Change Your Image
EmboldenedLoser
IMDb member since July 2007
I've spent way too much of my time watching movies instead of socializing in the (scary) real-world because I have no life and nothing to offer.
So then, hello, human wanderer, enter my showcase of misery (of my lists, ratings, and cringy film commentary -- the best of all!), neatly-disguised as some jabroney documenting their enjoyment watching the works of cinema (right there, see how obnoxiously pretentious I can be??). Because I too wince when reading my commentary from so long ago and can't take reading any of it, those awkward writings in my lists on here will most likely remain the same for some time (for until the day I can muster up the willpower to read the horror and improve it). So, my apologies, I don't English well.
And one final thing... Quite honestly, death to White supremacy.
See more▼See less▲
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
The Top 60 Greatest Films of the 1990s
60 titles |
Public
If the 80s were about vibrant, upbeat colors and good vibes, then the concluding decade of the millenium was all for depression and beautiful goth and emos enlightening the masses about the benefits of witchcraft and drinking blood (before tiktok 'content creators' hijacked the cause as a ruinous "aesthetic").
The technology of this website has done their work and has calculated that I've watched 325+ movies from the 1990s, which is more than you, I think.
Directors with multiple films listed:
The technology of this website has done their work and has calculated that I've watched 325+ movies from the 1990s, which is more than you, I think.
Directors with multiple films listed:
- The Coen brothers: 3 films (The Big Lebowski; Fargo; Barton Fink)
- Paul Thomas Anderson: 2 films (Boogie Nights; Magnolia)
- David Fincher: 2 films (Fight Club; Se7en)
- Wong Kar-wai: 2 films (Chungking Express; Fallen Angels)
- Krzysztof Kieslowski: 2 films (Three Colors: Red; Three Colors: Blue)
- Abbas Kiarostami: 2 films (Close-Up; Taste of Cherry)
- Takeshi Kitano: 2 films (Fireworks; Sonatine)
- Mike Leigh: 2 films (Naked; Secrets & Lies)
- David Lynch: 2 films (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me; Lost Highway)
- Martin Scorsese: 2 films (Goodfellas; Casino)
- Quentin Tarantino: 2 films (Pulp Fiction; Reservoir Dogs)
- Paul Verhoeven: 2 films (Showgirls; Starship Troopers)
The Top 15 Greatest Female Directors of All Time
15 people |
Public
To provide a quick idea of the lack of female direction representation in the filmmaking industry: based on my own research, there are only two films in the IMDb Top 250 that had a woman involved in the directing of the film: "The Matrix" co-directed by Lana and Lilly Wachowski (the Wachowski sisters), and "City of God" co-directed by Katia Lund.
One of the most appreciative aspect of films directed by women, in my opinion, are how their films typically implement social commentary themes and messages in them (which are often ignored by male directors), such as; misogyny, female empowerment, racial injustice, homophobia, transphobia, social class and poverty, mental health, political unrest, sex work, animal rights, etc.
It should be noted that this list isn't restricted to just cis women, but also broadened to include trans women and gender non-conforming individuals (though, at the moment in July 2019, all of the directors listed below are women) because they are all too often excluded and overlooked in favor of cishet male directors in the film industry worldwide.
Thanks for viewing!
One of the most appreciative aspect of films directed by women, in my opinion, are how their films typically implement social commentary themes and messages in them (which are often ignored by male directors), such as; misogyny, female empowerment, racial injustice, homophobia, transphobia, social class and poverty, mental health, political unrest, sex work, animal rights, etc.
It should be noted that this list isn't restricted to just cis women, but also broadened to include trans women and gender non-conforming individuals (though, at the moment in July 2019, all of the directors listed below are women) because they are all too often excluded and overlooked in favor of cishet male directors in the film industry worldwide.
Thanks for viewing!
The Top 20 Greatest Films from the Middle East and North Africa
20 titles |
Public
(I wrote the following material years ago and I'm too lazy to parse through everything and edit it to a refined, leaner presentation. It would take a gallant effort and be an upheaval. If there's any inconsistencies and errors then it's your fault for noticing them.)
