Change Your Image
poson-67948
Reviews
Jules (2023)
ET visit seniors
This movie is basically the same story as the classic E. T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982), but instead of E. T. meeting children (and only them could see him because the grown-ups were too busy to pay attention), E. T. meets elderly people, who are ignored by their children in the same way that the small children are often ignored by their parents.
I don't know if it was intentional, but there are a lot of parallels you can make between Jules and E. T. For example, on E. T. a van runs through the neighborhood listening to people's conversations. On Jules, they listen to phone conversations, but it's basically the same method and the same tension.
Also, just like E. T., Jules is first and foremost a human story. Even people who don't like Sci Fi will appreciate this film for the human drama, and people who are expecting a Sci Fi story will probably be frustrated, because it's not about the alien at all.
Alternate Ground (2021)
Interesting enough.
The acting is bad across the board. So much so, that it doesn't get distracting, as you just expect every actor to perform really poorly, and focus on the story.
I wonder if the director is the one to blame for the bad acting. Also Owen Myre, who plays the main character, delivers the best performance in comparison to the rest of the crew, which is a good thing.
Overall, it's definitely not the best movie I have watched, but the way the story is told and the take they have on the aliens were more than enough to keep me watching to the end.
The end can be frustrating for people who'd expect that everything to be fully explained by the end, but that's not how real encounters with extra-terrestrials work.
The Chosen One (2023)
Amazing story! I hope they do the 2nd and 3rd seasons!
I watched it once and gave it 7 stars. I watched it a second time and I feel I have to give it a 9. I don't give it a 10 because it's not a great production and the editing and acting could have been better.
The Chosen One is an amazing, original story. Hundreds of movies and tv shows have been made about this topic, but this one is completely out of the ordinary. It's definitely a memorable story. The story starts with very little tension, and that increases steadily until the last few minutes of the last episode!
The use of music is very clever, as it reflects the feeling of the characters at the time and not the reality behind what's really happening, so nothing is too obvious; not to Jodie and definitely not to the audience. So you don't need to blame yourself if you couldn't connect the dots, although you had all the clues! This makes this series extra memorable.
The kids' performance is brilliant, to the point that they made me cry laugh and cry with them. Juanito Anguamea (Tuka) and Alberto Pérez-Jácome (Wagner), in special, were amazing. The adults, on the other hand, felt a little flat. I think that of Dianna Agron, in particular, because she was playing a key character (Jodie's mom Sarah), which really needed to be on point. I would also blame her for Bobby Luhnow (Jodie)'s poor performance in some scenes playing opposite to her.
This series deeply touched me and the story will be in my memory forever. I learned that this is only 1 part of a 3 part story originally published as comics. I hope they do a 2nd and 3rd season to tell the rest of the story.
Berdreymi (2022)
Beautiful
By watching this film, you are transported into the lives of these four boys. I mean, the movie is so involving that you feel like you are part of the gang. The actors, especially Áskell Einar Pálmason, Birgir Dagur Bjarkason and Viktor Benóný Benediktsson are exceptional.
The characters aren't one dimensional simpletons. There's a lot of contradictions, transformation and growth throughout the movie and the express everything to perfection. They let you know what the characters are feeling and thinking even when they don't say anything. Áskell Einar Pálmason probably got the hardest role to play, as Balli, the bullied boy who'd never had a friend before. At the end of the movie, Balli looks like a completely different person. He is transformed by the friendship from the other boys.
Probably different people watching this movie will take away different things. The story approaches multiple themes. For me, the biggest and most moving one is "friendship". The way Addi offers his friendship to Balli and how far the four boys are willing to go to stand up for their friends is really moving. I think I will remember this movie for the rest of my life.
I'm giving 9 stars because of the mystical theme, which I was hoping to understand by the end of the movie, but I couldn't. I will probably watch this movie again. Maybe I'll get it the next time around.
Deus (2022)
Our eternal space gal
I am a huge Sci Fi fan and I came to this very excited to see Claudia Black, the legendary Aeryn Sun from Farscape and Vala Mal Doran from Stargate: the quintessential space gal. What could go wrong?
I don't really care for special effects or even scientific correctness. Some movies get away with low budgets pretty nicely, for example, switching to cartoon in the scenes that would be hard or expensive to shoot, and it works just fine. But, please, give me an interesting story to chew upon. Jules Verne, H. G. Wells, and Isaac Asimov have already made it pretty clear that you don't need any special effects to make the best Science Fiction of all time. It's all about the story. So I don't blame the low budget for how bad this film is.
I fell asleep 3 times watching this movie. I went back to see the parts that I missed and I swear I tried, but I couldn't make any sense out of it.
My 3 stars go to Claudia Black because I love her and she did a very good job with what she was given to work with in this film.
Fool's Paradise (2023)
Pointless and not funny
Frankly, I was hoping that at some point this movie would make sense in a memorable way, so I sat through it to the end. I think this was supposed to be a comedy, but it didn't even make me smile (and I was in a good mood watching it).
All this made me think is when I was five and I went to my grandma's house and there was nothing interesting for me and cousins do and we couldn't play outside. So there wasn't much to do other than be bored with the adults talking about things we didn't understand.
This movie is pretty much at the level of the games my five-year-old self and my cousins would come up with then and it was fun because we were children we were doing it ourselves. I don't think even a five year old will be amused to watch this movie.
90 Minutes in Heaven (2015)
4 stars for the Hayden Christensen performance
I am really impressed with the Hayden Christensen performance. But that's all there is to this movie.
I see comments saying that the low ratings are from non-Christians. Well, I am a christian, I believe in heaven. I am not sure I believe in this story, though. And even if I did, it wouldn't change the fact that the movie is not even about heaven. It's about a recovery from an accident told in the most depressing way.
If you want to watch a movie about someone who claims to have gone to heaven and came back, I'd recommend you watch "Heaven Is for Real (2014)" instead. I'm not sure I believe in that story either, but the recovery from the accident is a lot shorter and the heaven part is a lot longer, and overall is an inspirational movie.