Change Your Image
JackSparrowBauer
My game ratings:
= Awesome
= great
= good
= okay
= bad
BettisBoy's Survivor IMDb VII: Pearl Islands
7th place, 3rd juror, 10th eliminated
Hosts: BettisBoy and Kateness101
Winner: schmoseph01 (4-3)
I voted for: The_LD
Challenge Idol IMDb 2
5th place
Hosts: A-Supreme, Lthingtor and Firebolt102890
Winner: annfly1
BettisBoy's Survivor IMDb VIII: All-Stars
6th place, 4th juror, 13th voted out
Hosts: BettisBoy and Kateness101
Winner: A-Supreme (4-3)
I voted for: A-Supreme
Survivor IMDb 19: Jordan
5th place, 14th voted out, 5th juror
Hosts: Snake-07 and Firebolt102890
Winner: TankTanner (5-2)
I voted for: TankTanner
Ultimate Survivor IMDB
23rd place, 18th voted out
Hosts: dude42-1 and thexalicia
Winner: bria2005 (7-1)
Survivor IMDb 20: Fans vs. Favorites
15th place, 6th voted out
Hosts: Kateness101 and Firebolt102890
Winner: Misses_Butterfly_Kisses (5-1-1)
PayDay's Big Brother IMDb II: A House Divided
Runner-Up! (4-3)
Hosts: PayDay2334 and TankTanner
Winner:SwinnersHeartsCherry
Unan1mous IMDB
WINNER!!! ($450,000 Lthingtor bucks )
Hosts: A-Supreme, Lthingtor, and Firebolt102890
Runner-Ups: Cesteric and XoXoDanieXoXo (2-1-0)
IMDB Big Brother: All-Stars
11th place, 4th evicted
Host: lostman24
Winner: punkrockprincess07 (3-1)
Mzstery Survivor 4: Tanzania- Winners Circle
14th place, 3rd voted out
Played as: Chris Daugherty
Hosts: mas_bond84 and paper-revolution
Winner: Sandra Diaz-Twine (Swinners) (6-1)
Survivor Gabon Pool Game
4th place
Host: mas_bond84
Winner: PinkRubies
My Team: Charlie, Ace, Dan, Kelly, Paloma, and Bob
Survivor IMDb 24: Around the World
WINNER!!! (5-2)
Hosts: Cherry and Swinners
Runner-Up: Kyndall
Murder Mystery IMDb 7: Survivor Surprise
2nd place/Murderer
Played as: Sandra Diaz-Twine
Host: mas_bond84
Winner: sweet_lesus
Challenge Idol IMDb 5
8th place, 5th eliminated
Hosts: A-Supreme and Firebolt 102890
Winner: TankTanner
Survivor IMDb 25: All-Stars in Persia
11th place, 8th voted out
Hosts: Agent_Xero and southerncomfort81
Winner: Shugo_Hack (6-1-0)
Mzstery Survivor 5- Re-Match!
9th place, 12th voted out, 3rd juror
Hosts: mas_bond84 and Firebolt102890
Played As: Crystal Cox
I voted for: Lisi (Brayden992)
Winner: Sean (Jdawg1142) (6-3)
Eric_Simmons: My New BFF IMDb 2
Runner-Up!
Host: Eric_Simmons
Winner: mattt121
First Annual IMDb Games Awards
Won:
-Best Fight (along with paper-revolution, The_LD, schmoseph01, TheMommason, and PinkCow)
-Best Game- BettisBoy's Survivor IMDb VIII: All-Stars (lulz I deserve like no credit for that, but I played in the game, so the cast as whole wins =])
Nominated:
-Best Winner (Survivor IMDb 24: Around the World)
-Best Breakthrough Player
-Best Feud (along with Kateness101 and PinkRubies)
RTF's Survivor IMDb 3: Guam
4th place, 13th eliminated, 6th juror
Host: realitytvfreak2
Winner: Cherry (4-3)
I voted for: Cherry
Survivor Tocantins Pool Game
7th place
Host: mas_bond84
Winner: Shanceeee
My Team: Spencer, Sydney, Brendan, Erinn, Sierra and Debbie
Mystery IMDb 1
7th place, 5th juror, 18th voted out
Host: Alrmw22
Played as: Cirie Fields
Winner: Matty Whitmore (bria2005) (7-1)
I voted for: Matty (bria)
Lsquared 6: Timor
7th place, 3rd juror, 12th eliminated
Host: switza
Winner: FarnsworthFan (6-1)
I voted for: FarnsworthFan
Bitch Survivor 2
7th place, 2nd juror, 3rd voted out
Hosts: Sweetheart-220 and HOWdoesITfeeeeel
Winner: thexalicia
I Voted For: Gizmo44
Murder Mystery IMDb 8: Harper's Island
7th place, 12th murdered
Host: mas_bond84
Played As: Abby Mills
Winner: Trish Wellington (Celesticbliss)
Bitch Survivor 5: All-Stars
9th place, 1st juror, 7th voted out
Hosts: Sweetheart-220, Niikkii and HOWdoesITfeeeeel
Winner: Firebolt102890 (4-2)
I voted for: Firebolt102890
Ultimate Survivor 2: Re-Vamp
37th place, 4th voted out
Host: Shanceeee
Survivor: Atlantis
Runner-Up!