To begin, it should obviously be noted that this list isn't necessarily limited to films made specifically in the Middle East, but also includes films from North Africa (Egypt, Algeria, Mauritania, Morocco, and Tunisia - extensions of the so-called 'Arab world', outside of what's mostly recognized as the Middle East), South Asia (India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan), and Central Asia (Afghanistan). This choice was ultimately made for the obvious reasons that, often in Western discourse when discussing the Middle East, countries outside of the Middle East in those areas chronicled above often get thrown into discussions about the Middle East because of the role of Islam in their cultures... and also (disappointingly) because many ignorant and misinformed (i.e. racist and xenophobic) Westerners think that all 'brown people over there' (also known pejoratively as "the Muslim world" by many Westerners) are homogeneous, and thus viewed as such as a dangerous and vile monolith. Though geography would conclusively proclaim otherwise, which states get lumped into the category of "the Middle East" is mostly determined by its (negatively stereotyped) reputation in the imaginations of the international community -- 'brown people' who enforce Islam, oppress women and minorities, and who (militaristically and/or ideologically) support 'terrorism'. (That's how we sometimes get Pashtun tribes in Afghanistan, Bengali-speakers in Bangladesh, native French-speaking north Africans, and the Persian-majority in Iran all conveniently bundled up together under this neat "Middle East" handle.) Additionally, I chose that specific title to the list because titling it as "The Top 20 Greatest Films from the Middle East, North Africa, and South Asia" is a bit too clunky, especially considering how most Westerners are unfamiliar with what exactly constitutes as North Africa and South Asia, so I thought that the shorter and less confusing title would (hopefully) suffice. What I'm trying to say here is that it's all very messy and complicated. I can't really understand it either.
In parenthesis, beneath my personal commentary of each film, will be the Middle Eastern country that the movie was from. I ultimately chose to do this because Western films that cover and take place in the Middle East are sometimes mistaken by Western audiences as actual films from there. A few examples of that include "Persepolis" (from France), "Incendies" (from Canada), "Mustang" (from France), "Slumdog Millionaire" (from the U.K.), "Gandhi" (from the U.K.), "The Namesake" (from the U.S.A.), "Water" (from Canada), Fatih Akin's films such as "Head-On" and "The Edge of Heaven" (both from Germany). I'll concede that for some of these movies it was a bit of a stretch in trying to pinpoint only one country of origin to them, when it was typically much more complicated and less nuanced than that (see "Turtles Can Fly" for one example of just that).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The overall filmmaking industry across the Middle East remains one of the more underappreciated international markets of cinema, overlooked by both western and non-western audiences alike. The wider world as a whole ignorantly misunderstands the Middle East as pejoratively nothing more than a place of 'terrorism, Islam, and female inequality'. Whether left-right, liberal-conservative, what gets lost in the conversation about this part of the world are the political complexities, histories with near and afar empires, and the mistrust of foreign powers that have wrought the region with elitist corruption and a sense of despair among their young people (who make up large parts of their respective states' populace). Arguably worst of all, the identity - the individual and the human - of the peoples both living in and from the area have been devalued to scorn from a world entrenched with xenophobia and racism; becoming "the other" in the eyes of many. That's where the broader cinema of the Middle East comes in: Films produced directly from the region have provided people from there a voice and platform to tell their stories and express themselves, without interloping orientalists reducing them to merely stereotypes and caricatures, as is commonplace with media works produced outside of the Middle East (the West has been the most at guilt of this). If you would like to learn more about the Middle East, it's best to go straight to the source than relying instead mostly on white, western sources (such as myself). Movies from the region touch on many heavy topics, such as hopelessness, individuality, family issues, damaging wars and conflicts, gender parity, political freedom, deconstructing religious orthodoxy, divisions within society and culture, to name more than a few. Though, these films are much more than that - as are most films - and they shouldn't be labeled to only as such.