Change Your Image
braydenstokes-90217
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hawaii (2013)
Beautiful Love Story Told with Few Words
This movie starts off with a few lines of dialogue, and then no one speaks again for quite some time. It could have been boring or confusing, but it never is.
A young man is homeless, looking for work, and he finds someone who will give it to him.
What I love most about this story is how it understands that young love experience, especially for gay men. Or at least in my experience.
You can't be vocal and open. Tension builds, but maybe it's not reciprocated. Maybe the love or lust or attraction you feel is fabricated by you. Maybe there's nothing there.
This movie takes you there. You feel that, but it also builds up from these little moments. These glances and touches, and if you pay close attention, you can see it. It builds and builds. They get a little more daring. A less patient film would have jumped the gun too soon, taken the story in a different direction. It takes its time, but its not boring or dragged out.
It's a masterpiece imo. If you are wondering whether to watch it, wonder no further.
The Last of Us (2023)
Starts off strong but loses steam.
The initial hype was warranted. The first three episodes are stellar and beautiful. They set up the world and some of the characters.
I was hoping it was going to build into something more than the sum of its parts, but it never really did. It was a series of short stories about different characters, and then a quick little choice at the end.
I get that it was detailing life in this apocalyptic world for different people, but it got so distracted by all of that as opposed to the overarching journey for Ellie and Joel.
I never played the game, so I can only base it on what I watched, but I was growing bored of it.
Some of the episodes kinda felt like any old zombie show, especially the ones based in Kansas City and with the cult. It felt like a completely different show.