Hosts: Q_uestion and jamesddog3
Winner: Agent_Xero (5-2)
Survivor IMDb: Fast Forward (Special Edition)
9th place, 19th juror, 19th voted out
Host: Apollo_v2
Winner: Alliexo (8-7-5)
I Voted For: Alliexo
Ultimate Big Ass Brother IMDb
18th place, 19th eliminated
Hosts: Alrmw22 and OliviaV
Winner: StevieMc
Bitch Survivor 10: Merry Bitchmas! All-Stars
11th place, 6th voted out
Host: Sweetheart-220
Winner: Gizmo44 (4-2-0)
Survivor IMDb 32: Press Your Luck!
16th place, 3rd voted out
Hosts: FarnsworthFan and Agent_Xero
Winner: choco-manson (5-1-0)
Switza's Aceboard Mole Game 3
4th place, 8th executed
Host: switza
Winner: mas_bond84
Survivor IMDB (Special Edition): Fast Forward 2
CO-WINNER! (with Eric) (10-10-6)
Host: Apollo_v3
Runner-Up: Dtor0903
Lsquared 7: Grenada
10th place, 7th voted out
Host: switza
Winner: Mel (4-3)
Survivor 1812: Canada vs. USA
13th place, 4th voted out
Host: Alrmw22
Winner: Scott-Leo (6-2)
Mystery IMDb 4: On The Lot
10th place, 11th voted out
Host: Alrmw22
I Played As: Sean Rector <3
Winner: Erik Huffman (flaredare911) (4-3)
JwiseN's Mystery Survivor 2: Chile
3rd place, 7th juror, 14th eliminated
Host: JwiseN
Winner: Danielle DiLorenzo (LadyJ69) (4-3)
I played as: Clay Jordan
I voted for: Danielle
Zuchini_Man's Survivor IMDb 6: The Lost World
4th place, 6th juror, 13th voted out
Host: Zuchini_Man
Winner: Maxxx1986 (5-2)
I voted for: Maxxx1986
Big Brother IMDb 16: Rescue Me
4th place, 6th juror, 13th evicted
Hosts: A-Supreme, JwiseN and Alrmw22
Winner: soco-81 (7-0)
I voted for: soco-81
Chart: http://img63.imageshack.us/img63/1372/bb16.png
Survivor IMDb 36: HII's Galore
13th place, 6th voted out
Host: Dude_42-1
Winner: Chrystal087 (4-3)
Switza's Mole 4
Winner!!! ($154,800)
Host: switza
Mole: Apollo
Eric's Survivor
Runner-Up
Host: EricFat
Winner: EricFat <3
Ultimate Big Ass Brother IMDb 3
6th place, 29th evicted, 6th juror
Hosts: Alrmw22 and LadyJ69
Winner: Gizmo44 (5-4)
I voted for: JwiseN
Mystery IMDb 5: All-Stars
WINNER!!! (4-3-2)
I played as: Tom Westman
Host: Alrmw22
Runner-Up: JwiseN
Survivor IMDb (Special Edition): Fast Forward 3
10th place, 19th voted out, 19th juror
Host: Apollo_v3
Winner: Kyndall
Survivor: Funquesas
9th place, 8th voted out, 1st juror
Host: Maxxx1986
Winner: DanielB17
Mystery Hogwarts
6th place, 11th eliminated, 4th juror
Hosts: Oxy and Spooky
Played as: Luna Lovegood <3
Winner: Harry Potter (Maxx)
LSquared 9: Mali
7th place, 10th voted out, 3rd juror
Host: switza
Played as: John Palyok
Winner: Squidward (Oxy)
Mystery IMDb: All-Stars
4th place, 12th evicted, 12th juror
Hosts: Oxy and Spooky
Played as: Chaz
Winner: Bob (CaptainJimmy)
Big Brother IMDb 20: A House Divided- All-Stars III
8th place, 13th evicted, 4th juror
Hosts: A-Supreme and JwiseN
Winner: S_winners
Survivor IMDb 44: The Domino Effect
9th place, 10th voted out, 1st juror
Host: Oxy
Winner: BENediction1
Survivor IMDb 47: Alcatraz Island
Winner! (6-1)
Hosts: Alrmw28 and HOWdoesITfeeeeel
Played as: Ke$ha
Runner-Up: Lizzie Borden (Wishin_10)
Survivor IMDb 60: Ghosts of Games Past
7th place, 5th juror, 14th voted out
Hosts: soco-81, Firebolt102890, and alrmwoo
Hall of Fame Inducting Speech from Eric:
HAYYYY JACK I CAN TYPE IN CAPS TOO by EricFat 1 hour ago (Mon Dec 20 2010 18:58:49) Ignore this User | Report Abuse I think Jack first started posting on the Survivor boards when China was airing, and I thought he was kind of a douche, plus I'm notafan of Jack Sparrow so I wanted to eyeroll at him immediately, and I think I did on a few occasions. On an unrelated note, I suck at first impressions.Like everyone else with a soul, I was rooting for Jack and Co. during Pearl Islands - that didn't work out. I think I sent him a few PM's when that game was airing, but our bromance didn't gloriously blossom until mid-way through Bettis All-Stars, where he was the last of the GOOD PEOPLE aka Chapera. I've played a few games with Jack since (loljk probably more like twenty) and he's always been one of my favorite allies because he's one of the few people here not contaminated with herpes (see Chaz) and mental instabilities (see Chaz).
~Notable Achievements~ In mystery games he's perfected the MORP2domination strategy.
He managed to dominate a game as hilariously random as FF2, as well as SIMDb 24.
IMDb Awards: Best Fight (Him/LD/Paper/SlutGuy vs Mel Gibsons of IMDb), Best UTR Player, Best Mystery Game Player
Official Rupert/Tom/Clay threesome spawn of IMDb.
Probably other things. My memory for my own games suck, I couldn't begin to remember everything Jack's done. Point is, Jack's pretty much a badass in games, not to mention one of the nicest guys, level-headed guys you'll meet here.
Trivial Pursuit Fun Fact to end this: I don't think Jack has ever cursed on here, or even lost his temper that much. When you're with lunatics like PinkCow and Mommason and Chaz that's a massive achievement.
so yeah, gj @ Jack
Reviews
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
One of the best shows on TV
CSI is such a great show! I've been watching it for a couple years now, but I've seen a lot of episodes either on DVD, or on Spike TV. After 7 years, they're still keeping the show fresh. It's a little different from 24, the other crime show I watch. In 24, everyone dies. In CSI, almost no one dies. Except for maybe Sara. I hope she isn't dead, but I think she is. They've had the same characters ever since the beginning except for Hodges and Sofia. I hear there's a new character this season, though. They have great characters, too.
Grissom is a great character. He creeps me out lots of the time. He's always filled with good quotes. He's never been nominated for an Emmy, though. I think he should, since Keifer Sutherland is nominated for 24 every year. William Petersen does better than he does.
Catherine is also a great character. She reminds a lot of one girl I know, though. She looks like her and acts like her sometimes, too. Her thing with Keppler was a little weird, though. I hated Keppler.
Warrick is awesome. I like him a lot. I want him and Catherine to get together. He's a really cool guy.
Nick is okay. Sometimes he's pretty cool, but other times he's weird. I think he's confused about his sexual orientation (not meant to offend anyone). I like him for the most part though. In the episode where he got buried alive, I almost cried. They had those stupid commercial breaks which drove me insane. That episode was the best I've ever seen.
I also really like Sara. As I said earlier, I am so scared that she's dead. I think that the whole Grissom/Sara relationship is annoying, but I think she's a great character and I like her.
Greg is my favorite. He's so funny. nuf said.
Brass is okay. There isn't much to say about him, but I got it right when he was going to get shot. Before the episode they said that one of the CSI people was "going down" and I got it right! Hodges is a creepy little dork. He really creeps me out. My dad and my brother love him, but he's a dork.
