Change Your Image
jonmitten
Reviews
No Good Nick (2019)
Normalizes Crime in a kid's show
And not in a creative or clever way. The acting is five and Sean Aston and MJH are solid, but the rest of the ensemble doesn't know when to play for laughs or for gasps, and the writing is one note.
The Duchess (2020)
My cup of indoor tea
Goddamn Katherine Ryan is hilarious. The writing and deliveries are so funny. More please!
Hot Date (2017)
Pleasant surprise
Pretty hilarious topical romantic / sex comedy. Emily and Murph play many multiple roles per episode, with some frequent recurring roles. It's on Netflix and we're blasting through them. Sillier than Love, but touches some similar nerves.
Zig & Sharko (2010)
Golden era slapstick
Borrowing heavily from the classic Looney Tunes and MGM animation tropes, this series will elicit nostalgia for a bygone era of animation. This series is the classic scenario of might over cunning, although neither Zig nor Sharkolo are particularly ingenious. Lots of prats and big booms, and violence invariably causes and solves all the problems on this show. The helpless mermaid adds even more tropism as the damsel in infinite distresses. On the rarer occasion where Zig and Sharkolo have to work together, it reminds me of those episodes of Tom and Jerry where the two would set aside their obvious differences to solve a shared dilemma, only to be back at each other's throats as soon as it's resolved.
The art direction relies a little too much on Ren and Stimpy and Spongebob Squarepants, but even still, it manages to stand on its own.
Non-verbal, so translation won't be a problem to any global audiences.