Change Your Image
antondatree
Reviews
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
The greatest film ever made
I may get some critisicm about my belief but I think this film is the greatest I have yet seen (thereforth the greatest ever made, in my eyes.) What other film has such amazing direction, storytelling, acting (McDowell - brilliant, truly brilliant - others - fine, but they don't really matter), music (the music is amazing), language, invention, everything - this film is amazing.
I may be being brief but really, see this film. And for all those who were put off by the rape and violence - fine, doesn't matter. Different strokes for different folks - but for those of you who can handle that, see it (in fact you should all 'experience' it, get your own opinion...). You'll love and appreciate Stanley Kubrick's best film (which is a pretty damn hard feat).
10/10. Masterpiece.
The Godfather Part II (1974)
Possibly better than its flawless predesscesor
The Godfather (1972) was a hit and is today a cult classic and regarded as one of the greatest films ever made. It still holds its ground today. And then in 1974 came it's sequel/prequel The Godfather Part II which is EQUALLY as good, possibly better, than The Godfather itself. It scooped 6 Oscars including Best Picture, Director, and Supporting Actor (Robert DeNiro).
Opening again with its mesmerising score by Nino Rota comes Michael Corleone taking a kiss on his hand, then revealing the throne, while Pacino plays it perfectly in one of films greatest performances. Then we are introduced to a marvel of sheer brilliance, flashbacks to the young Don Vito Corleone's time (played in Part I by Marlon Brando), involving brilliance after brilliance. The film continuously switches between the Vito flashbacks and the current time of Michael Corleone, before and after the time of the original film, and in each has a gripping and powerful story that pulls you in and doesn't allow you to escape. From brilliant storylines as traitors, break-ups and of course killings, The Godfather Part II is arguably better than Part I.
Al Pacino is absolutely brilliant as Michael, this is possibly his best performance. And while Pacino plays his character like a God, Robert DeNiro plays young Vito uncannily similar to Brando's original Vito. Both give two of films greatest performances. Like many have said this must've taken a pact with the devil because I don't know HOW they could do something like this, something equally, maybe better, than the greatest movie ever made (in my opinion), and in itself possibly the greatest. And when the tragic end comes, you can't help but feel that you have witnessed more than just a movie.
You have witnessed raw brilliance rarely acheived as great as it was here.
I cento passi (2000)
A truly amazing and hidden gem
I saw this movie just recently and loved it. I was sort of forced into watching it (I as trying to get my friend to bring out "Alien" instead, but that didn't work), and I found it an amazing experience. The performances are sizzling, especially from the title role of Peppino played by Luigi Lo Cascio. For a mafia film I found there to be an incredibly low amount of violence. If only it hadn't been forgotten, because it is a truly underrated gem. No Godfather, or even Pulp Fiction, but still a heart-warming and powerful film.
Unmissable.
7/10
Apocalypse Now (1979)
An absolute masterpiece with only praise deserved
Francis Ford Coppola, director of two of my favorite movies, Godfather I and II also directed this brilliant film about a mans amazing adventure into the heart of the Vietnam War. Beautifully filmed, acted, and directed, with stunning visuals, Apocalypse Now is a masterpiece of the highest standard.
Martin Sheen was ignored at The Oscars for his amazing performance, yet he should've got AT LEAST a nomination. AN should've SWEPT the Oscars, OVER Kramer Vs Kramer and The China Syndrome and anything else, for this was truly the best film of the year 1979, and one of the best films ever. Marlon Brando was critisized for his performance, me, I think he did fine. And Dennis Hopper was a delight, crazy as usual, as the photo-journalist. Amazingly trippy, enjoy.
9/10
Forrest Gump (1994)
Great movie, but it has problems
"Forrest Gump" is a great movie, although some people say it is "the greatest ever made" and Tom Hanks' performance is "the best ever", quite the contrary, though (actually, not THE contrary).
Forrest Gump is a quite remarkable film, but unfortunately, its cheesier than an extra-cheese pizza, and I found that Hanks' performance was a bit overboard, and the film is a bit silly.
"The Shawshank Redemption", and "Pulp Fiction" were far better films, that lost to Forrest Gump. I found that that was quite bad. Sure, Forrest Gump is good, and fun, but it is nothing compared to Shawshank and Fiction. And Morgan Freeman, John Travolta, Nigel Hawthorne and others who gave remarkable performaces, but lost to Hanks' overblown one.
Anyway, that's my 2 cents, Forrest Gump's good, but has a lot of errors, while Shawshank and Fiction were better, and didn't have many errors.
"We blew it" - Easy Rider
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Sheer brilliance
This is without a doubt one of the greatest and most shockingly powerful films in history. Showing with realistic scenes and dialogue the underworld life in LA, Pulp Fiction shows what true brilliance is. The music is fantastic, the cast are fantastic, particuarly from Travolta, Jackson, Thurman, and Willis in his best role.
I have watched Pulp Fiction many times, and it still makes me flinch when Jules holds up the gun at Brett (I think that's his name, he was played by Frank Whaley), while reciting the Bible passage, it still makes me sick when Mia Wallace does that thing (I won't say because the nice people at IMDb might consider it a spoiler, but its nothing sexual), and it still makes me laugh with the conversations between Jules and Vincent (aka: the foot massage thing, eating bacon).
Tarantino, as he had with Reservoir Dogs, has showed what film brilliance is.
American Beauty (1999)
My number 3 movie
American Beauty is funny, witty, brilliant, and enjoyable. I watched it with an audience, and they all laughed, because not only is it a drama, but it is a comedy as well. Number 3 on my list, because frankly, I haven't seen a film more actually fun to watch. I own it on video, of course. I recommend it to every single person who likes movies, because it is unmissable - - 10 out of 10!
Goodfellas (1990)
My Number 1 movie
I have never seen a film better or greater than Goodfellas. The performances are virtuoso, and this is Scorsese at is possible greatest. I own this film because it is absolutely brilliant. It was a close run between it and my number 2 movie, The Godfather. I believe, though, that Goodfellas is arguably the greatest gangster film ever made, and the fact that Dances With Wolves won the Academy Awards for Best Picture is unforgivable. Goodfellas is my number 1 movie.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
My number 10 movie
Well, it got Best Picture in 1978, and it deserved it. I haven't seen many films that match its feelings, its sadness, and its brilliantness. The first time I saw it I was 12, and I have to admit, it was quite confusing, I watched a couple of years later and understood why it got Best Picture. No movie that year matched it and the Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences actualy made the right choice. Unfortunately the following year, Apocalypse Now did not win Best Picture; it just shows the academies mistakes (aka Rocky over Taxi Driver, Ordinary People over Raging Bull). But The Deer Hunter is my number 10 movie, even though it is a very patriotacol and demeaning to the Vietnamese.
The Godfather (1972)
My number 2 movie
There is a reason that films are called the greatest, and The Godfather proves it. Coppola paints a chilling picture of the Corleone family, while the cast, particularly Brando and Pacino are unforgettable. If you haven't seen this movie, then "whats the matter with you"?