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Below is the number count of movies that I've seen by each country in and around the Middle Eastern region. In total, I've seen 79 films from the area, spanning across 14 countries -- Iran, Zionist entity, Lebanon, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, Palestine, Algeria, Tunisia, Saudi Arabia, Mauritania, Morocco, Jordan, and Iraq. If there are any movies from that particular country that I have seen, but is not included in the rankings, then they will all be alphabetically-listed in parenthesis next to their respective countries (directly beneath here). An asterisk (*) next to a movie indicates that I intend to add that selected one to the ranking (and with my commentary on the movie) whenever I actually get to it:
1.) Iran -- 32 (Films that missed the cut for the list: 24 Frames; Baran; Children of Heaven; The Circle; The Color of Paradise; Crimson Gold; Fireworks Wednesday; Gabbeh; Kandahar; Hit the Road; No Date No Signature; No One Knows About Persian Cats; Offside; Taxi Tehran; The Past; The Song of Sparrows; This Is Not a Film; Through the Olive Trees; A Time for Drunken Horses; Turtles Can Fly; Under the Shadow; The White Balloon; The Wind Will Carry Us)
2.) Zionist entity -- 13 (Ajami; The Band's Visit; A Borrowed Identity; Eyes Wide Open; Footnote; Foxtrot; Gett; In Between; Lemon Tree; Out in the Dark; Zero Motivation)
T-3.) Turkey -- 5 (About Dry Grasses; Three Monkeys; The Wild Pear Tree) T-3.) Egypt -- 5 (Asmaa; Clash; Sheikh Jackson) T-3.) Lebanon -- 5 (The Attack; The Insult; Caramel; Where Do We Go Now?)
T-6.) Palestine -- 4 (Omar; Paradise Now; The Present) T-6.) Syria -- 4 (For Sama; Last Men in Aleppo; Return to Homs; The Cave)
8.) Tunisia -- 3 (As I Open My Eyes; Beauty and the Dogs; Nefta Football League)
T-9.) Algeria -- 2 (Days of Glory) T-9.) Morocco -- 2 (Horses of God; The Blue Caftan)
T-11.) Mauritania -- 1 T-11.) Saudi Arabia -- 1 (Wadjda) T-11.) Jordan -- 1 (Theeb) T-11.) Iraq -- 1 (Son of Babylon)
To begin, it should obviously be noted that this list isn't necessarily limited to films made specifically in the Middle East, but also includes films from North Africa (Egypt, Algeria, Mauritania, Morocco, and Tunisia - extensions of the so-called 'Arab world', outside of what's mostly recognized as the Middle East), South Asia (India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan), and Central Asia (Afghanistan). This choice was ultimately made for the obvious reasons that, often in Western discourse when discussing the Middle East, countries outside of the Middle East in those areas chronicled above often get thrown into discussions about the Middle East because of the role of Islam in their cultures... and also (disappointingly) because many ignorant and misinformed (i.e. racist and xenophobic) Westerners think that all 'brown people over there' (also known pejoratively as "the Muslim world" by many Westerners) are homogeneous, and thus viewed as such as a dangerous and vile monolith. Though geography would conclusively proclaim otherwise, which states get lumped into the category of "the Middle East" is mostly determined by its (negatively stereotyped) reputation in the imaginations of the international community -- 'brown people' who enforce Islam, oppress women and minorities, and who (militaristically and/or ideologically) support 'terrorism'. (That's how we sometimes get Pashtun tribes in Afghanistan, Bengali-speakers in Bangladesh, native French-speaking north Africans, and the Persian-majority in Iran all conveniently bundled up together under this neat "Middle East" handle.) Additionally, I chose that specific title to the list because titling it as "The Top 20 Greatest Films from the Middle East, North Africa, and South Asia" is a bit too clunky, especially considering how most Westerners are unfamiliar with what exactly constitutes as North Africa and South Asia, so I thought that the shorter and less confusing title would (hopefully) suffice. What I'm trying to say here is that it's all very messy and complicated. I can't really understand it either.
