bleeding and falling out rapid fast.
Their fix is a guy with pills. GJ son we got drugs. No teeth tho.
Finally the daughter and the deer, it makes no sense to me how they jump at even a twig breaking but all hell breaking lose means they'll find just this specific girl out to somehow ESP tell her to hide.
They scream at the deer at one point and I couldn't help but laugh it was so ridiculous.
Vermines (2023)
Surprised me was originally gonna skim
Its almost like what I've been waiting for someone to do in the sense of a eight legged freaks remake in the sense instead of comedy being more actual horror dark based.
While not a remake itself it obvious has that arachnophobia like any other movie with spiders involved. Definitely will make you chill and feel like something is crawling on you at some point. Totally watch this movie in the dark nothing will happen.
The ending is where it kinda gets rushed and falls apart a little bit with no real explanation on either side of the main characters or the government thats locking them in.
===SPOILER ===
At the end they're cuffed by the police hiding in the parking garage, one of the characters busts open a door letting the spiders in
Btw they're the size of a camel spider if not bigger which is a thing in rl just ask people in the military
Gets a little confusing on why the police don't just have flood lights connected to an outside source and not this run down building. Nor any form of flammable idk flamethrowers.
They escape by car to the gate and theres a giant spider waiting instead of just running it over they pause for whatever reason. Whole movie they claim light bothers them but turns the headlights off and nothing happens.. he opens the door and thats it.
Government just demolishes the building and the spiders don't migrate anywhere else somehow. Nevermind they flood the vents/pipes/etc.
Still enjoyable, wish IMDB gave us 6.5 options not just 6 or 7. Mine would be a 6.8/10.
His Dark Materials (2019)
Not "bad" but makes me want to read the books instead
Never seen the Golden Compass movie but was curious about it until I kept reading how much it wasn't like the books and was way too rushed to a fair amount of people.
Never read the books either but I figured the show might have enough of a lore/setting or plot to reel me into it and encourage me to read the books as well which I feel like I read more than watch tv or movies now a days. Mostly due to adaptations falling flat.
As someone who is 100% new to this franchise I will say my biggest gripe with it is the characters. I only know this Lyra but she just feels soulless? I don't see any real character from and I don't believe to be the actress' fault seeing as I did enjoy her in Logan possibly more so the writing.
It goes for a lot of characters, if you don't have decent writing for them or actors/actresses you can't keep the viewer engaged long enough to see the rest of whatever it is.
I'm sure book fans or people who simply loved the movie are enjoying this to some extent but for me I will just read the books instead.
The Kelly Clarkson Show (2019)
Gf watches but please
Stop singing.. theres a reason why you're on a talk show and not doing tour dates, selling music or anything of the same venue anymore.
Do everyone a favor and stop butchering music that is good and adding your voice into the mix with some of the worst remixes I've ever heard. No one watches your show for your singing thats a fact.
If they wanted to hear you sing they'd pay for you to go back on tour which they don't.
Otherwise like a lot of reviews say you talk wayyy to much even for a talk show host. You don't give your guests their own time to talk and instead talk over them. Another terrible talk show we dont need.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
What has horror come to
I'm in the twilight zone with how people are praising this film right now.
Is it because King gave it his endorsement? The equivalent of Oprah's book club stamp? I hate to break it to you but King's own new books or work hasn't been golden and people can lose their sense of style.
I'm gonna spoil this whole thing.. if you've seen paranormal or exorcist movie its basically this but on a 70s themed late night show.
Theres no real horror its basically the most basic crap of levitation/screen flickering and people dying.
It waits till the last 15 minutes to actually do anything. You can tell its foreshadowed as heck simply cause they reference this grove over and over.
If this is horror now its as dead as every other art form entertainment wise.
King Kong (2005)
Better Intro to Kong than Skull Island
All the characters feel more developed
Ann - Jack - Hayes - Jimmy - Englehart - Carl - Preston - Baxter
Skull Island fails at anything like this badly, I couldn't care less for any human on Skull Island's version honestly, they focused too much on the pointless tribals being innocent/good.
