Change Your Image
rob-2016
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Alien Addiction (2018)
Just lie back, light up, and enjoy!
This was a delight! I've been watching a lot of low budget, independent movies recently and this one was a real diamond in the rough. Most of the cast and crew are making their feature length debuts but that doesn't stop them getting into it and giving solid performances. Jimi Jackson has a lot on his shoulders but he carries it off effortlessly. Harry Summerfield is a real find... good looking and can deliver a comic line. I was smitten by JoJo Waaka as Jacinta who stole every scene she was in and then devastated when I learned that she had died suddenly while the film was in post.
Finally, a big round of applause to writer/producer/director/cinematographer Shae Sterling. Again, a debut feature film but Google his name, find his music videos, and just see how gorgeous they are.
This reminds me of early Peter Jackson and he didn't do too badly afterwards...
The Hustle (2019)
So I may be swimming against the stream...
...but I thought it was very funny! Admittedly in a bum on seat, brain in neutral, don't expect to be stretched way. Nearly every review I've seen criticised some aspect of the film... Anne Hathaway's English accent was not accurate, but I thought it was ok... nearer James McAvoy than Russell Crowe. Rebel Wilson not funny? I beg to differ! We are talking slapstick rather than satire but I was kept amused and actually laughed out loud a few times. Not as much as my daughter who was in stitches practically the whole way through but enough that I knew I was watching a comedy. This film is never going to appear in an academic text on theory and practice of cinematography or even a 500 films you need to see before you die list but It is great if you just want a kick back and relax session.