In parenthesis, beneath my personal commentary of each film, will be the Middle Eastern country that the movie was from. I ultimately chose to do this because Western films that cover and take place in the Middle East are sometimes mistaken by Western audiences as actual films from there. A few examples of that include "Persepolis" (from France), "Incendies" (from Canada), "Mustang" (from France), "Slumdog Millionaire" (from the U.K.), "Gandhi" (from the U.K.), "The Namesake" (from the U.S.A.), "Water" (from Canada), Fatih Akin's films such as "Head-On" and "The Edge of Heaven" (both from Germany). I'll concede that for some of these movies it was a bit of a stretch in trying to pinpoint only one country of origin to them, when it was typically much more complicated and less nuanced than that (see "Turtles Can Fly" for one example of just that).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The overall filmmaking industry across the Middle East remains one of the more underappreciated international markets of cinema, overlooked by both western and non-western audiences alike. The wider world as a whole ignorantly misunderstands the Middle East as pejoratively nothing more than a place of 'terrorism, Islam, and female inequality'. Whether left-right, liberal-conservative, what gets lost in the conversation about this part of the world are the political complexities, histories with near and afar empires, and the mistrust of foreign powers that have wrought the region with elitist corruption and a sense of despair among their young people (who make up large parts of their respective states' populace). Arguably worst of all, the identity - the individual and the human - of the peoples both living in and from the area have been devalued to scorn from a world entrenched with xenophobia and racism; becoming "the other" in the eyes of many. That's where the broader cinema of the Middle East comes in: Films produced directly from the region have provided people from there a voice and platform to tell their stories and express themselves, without interloping orientalists reducing them to merely stereotypes and caricatures, as is commonplace with media works produced outside of the Middle East (the West has been the most at guilt of this). If you would like to learn more about the Middle East, it's best to go straight to the source than relying instead mostly on white, western sources (such as myself). Movies from the region touch on many heavy topics, such as hopelessness, individuality, family issues, damaging wars and conflicts, gender parity, political freedom, deconstructing religious orthodoxy, divisions within society and culture, to name more than a few. Though, these films are much more than that - as are most films - and they shouldn't be labeled to only as such.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Below is the number count of movies that I've seen by each country in and around the Middle Eastern region. In total, I've seen 79 films from the area, spanning across 14 countries -- Iran, Zionist entity, Lebanon, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, Palestine, Algeria, Tunisia, Saudi Arabia, Mauritania, Morocco, Jordan, and Iraq. If there are any movies from that particular country that I have seen, but is not included in the rankings, then they will all be alphabetically-listed in parenthesis next to their respective countries (directly beneath here). An asterisk (*) next to a movie indicates that I intend to add that selected one to the ranking (and with my commentary on the movie) whenever I actually get to it:
1.) Iran -- 32 (Films that missed the cut for the list: 24 Frames; Baran; Children of Heaven; The Circle; The Color of Paradise; Crimson Gold; Fireworks Wednesday; Gabbeh; Kandahar; Hit the Road; No Date No Signature; No One Knows About Persian Cats; Offside; Taxi Tehran; The Past; The Song of Sparrows; This Is Not a Film; Through the Olive Trees; A Time for Drunken Horses; Turtles Can Fly; Under the Shadow; The White Balloon; The Wind Will Carry Us)
2.) Zionist entity -- 13 (Ajami; The Band's Visit; A Borrowed Identity; Eyes Wide Open; Footnote; Foxtrot; Gett; In Between; Lemon Tree; Out in the Dark; Zero Motivation)
T-3.) Turkey -- 5 (About Dry Grasses; Three Monkeys; The Wild Pear Tree) T-3.) Egypt -- 5 (Asmaa; Clash; Sheikh Jackson) T-3.) Lebanon -- 5 (The Attack; The Insult; Caramel; Where Do We Go Now?)
T-6.) Palestine -- 4 (Omar; Paradise Now; The Present) T-6.) Syria -- 4 (For Sama; Last Men in Aleppo; Return to Homs; The Cave)
8.) Tunisia -- 3 (As I Open My Eyes; Beauty and the Dogs; Nefta Football League)
T-9.) Algeria -- 2 (Days of Glory) T-9.) Morocco -- 2 (Horses of God; The Blue Caftan)
T-11.) Mauritania -- 1 T-11.) Saudi Arabia -- 1 (Wadjda) T-11.) Jordan -- 1 (Theeb) T-11.) Iraq -- 1 (Son of Babylon)
The Top 40 Greatest Documentary Films/Series for Leftists
40 titles |
Public
As an unabashed progressive like myself, I love watching political and socially-aware documentaries to learn new and more information or to strengthen my argument about a subject. I lean towards watching documentaries that have a political bias and have a point to be made. The majority of documentaries I watch are left-leaning, or are meant to be, but I perceive them as such. I think I have a pretty well grasp on documentaries that would fit the taste for liberals or slightly left-leaning moderates, and these in my opinion are the best there is. IMDb says that I have rated 425+ documentaries on this website, and if I had to guess, I would guess that probably around like 90% of those documentaries are politically or socially-themed. So these documentaries are the very best of the many political documentaries that I've watched.
