Change Your Image
magicianhumphrey
Reviews
The Hunting of the Snark (2023)
Had to turn it off halfway through!
Arghhh! Sorry for anyone that likes this kinda thing, but to me it absolutely sucks ass! It's good visuals I guess, but that's about it, so far there is no real story, it takes real attention to even notice the little story parts, and I couldn't see myself enjoying this unless really stoned or on acid, then it might actually have carried a little interest for me. I was actually relieved when I sat on the remote controller and it switched off! I mean I quite liked the character of 'The Baker' theif, he reminded me of an Indian looking Johnny Depp but he didn't really do much to entertain me one bit... Sorry but this wasn't for me at all.
The Empty Man (2020)
Good in parts & nicely filmed! Worth a watch!
So at halfway point I think the film is quite interesting, and the scenes are really well shot, using lots of angles including a really nice slow zoom in over hundreds of aches of forest land, from a way way out, aerial point of view. I liked looking at the detail of the skeleton form he found at the start, it looked like it would be made into a huge impressive beast, it had potential let's just say that.. And I hoped during the second half I would be seeing more of the skeleton form. There are couple of moderately scary scenes, but after watching the second half I just felt like it could've been written and made with more costume and monster creation. I also noticed long explanations going around in circles trying to explain what the The Empty Man is. At the end there was more from the Skeleton form, but now he was semi dressed with a robe covering all his details, instead of new flesh like there could've been.
Fracture (2007)
Fairly Entertaining
It was interesting to Watch as the story went on but I just found the ending a bit far fetched and left questions unanswered, I didn't quite understand how the gun got in the officers holster? Was it that he shot her before placing the gun for the detective or did he swap them in the arresting scene? It just wasn't very clear to me. Length wise I remember pausing the film at 56 minutes and seeing the additional 57 and thinking this is the right length of film for this type of film, so they got that right. I'm not usually of fan of Ryan Gosling but he played this character out well, and Anthony Hopkins did so very well too, albeit slightly unbelievable. The end got to me, especially how Crawford did not realise he could now be tried for murder, that was just way too obvious to swallow.
Hummingbird (2013)
Different than expected
This is very watchable, it interesting and engrossing to watch with some really good storyline that's different from your typical Statham movie. I liked it and felt like the ending was fulfilling in quite wholesome ways. The acting was on point. This film has many layers, showing a large range of characters, from gangsters to the homeless, soldier to businessman. Statham seemed more human and vulnerable than most of his movies. It wasn't too long and didn't drag on at all. I like the way it focused on the main character doing the right things to the best of his ability and also making up for his past shortfalls. Maybe in the eyes of God or just to be a good man in general.
Semper Fi (2019)
Not at all bad
Just seeing the name changed to 'Semper Fi' on this page from 'Brothers in Arms' made me smile, as I was actually thinking while watching they should have called this 'Semper Fi' lol. This is a pretty darn good film. It does take a little bit to warm up at the start but the end is gripping good. It took me a while to figure out that the main character was Marines and Police, having seen both his police badge and the military unforms I finally made the connection. That might have been me being slow on the uptake or the film didn't make this very clear at the beginning, or bit of both. The storyline flowed well and the acting was really on-point. A well deserving 7/10 from me.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
What's with all the animal cruelty?
I don't know how this film ever got a 7/10 on here! I just find this painful to watch, it's like taking the mick out of autistic kids, while been one of the most boring films ever made with a thinner than thin storyline. They filmed inside a really cruel battery hen cages establishment, Napoleon carrying the chickens by their feet and ramming them in the cages, then later 2 people on horseback and not a particularly big horse. Poor horse, that would damage it's back, it's wrong. Then there is the deleted scenes, which, apart from the scene where he kicks a fish back in the lake! (whether real or not, it's still out of order!) - were better than the whole film in my opinion.
A Really bad and cruel to animals film.