Change Your Image
aussinia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
My Little Pony: Make Your Mark: Winter Wishday (2022)
nothing special. Hopefully this generation improves.
I just wish they creators and writers listen to our criticism, no matter how hard we try, they still don't listen and continue to make the show dumb so they should sell toys. I don't hate this special but is definitely a mix of A Very Minty Christmas, Twinkle Wish Adventure and The Best Night Ever from Friendship is Magic, but it is done stupider and lazier.
There are some enjoyable scenes, such as Pipp and Zipp's concert, photos of Hitch when he was young, a story of the ancient unicorn spell and the songs are decent enough.
The characterization, however, is really poor. Sunny Starscout comes off as a Mary Sueish pony like in the show. Her constant complaining that she will never see the wishing star in time is just dumb and no one cared about it. For the other characters, they are all, like Sunny, are just Mary Sues and Gray Stu's who have very little characterization now.
The story is not terrible, but it's not good either. There are some continuity errors yet again; Zipp and Izzy created a Marestream, however, in Tell Your Tale, they already created a Marestream. It feels like Make Your Mark doesn't have any connection to Tell Your Tale and keeps making continuity errors to the point it gets annoying. Speaking on continuity, like the series and the YouTube shorts, it lacks continuity to G4 despite being a sequel to it and just piggy banks it instead. There is no real moral to the special whatsoever. Good thing there is no subplots of Opaline and Misty and unnecessary filler though.
Overall, this is kinda disappointing. So far the only good animated media of G5 is A New Generation. I understand that Make Your Mark and Tell Your Tale are only for kids under 6 but a child could have at least a decent story, not just dumb nonsense.
My Little Pony: Make Your Mark: Hoof Done It? (2022)
Mediocre.
I was surprised that Zipp, who is far the best of the mane 5 took a tiny (and I mean very tiny) downgrade. She was doing great as a detective so far and here, she isn't really that great. Zipp should have know it was Misty who did it and not Pipp. Pipp actually moved the lantern because Zipp was enjoying being a detective, which was really a stupid way to extend the episode more, although it may not be as bad. What she should have done is to leave the lantern until Zipp founds it and then founds out it was Misty, Misty might tell the truth and tell why is she doing it rather than just running away.
4/10 - Aussin.
My Little Pony: Make Your Mark: Izzy Does It (2022)
A Charming Birthday from G3, but bland.
This episode reminded me of the My Little Pony G3 episode, A Charming Birthday, which I really enjoyed. It is nice to see new characters from G3 and learn about their personalities with great narration from Razzaroo. Izzy Does It is a mediocre or okay episode? I don't know yet but it is more mediocre than okayish. The plot is okay, but really needs to be expanded a little more and be more interesting. As mentioned in my review of the series, I hate you annoying Sparky is here. There is also continuity errors in this episode. In Tell Your Tale, which was mediocre enough in my opinion (please don't attack me :(), Izzy has a motorcycle (?), but here, she doesn't have one and then she founds one. I guess that Tell Your Tale does not exist. While Earth Pony Magic does exist in TYT, I don't think her motorcycle exist in MYM until she made one. The song "All You Need is Your Beat" is just a generic pop song. The lyrics fortunately don't have the words "sparkle glow shine light" being said over and over again, much like most of the G5 songs since Tell Your Tale so that's some improvement. I do enjoy seeing Izzy being herself again rather than being a Pinkie Pie copy. In Tell Your Tale she was so annoying and I'm glad to see her like that again.
Overall, this is pretty much a mediocre or okay way to start the series. 4/10 - Aussin!
My Little Pony: Make Your Mark (2022)
Should have done better.
This special is surprisingly boring. I was expecting a decent pilot to start the series but it turned out mediocre. I really enjoyed A New Generation, but TYT and the special isn't going great.
The problem with the special is the plot. There are so many subplots in this special (around 3 or 4. Maybe more if I'm wrong) and some have nothing to do with the story, such as Pipp Petal's Mane Melody plot and Hitch's dragon egg plot. They only serve as filler gaps between the special and it's like G3's plots. The plot, as mentioned earlier, is really boring most of the time, there are a few interesting scenes but the subplots just make it boring. The animation is a HUGE downgrade from the high-budget A New Generation and it is cheap and ugly, in fact, the animation makes Filly Funtasia's animation 100% better. The lighting is awful and it is really bright (or slightly bright) and the characters sometimes move weirdly. I get that they don't have the budget but it is really cheap, even for 2022 CGI animation. All of the mane 5 expect Zipp Storm act really foolish in the special. They think that magic is not glitch when it is and just completely ignore it until they realised it is glitching. It is sad to see Sunny turn into a Mary Sue than being an adventurous pony like she was in the movie. She should have believed Zipp and maybe figure it out and what is causing the magic to glitch, which will make the plot more interesting and make Sunny's character more interesting other than being a Mary Sue. On the other side, I absolutely hate the dragon design. It looks like a Cocomelon character (most likely the babies from Cocomelon) with a dragon suit and it is really uncanny.
