Change Your Image
Zaxton
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
What Is a Woman? (2022)
I alien in an alien world
Cant wait for the sequel, this one ended with such an awesome cliffhanger.
Humans clearly feels bored.
Such to a degree that they need more diversity amongst themselves.
We aliens dont. We have the technology to reproduce without reproductive organs, we have evolved, you humans will to, when the time is right.
That is why we aliens always appear without clothes to you humans, you could not tell what we are even when we are naked.
When we come for you, and take you away with us, we perform research on a civilization lost to us, so we can regain the knowledge from the mistakes we once took.
Just remember when we come for you, dont be afraid.
WE COME IN PEACE.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
A James Cameron sequel worse than the original.
JC should've ended with the first one, because TWoW was BORING, with a boring subplot morality preaching against whalekillers. First one was about deforestation, it made sence, but whalekilling? Who tf does that anymore?
This is the only sequel JC has made that is worse than the original. A colossal waste of 3h and 13min. Its a movie that should be shown to teach moviemakers how not to bother wasting all the effort on special effects instead of good storytelling.
Im not even sure what JC has left up his sleeves for the 3rd movie, or why he should even bother making one. I heard its allready been made, so I guess its no turning back on that. Please dont make a 4th.
Willow (2022)
Pales in comparison to the original movie.
No Kilmer (for obvious reasons) and the cast is sorely missing a hero character. The one single thing this serie have going for it is Warwick, but the rest of the cast is so uninteresting, even he has a hard time saving this from becoming a 1 season flop. As of this writing, there has been 3 episodes released of the 8 in total. But I highly doubt the last few will make any difference to this review. If by some magical trickery, the next half of the season will burst into some sort of awesome storytwists or hugely entertaining action sequences, this review will be edited, and hopefully, the show will bloom into something worthy of watching.
Servant (2019)
insufferable bore
After episode 3, this became boring. It actually had a nice buildup of tension in the beginning, and it made me want to see the next episode right away. But it quickly lost my interest, as episode 4-5 were so incredibly boring.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
unnecessary hogwash
I have never seen a remake that look exactly like a rerun.
This isnt a sequel, its the same movie, with some different actors thrown in. How they got Carry Ann and Keanu to do this?
Do yourself a favor,
Just watch the original instead.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________