To be included in the list, a documentary film must be at least 60+ minutes total in length. Also, the film must actually be a documentary film in itself, and not an episode for some TV series.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Directors with multiple entries (organized alphabetically by last name):
To be included in the list, a documentary film must be at least 60+ minutes total in length. Also, the film must actually be a documentary film in itself, and not an episode for some TV series.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Directors with multiple entries (organized alphabetically by last name):
- Adam Curtis: 3 films (The Century of the Self; HyperNormalisation; The Power of Nightmares)
- Charles Ferguson: 2 films (Inside Job; No End in Sight)
- Barbare Kopple: 2 films (Harlan County U.S.A.; American Dream)
- Michael Moore: 3 films (Roger & Me; Bowling for Columbine; Sicko)
- Errol Morris: 2 films (The Fog of War; The Thin Blue Line)
- Jehane Noujaim: 2 films (The Square; Control Room)
- Joshua Oppenheimer: 2 films (The Act of Killing; The Look of Silence)
The Top 50 Greatest Directors of All Time
50 people |
Public
I have only accounted for the movies that I've seen of theirs, and based these directors by their movies that I've seen. IMDb says that I have rated 2,500+ feature-length films, and I'm only going to watch even more, so to always improve upon this list to make it even more established and legitimate. Directors are those that make the movies and give them their glory or rotten smell, and sadly enough, they are often overlooked by the people acting in their movies who get all the fame and attention. It's best to give filmmakers of the past, present, and even future their proper respect for the hard work and mastery to every detail in their film direction.
The list only includes feature-length films made by directors; and excludes any documentary films, short films, TV episodes, and mini-series made by directors. To qualify for the list, I must have seen and rated at least three feature-length films by a director.
An asterisk (*) next to my rating for a movie denotes that it's ranked in my list for the 150 greatest films ever.
The list only includes feature-length films made by directors; and excludes any documentary films, short films, TV episodes, and mini-series made by directors. To qualify for the list, I must have seen and rated at least three feature-length films by a director.
An asterisk (*) next to my rating for a movie denotes that it's ranked in my list for the 150 greatest films ever.
The Top 75 Greatest Films of the 21st Century
74 titles |
Public
As a 90s child, I've grown up mostly watching movies from my era; the 2000s. As a self-identified cinephile, I try to diversify the movies that I watch. I try to watch movies from different eras, from foreign countries, independent films, etc. I think that I have a pretty solid grasp on the best films from this millennium. After all, IMDb records that I've rated 1,500+ feature-length movies from the 2000s. This list will account for films that were released from 2000 to today. It only accounts for feature-length films; not short films, documentary films, & TV movies.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Directors with multiple entries (by alphabetical order of last name):
T-1.) The Coen brothers - 3 films (No Country for Old Men; Inside Llewyn Davis; A Serious Man) T-1.) Jonathan Glazer - 3 films (Under the Skin; The Zone of Interest; Sexy Beast) T-1.) David Lynch - 3 films (Mulholland Drive; Twin Peaks: The Return; Inland Empire) T-1.) Quentin Tarantino - 3 films (Inglorious Basterds; Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood; Kill Bill Vol. 1) T-1.) Paul Thomas Anderson - 3 films (There Will Be Blood; The Master; Punch-Drunk Love)