On the positive side, I did really like Zipp's character development and being focused in the special, since she had small screentime in the movie, it is great to see her being the main protagonist here. I just wished Sunny have joined her, so she can be the second protagonist in the special. The magic glitching plot and the Maretime Bay Day plot seem really decent besides the subplots, it's just good but it is al least decent, it just needs to be more interesting.
Overall, is special is just a disappointment and a mediocre way to start the pilot of the series. It only there is no subplots and more characterization, I would have liked it. If your looking for a better MLP pilot, I suggest watching A Charming Birthday from G3 and the first two episodes of Friendship is Magic. 4/10 - Aussinia.
My Little Pony: Tell Your Tale: Pony Partay (2022)
Mediocre rehash episode.
It feels like the writers and running out of ideas for this episode. The episode is way too similar to A Home to Share, which was at least decent, as it follows the same formula but this time it's a party; In A Home to Share, the rest of the mane 5 try to decorate the Crystal Brighthouse but doesn't do well, here, the rest of the mane 5 yet again try do go a party with Sunny but doesn't go to well. Yes, the formula the way to similar but it is a party. I don't like how they made Izzy use a party canon instead of fireworks or a glitter bomb. It just makes her more of a Pinkie Pie copy instead of being her own character.
Animal Jam (2010)
Mediocre and surprisingly boring now.
I used to play this game A LOT. I'm not joking, everyday I would go on and play Animal Jam, in the morning and in the night. However...
I stopped playing the game because of now surprisingly boring it is and ever since I got into Cookie Run: Kingdom. There is lack of things to do in the game and it is not fun anymore. The game itself is more toxic than Roblox, which is an okay game. A lot of player only care for RARES, TRADING, MEMBERSHIP and bully non-members or non-rare jammers. There is also p3dos in this game the WildWorks does NOTHING about it. Instead victim blame people by making a stupid Instagram post saying "It'S jUsT "dRaMa" AnD "rUmOuRs"!1!1!1!1". No it is not. It is very serious.
The chat is really strict. I know it is a kids game but it doesn't ESCUSE this! You cannot say minor words that aren't even inappropriate. The chat is even more strict in Play Wild, it censors words that aren't even inappropriate. I know that updated that chat but it's STILL strict.
AJHQ does nothing about the data-breach that happened when I left AJ. Proving that they don't even care at all. The Jambassador thing is pretty much a joke. You are not allowed to spread awareness about the game, have honest opinions on the game or have different feelings, instead you have to be "AlL hApPy!!!1111!!!", which makes all of the Jambassadors act like total Mary Sues/Gray Stu's, as many of them act very flawless.
Overall this game is pretty boring and toxic. 4/10 - Aussin.
My Little Pony Live! The World's Biggest Tea Party (2008)
Unlike most of G3, this is pretty terrible.
Don't get me wrong, I don't actually hate G3. I'm in the MLP:FIM fandom and I do like the older generations, especially G1. Sure, G3 has problems but it is surprisingly decent. But The World's Biggest Tea Party is nothing but a disappointment.
One of the main problems with this live is that the songs are really close to each other in the story. Every song of the live comes out less than 7-10 minutes just to hit the hour mark. Many of them come out around 1-3 minutes and that's all. Speaking of the story, it is very paper-thin, bland and childish, even for preschool standards. The story is nothing but singing about tea and parties and nothing else, with filler thrown into it and with a moral tracked on in the end. The costumes are nothing but a pure nightmare, especially with the Ladybugs. Their back legs don't even move at all, instead float for the entire live show. The songs are very forgettable and unoriginal, with mediocre lyrics.
Overall, this is not a good live show. 3/10 - Aussie.
Once Upon a My Little Pony Time: So Many Different Ways to Play (2009)
This is the worst thing ever.
This is probably the worst show in My Little Pony. It is worse than Tell Your Tale and Pony Life, which TYT is mediocre and PL isn't any better. The animation is very cheap and robotic, not to mention this was made in late 2009 and it feels like it was made in 2003-2004 instead. Hell, even other terrible shows that are made in the same year as this one has BETTER animation than this. The characters are still bland and have poor characterisation, the plot is awful, the voice acting is annoying and the whole show is terrible.
