Change Your Image
ozzyopy
Reviews
The Ritual Killer (2023)
Oh dear Morgan
I think the whole budget for this movie was spent on Morgan Freeman and Col Hauser. Both exceptional actors but unfortunately they couldn't even lift the quality of this poorly written script.
From the opening scenes it just felt wrong. The way it was filmed. The background music and even the way the actors spoke. Appeared very amateurish.
Cols character is based around his daughter dying which at 1st I thought she may have been abducted. He kept having flash backs but no... his 14yr old daughter falls into a lake, where I guess was at home, and drowned in 1 ft of water where she fell off the pier while Col, dad was sleeping nearby. WTF.
The whole movie was just very bad.
Scrubs: Our Thanks (2010)
Season 9 not Scrubs
I enjoyed seasons 1 to 8. Plenty of laughs especially between Janito and JD. Dr Cox was amazing with his rants. I would love to see the bloopers for him.
Season 9 just felt wrong from start to finish. Even with JD and Turk the banter wasn't the same funny stuff. Dr Cox wasn't even as good.
The new characters were all just not funny and one dimensional. Especially Francos character Cole. He was just so annoying and irritating. Even the girl trying to be like JD with her daydreaming.
They should've stopped with season 8 which was obviously the original plan. At least the Janitor got out at the right time.
Allagash (2020)
Sniper no more
Am a big fan of Tom Berenger but very let down by this movie. Was way too slow. Trying to get to the 90 minute mark I guess.
.
You have an ex vet who accidentally shoots a bank robber. He tries to cover this up but at the ranger station he doesn't remove his details from the check in box to hide the fact he was there. He grabs the money and runs into another ex vet who he knows nut runs and leaves him to be wounded, then later watches the bank robbers execute him when he had a clear kill shot. What a patriot. Not.
.
Then he's hunted through the woods. Drops his own rifle. Carries another weapon for ages which he knows is empty. Burns some of the money to stay warm. Was shot in the chest and doesn't appear to bleed much?
.
So much more potential.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Slllooowww
I haven't written a review for a while. Big cast in this movie but so slow and boring with no end result. No questions answered.
.
Few plot holes here. Julia so scared about the owners of the house showing up, saying she doesn't trust or believe them yet in the morning when Ethan says he's driving into town she has no problem being left alone.
.
When George goes to neighbours and walks to the beach. The 1st thing he sees is a watch in the sand even though the remains of a plane crash are strewn everywhere?.
.
Ethan panics and freaks out because flyers are falling from the sky?
.
The Thorns bunker is just left unlocked and empty.
.
And the daughter wanders off and sitting at a table with heaps of chip packets and drinks open like she hasn't eaten for weeks. It's been 2 days. There was food at the holiday house.
Bosch: Aye Papi (2017)
Be a target
I have really enjoyed all episodes of Bosch. The story lines and interweaving crimes and suspects have been great.
But with this particular episode I have a few problems. 1. Edgar continues to snoop behind Bosch's back even though I thought they resolved all this in the previous episode. Why continue with the digging.
2. This point is even more stressful. Edgar is worried about revenge from the ex military persons of interest yet when he is sitting at home of a night, he sits with his back to a massive window with the blinds up. Twice he doesn't hear someone come up to his door and knock. Even Bosch does it when he visits. Any hack could walk up and put 2 in the back of his head. Doesn't need to be a sniper.
The Killer (2023)
Amateur Assassin
I was looking forward to watching this movie... but 10 minutes in watching this so called expert assassin with thousands of hours experience, he...
Stakes out a target apartment from directly across the road. Stands in front of a big open window for days and nights. No blinds not hidden, lighting in his room. Seen by witnesses. Even sleeps in open view.
After talking himself up he misses the target then doesn't even take a second shot. His getaway is directly outside his building and his getaway scooter is locked. Rides off like a maniac. Panicking and useless.
He returns home, which is obviously known to whoever hired him. A good assassin would be off the grid. Gets in his house and turns off the music to let whoever know he is in the premises. They tortured his maid/girlfriend who apparently knows what he does. Wtf.
The list goes on.
SEAL Team: Siege Protocol: Part 2 (2020)
Annoying Mandy
I agree with other comments in relation to this episode and Maddy's character. She is just becoming more annoying with every episode. She comes across as smug and seems to have to bat her eyelids and men just become informants for her. Why is she inviting an asset into the so called safe house, which mind you only has the 4 of them there to protect it. Unbelievable.
Clay can't free himself from a seatbelt and the enemy are firing a million bullets within 10 metres of bravo team and still can't hit any one. Storm troopers have hit the target more times. Lol.
Sure plenty of gun fighting but too much of the ridiculous.
SEAL Team: Kill or Cure (2019)
Insubordination
I get that the writers have to be dramatic etc but the whole questioning the intel and arguing with authority in the briefings is starting to border on insubordination. I doubt the whole team is in every briefing as well.
Even the arguing and doubting within the bravo team and the constant challenging of bravo 1 doesn't ring true to a navy seal team. They are trained to act and not question every command.
When a car load of targets role up I can't believe they don't shoot them all instantly anymore. They're shooting appears to be getting worse unless it's a sniper shot.
Lastly I feel the writers are lazy in relation to Trent and Brock. Basically no character building for them and bout 1 line each every episode yet they are part of the bravo team. Even the new ring ins like full metal and Vic get more lines.
SEAL Team: All Along the Watchtower: Part 2 (2019)
Tactical errors
I will start by saying I'm a huge fan of the show and have been binging it over the last week.
But I have to agree with a few other comments about this episode in relation to the room lit up where the ambassador was making the call was ridiculous. When the room blew up I thought the must already be clear only to find out they stood around chatting and were hit.