Sofia is too masculine to be Grissom's love interest like she once was. Her character doesn't really have a big enough role.
And Doc Robbins is... well there isn't anything to say about him.
CSI is also really funny. Everyone has their funny moments. I also like it how all 3 CSI shows have The Who in the opening sequence. My dad loves The Who, so I know a lot of their music.
CSI is an all-around great show. Well-written, clever, funny, and intense. Way better than CSI: Miami and CSI: NY.
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
Great movie!
Now, most movies with multiple sequels are supposed to get worse after each movie. The Bourne Ultimatum was the opposite. It was the best one in the series! The most intense, the best plot, and the best ending, out of any of the three! Matt Damon was great, I wasn't convinced if he was dead at the end, but I wouldn't have been surprised. I thought it had a great ending how Julia Stiles just smiled when they said they never found his body. Then he swam away, just running off into the world, where no one could find him. The ending was perfect.
The only thing I didn't like was how Julia Stiles' character wasn't in it enough. I liked her character a lot more than I liked Marie's from the first movie. But Matt Damon fell in love with her, but not Julia Stiles. When she washed the dye out of her hair, and cut her hair, I said to my friend who I was watching it with, "This is when Jason and Marie started making out in the first one." But alas, Jason didn't fall for her.
Anyway, it was a great movie, I'd definitely recommend it, and it's one of my favorite movies!
Survivor (2000)
One of TV's best shows
Lots of people say that this show is getting really old. I have to disagree. I just love the concept of the show. Vote people out until there's only one person standing. I love it! I want to go on it, but I don't think it'll be around anymore by the time I turn 21. Still, it's a great show. Great competition, likable people (most of the time), and a 1 million dollar prize. This last season (Fiji) was really boring, but I know the show can still stay fresh. It's always really fun to watch, and I always get upset if I miss an episode.
Two of the best things that ever happened to the show were Stephenie LaGrossa and Rupert Boneham. Steph, was easily one of the most competitive people ever on the show, she was likable, and everyone was rooting for her to win in her first season. She also played a great game in her second season. She deserved a million dollars, even though she didn't win. Rupert, easily the most popular contestant the show has ever had, also played a great game both time, and everyone loved him.
Seasons from best to worst (I haven't seen seasons 3-6)
Guatemala- It was really great after the merge, had great players, and Steph and Danni were the best Final 2 ever (I wish they still did the Final 2).
Vanuatu- I don't know why everyone hated this one. It was really good. The whole Chris, Twila, Eliza, and Scout thing was really good. Once Chad got voted out it got a lot better. Although the whole "Twila swore on her son" crap was too much. I couldn't stand how they wouldn't stop talking about that. But I thought that it was really good once they switched up the tribes.
Exile Island- This would probably be ranked higher if Terry (barf) didn't do so well. I hate it when people say that if you win all the challenges then you should win. Survivor is not a physical game. I really liked Aras, Danielle (Red Sox fan!), Cirie, and Sally. Courtney and Shane were annoying, but entertaining.
Pearl Islands- Unpredictables with a capital U. I hated Jonny Fairplay, and Rupert was a little irritating (he was better in All-Stars), but Sandra was great, and Jonny Fairplay still put a great spin on the game.
All-Stars- I thought that the return of all the characters was really good and I hope they do that again. Although there were 2 pointless episodes when Jenna and Sue quit. Rob C should've been around longer. And the whole Boston Rob/Amber thing was really annoying. Raise your hand if you're NOT sick of them.
Cook Islands- from the time where Cao Boi and Cristina got out to where Jonathan got out was great! everything else was just boring. Come on, Ozzy winning everything! lame! Yul was the more deserving one cuz he played a better game. I wish Parvati stayed around longer.
Palau- Steph was awesome and she deserved better. Tom was annoying and so was Ian, and Caryn, and Gregg, and Jenn, and everyone else who wasn't Steph, so but since Tom won everything, it was boring.
Australia- Overrated. I liked Elisabeth, and Alicia looked like a man she was so buff. (not really). Colby was annoying and they had too much crap about "discovering your inner self." But the later seasons were better than the earlier ones.
Fiji- This season never really entranced me like the other ones did. And the Dreamz/Yau Man thing was annoying. After the merge was okay, but this season was really boring.
Borneo- BORING! BORING! BORING! nothing else to say
I LOVE this show, and I could write about it for hours. Every week I can't wait to watch it. I think it only has 2 seasons left, but I still love the show, and enjoy it while it lasts.