T-6.) Wes Anderson - 2 films (The Royal Tenebaums; The Grand Budapest Hotel) T-6.) Park Chan-wook - 2 films (Oldboy; The Handmaiden) T-6.) Robert Eggers - 2 films (The Lighthouse; The Witch) T-6.) Michael Haneke - 2 films (Cache; The Piano Teacher) T-6.) Spike Jonze - 2 films (Adaptation.; Her) T-6.) Hirokazu Koreeda - 2 films (Shoplifters; Still Walking) T-6.) Ang Lee - 2 films (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon; Brokeback Mountain) T-6.) Michael Mann - 2 films (Miami Vice; Collateral) T-6.) Martin Scorsese - 2 films (Killers of the Flower Moon; The Departed)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Directors with multiple entries (by alphabetical order of last name):
T-1.) The Coen brothers - 3 films (No Country for Old Men; Inside Llewyn Davis; A Serious Man) T-1.) Jonathan Glazer - 3 films (Under the Skin; The Zone of Interest; Sexy Beast) T-1.) David Lynch - 3 films (Mulholland Drive; Twin Peaks: The Return; Inland Empire) T-1.) Quentin Tarantino - 3 films (Inglorious Basterds; Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood; Kill Bill Vol. 1) T-1.) Paul Thomas Anderson - 3 films (There Will Be Blood; The Master; Punch-Drunk Love)
T-6.) Wes Anderson - 2 films (The Royal Tenebaums; The Grand Budapest Hotel) T-6.) Park Chan-wook - 2 films (Oldboy; The Handmaiden) T-6.) Robert Eggers - 2 films (The Lighthouse; The Witch) T-6.) Michael Haneke - 2 films (Cache; The Piano Teacher) T-6.) Spike Jonze - 2 films (Adaptation.; Her) T-6.) Hirokazu Koreeda - 2 films (Shoplifters; Still Walking) T-6.) Ang Lee - 2 films (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon; Brokeback Mountain) T-6.) Michael Mann - 2 films (Miami Vice; Collateral) T-6.) Martin Scorsese - 2 films (Killers of the Flower Moon; The Departed)
The Top 50 Greatest Films of the 1960s
50 titles |
Public
The decade where lots happened. I've seen a world record of 125+ movies from this period.
Directors with multiple entries:
Directors with multiple entries:
- Michaelangelo Antonioni: 3 films (L'Avventura; La Notte; Red Desert)
- Ingmar Bergman: 3 films (Persona; Winter Light; Hour of the Wolf)
- Jean-Luc Godard: 3 films (Pierrot le Fou; Breathless; My Life to Live)
- Akira Kurosawa: 3 films (High and Low; Red Beard; Yojimbo)
- Luis Bunuel: 2 films (The Exterminating Angel; Viridiana)
- Alfred Hitchcock: 2 films (Psycho; The Birds)
- Stanley Kubrick: 2 films (Dr. Strangelove; 2001: A Space Odyssey)
- Sergio Leone: 2 films (Once Upon a Time in the West; The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
- Mike Nichols: 2 films (The Graduate; Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
- Roman Polanski: 2 films (Rosemary's Baby; Repulsion)
The Top 150 Greatest Films of All Time
149 titles |
Public
Quite simply, I love cinema. I love films and the people behind them who put in great work to make them. I might be young, but that doesn’t interfere with the movies I watch. I watch movies from all eras, from all regions, from all sorts of diversities of culture and themes. I’m obviously not a film critic or film historian, but that shouldn’t undermine my opinion on films. Watching movies are above all, one of my passions, not just to pass the time, but to also possibly learn something new from a different perspective. Cinema may never receive the respect as written literature, but that doesn’t mean that it is thus inferior to other forms of art. Movies are seen by some snobby people as a medium that lazy people spend time on to pass time and turn off their brains. That couldn’t be further from the truth, as my list here and many other ‘greatest films’ list have shown. Unlike many people, I'm incredibly strict when rating films 10/10, as they must be truly all-around perfect to receive that rating, so that's why I've only rated five movies 10/10. I’ve watched and rated 2,500+ movies on IMDb, including roughly over 90% of the IMDb Top 250 films and over 60 films of Sight & Sound magazine's 2012 critics poll of the 100 Greatest Films of All Time.
