Change Your Image
soccercamp-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Bring On A Fourth!
I really can't believe some of the reviews posted here...it's almost as if there's some kind of witch hunt regarding the film or a case of just the usual bunch of people who think they're way too clever to just sit back and enjoy a movie for what it is without slagging it off!!! Everyone's entitled to an opinion but some of the ratings on here are ridiculous to say the least and to be honest it makes me wonder if there is some kind of hidden agenda behind it all. Sure, some dialogue may well be a bit corny but what blockbuster movie doesn't have at least some in...or any other movie to be fair! Or for that matter the arty farty films where nothing happens which clearly these people are better suited too! This is entertaining Science Fiction remember...plenty of great special effects, decent acting and certainly enough action and plot to keep you extremely interested and wanting more!!
The Family (2016)
Gripping Stuff Indeed!
Found this gem of a series after hunting through cable for something to occupy myself with while the wait for season 7 of TWD goes on!
Firstly, excellent acting by all concerned in this, Joan Allen & Rupert Graves are always reliable actors and surprisingly Andrew McCarthy, playing a role far removed from his comfort zone, excels himself as the creepy (but "can't help but feel sorry for") loner Hank Asher. The thrilling writing keeps you on the edge of your seat second guessing and the plot keeps twisting, turning and revealing traits, faults, secrets or skeletons in the closet that ALL the main cast try their best to hide, leaving you sometimes quite unsure just who the hell you're rooting for to like and identify with if possible! Each episode generally builds to a big reveal or a cliffhanger leaving you wanting more immediately which is always the sign of a well written show in my opinion.
If you're looking for a well acted, damn good mystery/thriller/drama check this out and stick with it as you WON'T be disappointed as the story builds & progresses right up until it's final twist in the last episode which I simply did not see coming!!
I've just read that it won't be renewed for a second season which I can't believe given some of the dross that graces our small screens including shows that are so wildly overrated and badly acted these days...bring it back ABC!!!
World War Z (2013)
Could be so much better!
Firstly, I love a good zombie film and I'm also an admirer of Brad Pitt's work, so when i heard that a big budget A Lister zombie movie was being made based on a cracking book i was a tad excited to say the least! World War Z is a good film...the action zips along, decent plot, excellent acting by all concerned, some very tense moments and a couple of jump scares along the way....if I'm nitpicking (which I am), I got to say truthfully I don't like the CGI created zombies at all and there needs to be more gore! A sequel is in the works apparently, which I look forward too, and I hope they can correct these minor problems with the first one and create a truly big budget classic zombie movie indeed!
Next Goal Wins (2014)
Best Football Documentary So Far!
It's not very often I feel compelled to write a review on something I've watched, but "Next Goal Wins" is undoubtedly the BEST football themed docu-movie I have ever seen and indeed in my humble opinion one of the best movies I've ever watched. It grips you immediately from the start and is a true underdog story in every sense of the word, but this movie is much, much more than just a football documentary. It's so uplifting the way it approaches all the ideals, principles, morals and events and the hands that life deals us as you will find out upon viewing. The characters within the story are fascinating and in some cases "unusual" to say the least! If I had to make one criticism (and believe me I don't want to) it's the fact that I could have watched this easily for another hour I was that engaged by the story and the people in it and would have loved to have seen the next chapters in their lives, but to be fair to the makers of the film they got that just right as well. Simply brilliant, highly recommended to give you the feel good factor even if you're not a football fan.
Outpost 11 (2013)
Absolute rubbish
After a very stylish and interesting opening credits (which i actually gave the 1 for!) I'm sorry to say that this film is terrible in my opinion. I don't think at any point during the film I had my interest aroused. I kept watching in the hope that it would improve...but it actually got worse! Exploding hares (wtf), spider animation like "morph" from the seventies, a constantly masturbating old soldier (why?)and over the top ham acting from 3 of the 4 main cast members...just plain awful. 90 mins of garbage. If this film had some sort of hidden "meaning" behind it or is meant to make you "think" then I'd love to know what the hell it was supposed to be! Believe me, don't waste your time or your money on renting or buying this.
The Company You Keep (2012)
Solid well made film with reliable actors
Although not one of Redford's best, "The Company You Keep" is still way better than the majority of so called thriller/dramas produced these days in my humble opinion...excellent acting all round, Redford is good as usual (if looking a little too old maybe for this role) and the supporting cast (Cooper, Tucci, Christie and Gleeson in particular) are a credit as well. Whilst there are not a lot of twists and surprises that you can't see coming, it's the way the story is told and unfolds, and it makes you think about your ideals and sacrifices and plotted that really counts. Although I'm a Brit in my 40's and the material is not familiar to myself at all I really enjoyed the ride. Solid, if not spectacular, but definitely worth the time to view.
Alex Cross (2012)
Morgan Freeman...we love you!
It's not very often I lose interest in a movie that I've looked forward to viewing for a while, being a fan of the "Freeman originals", but I have to say Alex Cross fails miserably in most of the basic departments that make a film good to watch. Tyler Perry has NO screen presence at all...no passion, boring, painful to watch (embarrassing at times)has no depth in his character and is totally unbelievable in the lead role. I have to admit I haven't watched him in much but on this evidence alone i certainly haven't missed out and won't be rushing out to watch him in anything soon! The plot is dire...rushed but very slow in getting there (if that makes sense???) and very thin to be polite and the apparent twist at the end is dreadful and makes a mockery of everything that went before it!. The acting is terrible, with the exception of Matthew Fox (the butcher of sligo title he bestows upon himself is never explained!) who was totally underused and under developed and in the end brushed aside when he should have been the focus of the film until the end! It was boring enough the first 45 mins or so but when Fox killed Cross' pregnant wife and tortured one of his female colleagues I thought here we go...now the movie might finally get going as we have a decent psycho villain on our hands...but unfortunately no...it got worse! I really hope if they revamp the character again they find a new leading man as it looks as if it's set itself up for a few more sequels...of which I definitely won't be seeing if Perry is in the lead role. Disappointed is an understatement!!!!!!!!!!!!