The episodes have a lot of filler into them, just like most of the G3 and G3.5 specials, there is little to no story whatsoever and the writing is childish, even for preschool standards. What pains the most is that the second episode, "Over Two Rainbows" has very incomplete animation. There is no sound effects or mouth movement whatsoever, instead they are stated closed for the entire episode. Fortunately, it had a remake at an unknown date with mouth movement and sound effects.
There is nothing redeeming about this show, besides the fix of "Over Two Rainbows", the show is nothing but a huge nightmare fuel for little girls. I wish I could rate this a 0/10.
My Little Pony: Tell Your Tale: Dumpster Diving (2022)
Mediocre. Was hoping for an adventure episode.
This episode is honestly mediocre. Izzy is really out of character here. She just steals things from other people for little to no reason at all and never apologises. The song, while not terrible, feels like a love song, although it can be catchy. The plot is mediocre and there's terrible humour as usual. Not to mention fast pacing. I was hoping for more adventure in this episode rather than slice-of-life and randomness.
However, the characters are still likeable and the episode can be funny sometimes. The song is catchy despite looking like a love song and the voice acting is still decent as usual.
4/10 - Aussinia.
My Little Pony: Tell Your Tale (2022)
This is just like those generic modern shows you will see on Cartoon Network.
Honestly, this is my least favorite of the G5 franchise. It's not terrible, but it's mediocre. What I do hate the most is that it focuses on more slice-of-life, comedy and randomness, similar to Teen Titans Go and Pony Life.
It even tries to be hip and trendy, such as the mane 5 doing a trend and having smartphones now.
The animation is pretty stiff and generic and the character designs look life Star vs the Forces of Evil rejections for most of the characters. Another thing is that not only Izzy is slightly flanderized but Hitch too. Izzy became a Pinkie Pie copy and Hitch is now a coward.
At least it's kinda better than Pony Life. The morals and decent, the characters are still likable and the show can get pretty funny sometimes.
4/10.
My Little Pony: Make Your Mark (2022)
Should have done better.
This special is surprisingly boring. I was expecting a decent pilot to start the series but it turned out mediocre. I really enjoyed A New Generation, but TYT and the special isn't going great.
The problem with the special is the plot. There are so many subplots in this special (around 3 or 4. Maybe more if I'm wrong) and some have nothing to do with the story, such as Pipp Petal's Mane Melody plot and Hitch's dragon egg plot. They only serve as filler gaps between the special and it's like G3's plots. The plot, as mentioned earlier, is really boring most of the time, there are a few interesting scenes but the subplots just make it boring. The animation is a HUGE downgrade from the high-budget A New Generation and it is cheap and ugly, in fact, the animation makes Filly Funtasia's animation 100% better. The lighting is awful and it is really bright (or slightly bright) and the characters sometimes move weirdly. I get that they don't have the budget but it is really cheap, even for 2022 CGI animation. All of the mane 5 expect Zipp Storm act really foolish in the special. They think that magic is not glitch when it is and just completely ignore it until they realised it is glitching. It is sad to see Sunny turn into a Mary Sue than being an adventurous pony like she was in the movie. She should have believed Zipp and maybe figure it out and what is causing the magic to glitch, which will make the plot more interesting and make Sunny's character more interesting other than being a Mary Sue. On the other side, I absolutely hate the dragon design. It looks like a Cocomelon character (most likely the babies from Cocomelon) with a dragon suit and it is really uncanny.
On the positive side, I did really like Zipp's character development and being focused in the special, since she had small screentime in the movie, it is great to see her being the main protagonist here. I just wished Sunny have joined her, so she can be the second protagonist in the special. The magic glitching plot and the Maretime Bay Day plot seem really decent besides the subplots, it's just good but it is al least decent, it just needs to be more interesting.
Overall, is special is just a disappointment and a mediocre way to start the pilot of the series. It only there is no subplots and more characterization, I would have liked it. If your looking for a better MLP pilot, I suggest watching A Charming Birthday from G3 and the first two episodes of Friendship is Magic. 4/10 - Aussinia.
My Little Pony: Tell Your Tale: Clip Trot (2022)
Arguably the worst episode of the series.
Honestly, this short is the worst of Tell Your Tale for various reasons.
First off, it tries to modernize the My Little Pony franchise by trying to be hip and trendy with the modern day. The episode references TikTok, which is something that little kids won't understand.
The plot is really boring as it is just another slice of life-comedy episode with trendy references in it.
Overall, it is really boring. Mlp doesn't need to have to be hip and trendy you know, it is supposed to be having character development, action, adventure and fantasy. 3/10, should have done better.