The list only accounts for feature-length films; not short films, documentary films, & TV movies. All the films in this list are rated at least an '8.5/10' by me.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Directors with the most ranked films (by alphabetical order of last name):
1.) Stanley Kubrick - 6 films (Barry Lyndon; 2001: A Space Odyssey; Dr. Strangelove; The Shining; Eyes Wide Shut; A Clockwork Orange)
T-2.) Akira Kurosawa - 5 films (Seven Samurai; High and Low; Rashomon; Ran; Ikiru) T-2.) David Lynch - 5 films (Mulholland Dr.; Blue Velvet; Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me; Eraserhead; Twin Peaks: The Return)
T-4.) Paul Thomas Anderson - 4 films (There Will Be Blood; The Master; Punch-Drunk Love; Boogie Nights) T-4.) Alfred Hitchcock - 4 films (Vertigo; Psycho; Rear Window; North by Northwest)
T-6.) Robert Altman - 3 films (Nashville; The Long Goodbye; McCabe & Mrs. Miller) T-6.) Ingmar Bergman - 3 films (Persona; The Seventh Seal; Wild Strawberries) T-6.) The Coen brothers - 3 films (No Country for Old Men; The Big Lebowski; Fargo) T-6.) Francis Ford Coppola - 3 films (The Godfather; Apocalypse Now; The Godfather: Part II) T-6.) Terrence Malick - 3 films (The Tree of Life; Badlands; Days of Heaven) T-6.) Martin Scorsese - 3 films (Taxi Driver; Goodfellas; Raging Bull) T-6.) Billy Wilder - 3 films (Sunset Boulevard; The Apartment; Double Indemnity)
T-13.) Wes Anderson - 2 films (The Royal Tenenbaums; The Grand Budapest Hotel) T-13.) Michelangelo Antonioni - 2 films (L'Avventura; La Notte) T-13.) Michael Haneke - 2 films (Cache; The Piano Teacher) T-13.) Sergio Leone - 2 films (Once Upon A Time in the West; The Good, the Bad, & The Ugly) T-13.) Kenji Mizoguchi - 2 films (Sansho the Bailiff; Ugetsu) T-13.) Yasujiro Ozu - 2 films (Tokyo Story; Late Spring) T-13.) Roman Polanski - 2 films (Chinatown; Rosemary's Baby) T-13.) Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger - 2 films (The Red Shoes; Black Narcissus) T-13.) Paul Schrader - 2 films (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters; First Reformed) T-13.) Ridley Scott - 2 films (Alien; Blade Runner) T-13.) Quentin Tarantino - 2 films (Pulp Fiction; Inglorious Basterds) T-13.) Bela Tarr - 2 films (Satantango; Werckmeister Harmonies) T-13.) Orson Welles - 2 films (Citizen Kane; Touch of Evil) T-13.) Kar-Wai Wong - 2 films (Chungking Express; In the Mood for Love) T-13.) Edward Yang - 2 films (A Brighter Summer Day; Yi Yi: A One and a Two...)
