Change Your Image
warringtonkarina
Reviews
Geek Girl (2024)
Touching and binge-worthy
I thoroughly enjoyed this - I binge-watched it in one sitting. I'm a big fan of Jemima Rooper who played the step mum but I liked all the characters, except for the bullies obviously, and just thought it was a gentle, sweet story that was a bit of escape from reality.
I love the Emily in Paris series and think if you enjoy them you will enjoy this as it has the same positive vibes, albeit with a more intimate understanding of the character due to the narration of her inner thoughts.
'Wilbur' was fabulous and Emily Carey was very likeable as the neuro divergent Harriet Manners, as well as being convincing as a contemporary model.
I haven't read the books - I'm a bit old for the targeted YA audience - but I am certainly hoping there will be more of them turned into TV series.
Holiday in the Vineyards (2023)
Proper film, feel good and with great cast
I love an upbeat festive film but they can be a wee bit twee so I was pleasantly surprised by something that felt relative to today's world and not just a throwback to old school mills n boon romance. Great chemistry between all cast, rounded characters a female lead you could have a good girls night out with, and a very funny (and ripped!) male co-star. Sure there's some schmaltzy bits but hey, it's a Christmas rom com so that's kinda required, but it's all thoroughly entertaining and the script and acting elevated it above the bog standard formulaic afternoon movies which are fine to pass the time, but this is better :-) raise your glasses and sample some delicious festive fun.