The natives on King Kong aren't necessarily evil but simply believe in the old ways of worshipping a god. Not exact to aztecas or mayans but still same principle.
I even remember the extras from the ship, who remembers the last time they recall what which extra looked like exactly? Or even when they had bigger roles or development. Skull Island just treats them as expendable boom bang michael bay style.
The only complaint I see people try to say about 2005 King Kong is the runtime which it does have its moment but to completely say its bad for it shows me your actual sense for movies or entertainment is null n void.
2005 will hold up a lot longer than any of this trash Godzilla v Kong stuff will.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Animated Films are good - Snyderverse not so much
I honestly don't care what anyone else has to say, the man is known for 3 movies specifically..
- Watchmen
- 300
- Dawn of the Dead
Outside of those three which I did enjoy I can say whole heartedly his works are jokes. Hes completely ruined the DC universe of ever being taken serious or even being considered good live action wise.
I'm glad they're replacing his clown universe with James Gunn's. At least someone who doesn't spam slow mo effects every 5 seconds and knows how to properly cast/direct film will hopefully show as much respect as he has with Suicide Squad and Guardians.
Good riddance Snyder.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Get James Cameron to raise the bar please
If you've never seen the reference I'm talking about South Park made a joke about how James Cameron took his crew out to sea so he could raise the bar. Its been lowered so much that people enjoyed Honey Boo Boo for example.
This might as well be another Honey Boo Boo lowered bar quality made item. I'm not even sure what process went with this to show their board members/etc that its current pilot episode/writing/characters and everything else is good.
If this is what hollywood's writing capacity is like now I think I'll take AI generated things over actual humans writing anything anymore....
Fallout (2024)
Fan of Fallout games not of the show
If you like it great keep watching it I honestly don't care I'm just gonna list off reasons why I don't like loving a series that seems to be retconning/resetting all the past things they've created for something new that seems lame or same old cliche.
- Apparently the NCR isn't around anywhere in Cali; I'm 4 episodes in and I haven't seen a trace of them in any society function. Its only been 15-20 years since NV. They would be like Roman Empire, broken but into pieces more than anything. Nope its just people in tin shacks.
- Turning the BoS into this edgy london Knight/Lord theme. Yes their titles are Knight/Elder/Scribe/etc however I've never once seen them have dialogue like this show does. Its hammered into them since either birth in the bunkers or if we're going east coast then since they join.
- I'm not crazy of Lucy being the center not cause shes a bad actor but because I would of enjoyed her more if they simply either gave her smaller lines or mute to transition a RPG character almost just being dragged along in the story like most do.
- The writing is basic, people act like this is masterpiece writing but it isn't. They've done the father/son/daughter thing now 3 times.
Fallout 3/4 and now this show. Its getting old. Oh but guess what the vault's waterchip is busted where else have I seen this.
- The world is bland, feels like they spent most of the budget on actors/costumes and thats about it. Theres one "settlement" if you wanna call it that and its somehow worse than megaton. Again in Cali where NCR had a full fledged nation happening.
The Lion King (2019)
Nope try again
Except to try again all Disney has to do is simply relist the old 1994 film back into theaters with a higher quality of animations maybe in 2D not 3D.
There are plenty of animation/cartoons that kids still watch if anything they are popular among kids and adults. You have a lot more R rated adult cartoon shows taking spotlight. Making it 3D with the animals having no real facial expression or eyebrows is beyond crazy.
The singing is bad as well either thanks to certain people they brought in who had no business singing or acting or both. I'm looking at you John Oliver. Or they just changed classic songs into jokes not hitting the notes well at all.
YES THE SINGING IS THAT IMPORTANT - Its a musical type of movie anyway so if you fail there your movie is 50% of a flop.
--
What happened to Voice Actors? Instead we have celebs.
Seth Rogan stinks in this
John Oliver shouldn't be in this
Beyonce has no business being in this or at least have someone else act cause she cannot
Donald Glover shouldn't be in this.
Despicable Me 3 (2017)
Even the Minions were off
Everything about this was off..