Dreamgirls (2006)
Jennifer Hudson... AMAZING!!!
Alright, when I first heard about this movie, I wanted to see it just because of Jennifer Hudson. Jennifer Hudson was, in a word, amazing, and that's an understatement. She had a supporting role in the movie, but I got the impression that she had one of the leading roles, because she absolutely STOLE the show every single scene she was in. I can't believe this is her first movie. The movie had a great cast, too. Jamie Foxx, Beyonce, Eddie Murphy, all of them did great. I didn't enjoy the plot all that much, though. Jennifer Hudson made this movie worth seeing. I don't need to see it again, but it was a good movie.
There were a couple negatives parts about it, though. They broke out into song about every 5 seconds. Some people may like that, but I don't. I also don't like it how it was really depressing with Eddie Murphy's character. The whole situation gave the movie a more glum look. I liked it how Jennifer Hudson got back together with the group in the end. I don't see why Eddie Murphy almost won the Oscar for this movie, he had a very minor role, and he didn't do that great. I just don't think that Eddie Murphy can do serious roles as well as he does comedic ones.
The music in this movie was very good. When Jennifer Hudson sang "And I'm Telling You I'm Not Going" was great. It fit very well into the plot. I still think that LaKisha Jones did better with the song on American Idol (yes, shamefully, I did watch American Idol, it's such a bad habit.) All in all, Jennifer Hudson was amazing, the rest of the movie was just good. This movie was worth seeing.
24 (2001)
Pretty good show
Alright, it's not the best show since sliced bread, like a bunch of people describe it as, but it's still very good. The idea of having all run through 24 hours was a brilliant idea. The show is so intense, you're always wondering what's next. The only bad thing is that you can't miss an episode, because everything is inter-related. There is one problem with the women in this show, they're all very annoying. Teri, Kim, Kate Warner, Karen Hayes, Erin Driscoll, Audrey, there's a problem with all of them! I'm not sexist, but the female characters in this show are very bothersome. A few exceptions. Michelle is awesome. period. Nina Myers is one of the best characters I have ever seen. I watched the first season on DVD, and I was back and forth the whole season whether Nina was bad or not. She was also very good. Claudia, Jack's girlfriend from season 3, was also really cool, but they just had to kill her right away. And of course, Chloe. Chloe is hilarious she cracks me up. I love it when she always does illegal stuff for Jack. Some of the stuff is not realistic at all, but it's very entertaining.
Season One was classic. Very clever, well written, and it kept you on the edge of your seat the whole time! And then Teri died in the end. Thank heavens! 9.5 out of 10
Season Two was also pretty good. It introduced Michelle, one of my favorite characters. It wasn't as intense as the first season, but I still really liked it. 7.5 out of 10
Season Three could've been a lot better. It introduced a lot of new characters (Chloe!), and killed off a couple of major ones, Nina, Sherry Palmer, and Ryan Chapelle (yes!) I wish they didn't have to kill Nina, but you know Jack had to kill her at some point. The ending was entirely lame. 6 out of 10.
Season Four was very good also. It had a completely different cast. I don't see why they got rid of Sarah Gavin, I was expecting a much more dramatic exit. I loved it how they faked Jack's death at the end. That was great! 8 out of 10.
Haven't seen Season Five yet.
Season Six was okay. Just okay. Wasn't as intense as the other ones. 6 out of 10.
Another problem with this show is the government. All the political scenes are so mind-numbingly BORING!!!
Still, 24 is a great show.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Pretty much the worst movie ever made
All of my friends talk about how "Napoleon Dynamite" is the best movie they've ever seen. "It's so funny," they say. "No it's not, it's stupid." I tell them and they respond by saying "I know that's what make it so funny." There is no point to the movie at all! One person told me that if you watch the movies where the chapters on the DVD show in random order, it doesn't make a difference. If you ask what the movie is about, no one can say, because it isn't about anything. No plot, no humor, really random. It's just not funny. Don't waste your time. I hated the movie, the whole time I watched it, I was thinking to myself "Why am I watching this?" It was the most stupid movie I ever saw! ONE PART of the whole movie made me laugh. That was when the guy shot the cow, when the school bus was driving by. That was pretty funny.
My one friend thought that the funniest part in the whole movie was when Deb went to Napoleon's door trying to sell stuff and Kip said "Your mom goes to college?" I have no idea why everyone loves the movie. I said it before and I'll say it again, the movie is a big fat waste of time and don't bother watching it.