The list only accounts for feature-length films; not short films, documentary films, & TV movies. All the films in this list are rated at least an '8.5/10' by me.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Directors with the most ranked films (by alphabetical order of last name):
1.) Stanley Kubrick - 6 films (Barry Lyndon; 2001: A Space Odyssey; Dr. Strangelove; The Shining; Eyes Wide Shut; A Clockwork Orange)
T-2.) Akira Kurosawa - 5 films (Seven Samurai; High and Low; Rashomon; Ran; Ikiru) T-2.) David Lynch - 5 films (Mulholland Dr.; Blue Velvet; Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me; Eraserhead; Twin Peaks: The Return)
T-4.) Paul Thomas Anderson - 4 films (There Will Be Blood; The Master; Punch-Drunk Love; Boogie Nights) T-4.) Alfred Hitchcock - 4 films (Vertigo; Psycho; Rear Window; North by Northwest)
T-6.) Robert Altman - 3 films (Nashville; The Long Goodbye; McCabe & Mrs. Miller) T-6.) Ingmar Bergman - 3 films (Persona; The Seventh Seal; Wild Strawberries) T-6.) The Coen brothers - 3 films (No Country for Old Men; The Big Lebowski; Fargo) T-6.) Francis Ford Coppola - 3 films (The Godfather; Apocalypse Now; The Godfather: Part II) T-6.) Terrence Malick - 3 films (The Tree of Life; Badlands; Days of Heaven) T-6.) Martin Scorsese - 3 films (Taxi Driver; Goodfellas; Raging Bull) T-6.) Billy Wilder - 3 films (Sunset Boulevard; The Apartment; Double Indemnity)
T-13.) Wes Anderson - 2 films (The Royal Tenenbaums; The Grand Budapest Hotel) T-13.) Michelangelo Antonioni - 2 films (L'Avventura; La Notte) T-13.) Michael Haneke - 2 films (Cache; The Piano Teacher) T-13.) Sergio Leone - 2 films (Once Upon A Time in the West; The Good, the Bad, & The Ugly) T-13.) Kenji Mizoguchi - 2 films (Sansho the Bailiff; Ugetsu) T-13.) Yasujiro Ozu - 2 films (Tokyo Story; Late Spring) T-13.) Roman Polanski - 2 films (Chinatown; Rosemary's Baby) T-13.) Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger - 2 films (The Red Shoes; Black Narcissus) T-13.) Paul Schrader - 2 films (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters; First Reformed) T-13.) Ridley Scott - 2 films (Alien; Blade Runner) T-13.) Quentin Tarantino - 2 films (Pulp Fiction; Inglorious Basterds) T-13.) Bela Tarr - 2 films (Satantango; Werckmeister Harmonies) T-13.) Orson Welles - 2 films (Citizen Kane; Touch of Evil) T-13.) Kar-Wai Wong - 2 films (Chungking Express; In the Mood for Love) T-13.) Edward Yang - 2 films (A Brighter Summer Day; Yi Yi: A One and a Two...)
The Top 50 Greatest Documentary Films/Series of All Time
50 titles |
Public
Most documentaries could be demarcated in two categories, voyeuristic entertainment and sophistry in oggling and recognizing 'a problem' with no redress. (If that doesn't cohere then so be it, I concocted that with scant brainwork.) These ones don't do that or that.
As is a mainstay for each of my lists, the search engine operated by this website has it that I've watched a combined 425+ documentary films and mini-series.
Directors with multiple documentaries ranked (listed by alphabetical order of last name):
As is a mainstay for each of my lists, the search engine operated by this website has it that I've watched a combined 425+ documentary films and mini-series.
Directors with multiple documentaries ranked (listed by alphabetical order of last name):
- Errol Morris: 3 films (The Fog of War; The Thin Blue Line; Gates of Heaven)
- Adam Curtis: 2 films (The Century of the Self; HyperNormalisation)
- Charles Ferguson: 2 films (Inside Job; No End in Sight)
- Barbara Kopple: 2 films (Harlan County U.S.A.; American Dream)
- Michael Moore: 2 films (Roger & Me; Bowling for Columbine)
- Joshua Oppenheimer: 2 films (The Act of Killing; The Look of Silence)
The Top 30 Greatest Films of the 2010s
30 titles |
Public
A decade of depreciated value in the content of movies produced. Millennial filmmakers, childhoods lost to updating their MySpace now playing and school nights rote memorizing Dane Cook specials, took the reigns and it was an abject failure. Raised on Pixar feel-goods and Napoleon Dynamite their ersatz attempts at imitation lulled audiences. Inculcated with superfluous inspirational quotes online and trite social media handles their amorphous ingenuity reflected the movies they pushed out of their bowels: a smorgasbord of Pinterest posts projected on the theater screen. Also, so many superhero movies, too many.
I've seen 650+ of these bad boys, replete with "what doesn't kill you makes you stronger" and "never complacent" messages. Movies need saving, InshAllah.
Directors with multiple entries:
I've seen 650+ of these bad boys, replete with "what doesn't kill you makes you stronger" and "never complacent" messages. Movies need saving, InshAllah.
Directors with multiple entries:
- Robert Eggers: 2 films (The Lighthouse; The Witch)
- Quentin Tarantino: 2 films (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood; Django Unchained)
See more »