- The girls
- Lucy
- Gru - Convinced Dru is just a figment in his head
- Minions
- AVL
- Story/Writing
- Villain
- Fights
- Creativity
It was all over the place with the cringe Jack & Jill spin off. It wasn't great when Adam Sandler tried it and its even worse here.
For some reason the writers have issue with just making Gru go back to stealing, AVL kicks them out fine sure whatever you would think Lucy and them would all be for going back to stealing. Nope
Its the same as the 2nd one after everything you'd think they'd go back to stealing. Nope.
I think so many enjoy the minions and 1st more cause it was what so many others don't do. Being a villain end of story.
Felt like everything here is phoned in, if 4 stinks then this franchise is DOA.
Look at Me: XXXTentacion (2022)
Good riddance
I don't care what people say on here or anywhere how they claim you should learn to separate the artist/actor/etc from their profession yet when you look at your most basic common worker/society human being they are fired or hated for smallest things.
This guy beat his gf/wife who then obviously defended him because abused spouses never defend their SO? Who is also pregnant.
You're gay? Guess what this guy will beat you in a bathroom for simply being just that and record it while laughing.
I really don't care what his background is a lot of people go through stuff and to try to excuse it you might as well excuse some of the most horrible people in history then and you can probably guess who I mean.
Stop separating horrible people from their deeds simply cause they're gone.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Worse than Wolverine
These newer x-men have been great ..
First Class
Days of Futures Past
Apocalypse was iffy.. felt seriously rushed but not entirely bad.
This one though oh boy this one is a stinker you could smell further than skunk. For some reason the director allowed some really painful dialog and questionable remarks from characters.
For example no one here is saying x-men is called x-men cause men are superior but Jennifer Lawrence/Mystique had to critique the name like it was something sexist. I'm sorry what? She had no issue with the name 3 other movies but this is the one she does.
The movie is also suppose to be about Jean but its not its more about Raven (AGAIN) seriously why is Dark Phoenix more about Raven than Jean? If its not Raven its aliens.. its like Jean took a backseat for her own character development story.
Finally its called Dark Phoenix.. wheres the dark part of it? One person dies and thats it.. wow super dark guys.
X3 had more dark theme to it and it wasn't that great but compared it might as well be a 9/10.
Good Morning America (1975)
How is this news
They talk about the most pointless basic stuff you've ever heard and would only need common sense to figure out to know.
The news itself takes a backseat while they jammer on about what celebrity is banging who.
Israel/Ukraine/Etc? That stuff is irrelevant.
Our current economy? Irrelevant.
Crime? Irrelevant
Instead they talk like a flipping elderly commercial network who push expensive jewelry on people. The amount of advertising they do with bags and things is ridiculous.
They should be forced to take away the news section of their programming cause they are the exact opposite of it.
Jenna and Bush stink as well.
The Second Civil War (1997)
VERY UNDERRATED BANNED PIECE
Holy crap its scary how close we are to this, yes you see people say this all the time but its clear modern day is closer to this movie than 1997 was.
HBO has banned this film possibly for being to on the nose I'm not sure why. They are the ones who also produced it.
The other jist of the film is this; Idaho Gov is tired of the influx of refuges fleeing pakistan into their state. Places a border closing to stop it. Says they shouldn't have to keep allowing people.
The president is like many of the ones US has had over the years either a puppet or vastly incompetent. Listens more to his 'advisors' who shouldn't be making decisions for him but are.
Ends up causing a major stir with every other state who've either come to accept immigrants from other areas or simply ones that've been completely overwhelmed with them.
It has to be the closest portrayal of our society in the US than any other piece and is trying desperately to tell the viewer to help change this before it happens which it may very well be too late.
Defiance (2013)
Painful
Writing/Character development/plot.
All of these things and more are why I barely made it past season one as mostly background noise which probably tells me why this show even has anyone considering it to be more than a 6/10.
Irisa's actions make no sense half the time and makes me wonder why she hasn't been lynched by the town or simply thrown out. Considering they brought her into the law with Nolan who does at least try to be a 'lawman' while all shes done is instigate everything if not attack the people living there.
Her development as a character seems out of touch and very much rushed with the plot convince of "shes the one" which is overused and I'm very tired of seeing now. Instead of just making her change as a character naturally and having her simply grow in Defiance.