The other problem was the fact that after the 1st attack the whole bravo team go to the basement and have no one keeping an eye out securing the location. There is only a 6 foot walls stopping intruders.... and 2 end up getting inside the compound. Surprise surprise.
Bay of Fires (2023)
Not Australia's best
I was a bit disappointed with the way this series is panning out. Some parts are clever but the plot has more holes than an old Aussie country sign post.
The woman who is putting the main character into witness protection I assume is a police woman who doesn't carry a weapon allowing 2 hitmen to kill innocent people and she does nothing about it. Not to mention you don't go into witness protection without having some sort of evidence to provide. There was no promise of her providing evidence at court. Also the police woman doesn't seem to even care about the welfare of the witness.
Can't believe there is a season 2 planned.
Justified: City Primeval (2023)
Nothing on the original
Wtf. This is nothing compared to the original Justified series. Poorly written this time. They have a crazy guy who rams a vehicle and kills 2 people. They have the car the murderer was driving and don't even seize it or arrest him. DNA and evidence don't exist in this show. Even later they arrest the suspect during a sting operation before they have evidence and surprise surprise have to release him. Even the Marshall has become soft. He hasn't shot one person or grub, who deserved it in 6 episodes so far. As for the villain someone would have shot him 5 mins into the series. Even the black mailing for $10000 and they say they're going to take off with $30000.
Disappointed with this series.
Missing: Dead or Alive?: Episode #1.1 (2023)
Amateur hour
Are you serious? This is one of the worst investigations I have ever seen.
1. They receive a report of a missing elderly woman so they go to her address. The house has been emptied by her violent son who is a suspect. The bedroom carpet has been removed and tossed out the front along with the missing persons belongings. There is a lock room in the house.... The police leave to get a warrant. No crime scene guard. They come back a day later and open the room.
2. They come back 2 days later where the suspect son who appeared to be avoiding police is there. And oh the carpet is now gone.
3. They impound the sons Ute... you would think to analyse it... no it sits in impound yard for days out in the weather full of stuff in the back, until they arrest the son. They find an air mattress in the back with blood on it. Do they analyse this... no. They get a cadaver dog to walk all over it before they check for blood.
Next episode they find the missing person alive. Lol. Wtf. If she was dead these investigators would have lost most of the evidence. Won't be watching any more.
The Covenant (2023)
Over rated
Firstly I believe that there is no way this movie is rated over 6 stars. The amount of 9 and 10 star reviews are ridiculous.
Jake Gyllenhaal does not suit the role as the main character. He just doesn't look or act like a soldier to me.
The plot.... roofless hummers as military vehicles making easy targets for the enemy. Sending 7 soldiers and an unarmed interpreter to possible locations where bombs are being stored and manufactured with assistance at least 20 minutes away.. doubtful. 40 of the enemy appearing in vehicles within 5 minutes... where were they all parked?
And finally one man pushing the injured Jake in a wooden cart, with his head towards the ground for most of it, about 60kms across rocky terrain... no way.
Black Site (2022)
Don't bother
This movie had such a huge cast but obviously they spent all the money on the main stars so didn't have any left on extras.
This is supposed to be a high security military base with what you would expect to be manned by highly trained military personnel...... but no. A man with just a knife can wander around and kill everyone. This huge facility appears to only have about a dozen staff.
The plot is thinner than paper and likewise with the acting. I guess a job is a job when actors need money but disappointed the likes of Jai Courtney would be desperate for the dollars.
And to think if contact is lost with the outside they will destroy the whole facility. What a joke.
Do not waste your time watching this..
Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (2023)
Disappointing ending
I am a big fan of Black Mirror and was excited about the new season.
Unfortunately this episode really missed the mark. There was real potential for a great twist of an ending but instead I felt it really ended poorly and lazily.
We have the two astronauts in space with their 'replicas' down on earth living with their families. One of the families is murdered along with his replica. The victim astronaut still has 4 years left in space and with his mental health diminishing fast, the other astronaut let's him use his replica with his own family.
The ending would have been much better if the victim astronaut killed the other astronaut and continued to use the replica and trick his family instead of just killing the family.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
5th element wanna be
Unfortunately DeHaan is no lead role for an action movie. It just doesn't suit him. He appears to be cpoying Keanu reeves voice.
As far as the movie goes the cgi effects are great,but that's where the positive review ends. The corny one liners are not funny, the chemistry between the lead actors is not believable. It's just poor writing. It comes across like a comedy made for children but then also has adult sexual undertones.
It was all a bit confusing and I didn't find it very entertaining. There are some big stars in Clive Owen and Ethan Hawke but obviously the budget only allowed them to play fairly small roles.
Panama (2022)
Too shakey
When I watched the trailer for this movie it didn't look too bad. But as soon as I started watching it I found the extremely shakey camera work unbearable too watch.
I could only watch about 10 minutes before turning it off. I was disappointed as two big names like Mel Gibson and Col Hauser headline.
It's as if big stars nowadays, like poor Bruce Willis are forced to take on any script no matter how poor it is.
I'm the type of viewer that will usually stick with a movie once I start to watch but just couldn't do it with Panama. The poor rating pretty much reflects the quality of this one. Not wilorth watching.
The Peripheral (2022)
A let down
The 1st 2 episodes had me on the edge of my seat but after that I began to lose interest as the plot became quite confusing. The strong English accents and made up words. Even the subtitles flashed up too quick to read. I found myself constantly rewinding and watching scenes again to try and understand.
There was too much back and forth with insignificant time lines. I agree with many others that this movie would have been a great 2.5 hr movie instead of a series. I won't be bothering with season 2.
Now this app tells me my review is too short. I have seen a lot shorter without having to add this paragraph. Lol.