The lore/plot is interesting but falls short mostly due to the fact it revolves around more filler meaningless stuff.
50/50 on actors who I liked playing their roles compared to ones who seemed like they were miss casted.
I can see why this show slipped in ratings and only after doing 2 episodes of season two did I drop it completely.
Its fine if you're another person who 'binge' watches everything remember none of it due to bingewatching and using it as background noise. Otherwise you'll see issues with it.
Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part One (2024)
Thing felt like a gigantic filler film
They spent wayyyy too much time with origin stories and other misc things. Lex/Amazo/Crime Syndicate/love story/etc
Meanwhile they don't really explain anything to people who may not of watched the other 4-5 animated films that kinds of explains what might actually be going on in this.
Tired of the multiverse stuff now as well, besides it being superhero stuff and there being too much of it now a days film/tv wise the multiverse thing feels like a beaten horse to death thats still being beaten just because they can get more glue out of it somehow.
How about something original and not just taken from the comics. You want people to be interested but you don't do anything thats unique really.
MCU might stink right now but at least they tried to make their own universe in the live action films.
The Fairly Oddparents: Fairly Odder (2022)
First Halo now Fairly Oddparents - Paramount Stinks
If you're not family Paramount had gotten rights to make Halo a iconic video game with a even more iconic character most people would know simply from popularity.
They took it and threw away any sense of lore/logic for their own trash version.
Now it seems they took Fairly Oddparents, something that many kids from 35-25 yrs old now and grew up with including myself. It was in the era of possibly the best cartoons going on at the time.
This live action side of it has to be the laziest and most cash grabby sensation I have seen in a long time. Even more so that nickelodeon went with it disgusts me.
Don't watch this, find the old DVDs with Timmy instead.
Greenland (2020)
Standards for disaster movies slipping
I get they're not meant to be taken realistic 100% but when you throw basic human responses/emotion/etc out of question yeah I'm not gonna be able to suspend disbelief in these.
For example this couple kidnaps their son just because of the crappy bracelet which isn't even written that well on why the couple took the child in the first till like 20 mins later.
The bracelet & kid are literally the worst plot momentum things I've ever seen. They lose this kid like 4 times including within the first 10-15 mins of the movie at their own home.
The bracelet is only valid for some specific area the gov tells em to go then the movie decides these other 40 areas register their bracelets too without telling the viewer.
You have also pointless tension/drama between the parents and everyone else just because.
Its a dogwater film. Butler cant act his way out of bag.
How the Gringo Stole Christmas (2023)
What?
Like what even is this film? I may of once enjoyed George Lopez on well the George Lopez show but the stuff hes said/done plus his new works have just been absolute dumpster fires.
Gringo, sorry. White boy dates this girl who I guarantee Lopez is trying to get with considering. Its your generic Lopez racism/stereotype movie, he no like cause gringo. Has to prove himself, sister/aunt whatever tries to seduce him cause shes a horn dog I guess. Something with his gf's ex.. happy ending.
Whats the other one? Lopez vs Lopez? My guy he really lays on the stereotypical racism of his own kind hardcore, its not even funny anymore its just plain sad like hes trying to beat the stereotypes to oblivion so that no one ever makes another one.
I haven't even heard anything about his stand up comedy routine anymore like these trash films have been his attempts to make some money or draw in crowds to them again.
Live with Kelly and Mark (1988)
Amazing
So Regis has left.. and for some reason either himself or the studio thought this annoying broad was good enough to take his spot. She should of either stayed the co-host or been replaced with two fresh people who actually click and bring in a crowd.
Michael was on there first and didn't stay on long probably because shes another loud mouth who talks over anyone trying to make it all about or on her.
Ryan who is known to be joked about being a sissy and or punk to be pushed around 24/7 even embraced the jokes still being a sissy but even he left the show with how Kelly is.
Now shes brought on her husband who no one cares or knows about because she already has his cubicles in her purse. Its like Paul WS Anderson and Milla Jovovich on a talk show basically.. no reason to watch but both are unbareable.