Change Your Image
rolf_denny
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Vinyan (2008)
A strange and hypnotic journey
Before watching "Vinyan",I read some comments of IMDb users. Most of all said that the movie is a crap, that nobody should waste one hour and a half of your life watching it. Well, I guess that I saw some other movie.
First of all, the comparisons with David Lynch's works are not fair. Vinyan takes a direction that Lynch never got on his works (an original approach to ghost stories). So, don't believe if you read that this movie is a bad copy of Lynch's works.
Fabrice du Welz shows again why he's a great director,a truly great horror director (how can some critics call Darren Lynn Bousman, Eli Roth an Rob Zombie the "horror directors of the new generation"?). The atmosphere of his craft is fabulous, he manages to make the tension and insanity grow slowly and steadily.
Another great achievement of Welz is documentary feel that he impressed with his direction. The locations of the movies are also great, big and mysterious jungles, like if they were abyss that you just enter, but never leaves them.
Emanuelle Béart,with his explosive beauty, and Rufus Sewell give great performances. The process of disintegration of their marriage showed by them as they delve into the jungle is awesome.
Finally, this is the kind of movie that, before you try to comprehend it, you must feel it.
If you like it, watch "Calvaire", Welz's previous work, a real horror gem.
Underworld (2003)
Kate Beckinsale is the only good thing in this movie
Want a bad action/horror flick, a movie that badly uses vampires and werewolves? You found it.
Bad screenplay, bad acting. Some action scenes are good, but it isn't enough to save the movie.
If there's a truly shining aspect, this is the Kate Beckinsale's presence, that's what made me give 3 stars to this movie. I'm not talking about her acting ability, but about her beauty. She's pretty gorgeous, one of the prettiest actresses that I've ever seen.
If you want to watch good horror movies about vampires and werewolves, look for "The Addiction", directed by Abel Ferrara (in the vampire category) and "The Company of Wolves", directed by Neil Jordan (in the werewolf category). These are pretty good movies and deserve much more attention that they have received.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Tarantino, Tarantino, what have ye done?
Yes, I agree, Waltz's acting is astonishing. Tarantino, undoubtedly, discovered a great actor. But... I know that many will say that I'm crazy, that I don't know what a good movie is, but... i didn't like "Inglorious Basterds". It doesn't feel as an real Tarantino movie. Many people and critics said that "Death Proof" and "Jackie Brown" are minor movies in the filmography of this genius, but I consider both MUCH better than "Inglorious Basterds". I don't know why there was so many hype about this movie. There are only two memorable scenes in this movie, what is a shame for a man who made gems as "Reservoir Dogs", "Pulp Fiction" and "Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2". I hope that Tarantino remembers how to do a great movie and delivers another great movies as he used to do.
Giallo (2009)
Argento, how deep can you fall?
Argento, in my opinion, it's one of the greatest directors of all movie history. Unknown for many, he directed/written great gems that deserve a special place in the of everyone who loves movies. His stylish way of directing hallucinates who watches his movies. Resuming: undoubtedly, he's a genius. But, unfortunately, seems that Argento has forgotten how to make great movies. It's pretty sad to know a movie like "Giallo" was directed by Argento. First of all: it's NOT a giallo! If Argeto wanted to pay a kind of homage to the style that he helped to create, sorry, but he couldn't. The story is awful, Brody's and Seigner's acting is horrible, and seems that Argento wanted to make a movie like the crap called Hostel, because there's only gratuitous violence, not the 'beautiful' violence that Argento used to show in his early movies. If you really want to see an authentic Argento's homage to the giallo genre, watch his 2001 "Sleepless" or in his original title, "No Ho Sonno". This is what you can call a great giallo! Please, Argento, stop doing craps like "The Card Player", "La Terza Madre" and "Giallo" and bring us gems like "Deep Red", "Tenebre" and "The Bird with Crystal Plummage"!
Seven Pounds (2008)
A very touching movie
Well, they did it again. Will Smith and Gabrielle Muccino's partnership is one of the best of movie history. After the awesome "In Search of Happiness", they hit the goal again, making a pretty touching movie. Forget what people are saying that it's a disposable movie, a movie only made to make people cry a river, forget it all. "Seven Pounds" is a movie that makes you think about your life, if you're just living or if you're REALLY enjoying your life. A viewer said in a comment that you will need a box of tissues to watch it. I must agree, cause it made all the theater cry a lot, including me. Kudos for Will Smith. He has proved that he's a great actor, that deserves an Oscar. After "In Search...", he shows again in this movie he can great movies, not only craps like "Bad Boys" and "Hancock". I also have to congratulate Gabrielle Muccino. If he continues doing high quality movies like this one, I'm sure he is going to become, in a near future, one of the greatest directors of all times. If you haven't watched this movie, see it as soon as possible. I can guarantee you that you won't regret it.
Viskningar och rop (1972)
A great disturbing movie
Once, I read an article about this movie saying that it's a movie that the viewer takes with him for his entire life. Bergman is, undoubtely, a great filmmaker, one of the best of all times. After reading the article, I was hurrying to see it. When I finally found on a rent store, I was amazed, because I was willing to see if the movie would mark me so profoundly. The result: yes, dude, it really marked me, very deeply. It's so hard to describe how you feel seeing it, it's a sensation that you must feel for yourself. There aren't words enough to describe the sensation, you kind of feel a little disturbed. It's incredible to notice how Bergman's works say so much without words, using just images. This one show his hability perfectly. If you still haven't seen it, look for it as soon as possible. But, be prepared, because it's an unforgettable experience.
Dressed to Kill (1980)
A great psycho-thriller from De Palma
De Palma does it again. In this great psycho-thriller, De Palma pays homage to the supreme master of suspense, Alfred Hitchcock. Remember the museum scene in "Vertigo"? De Palma got it, recycled it and delivered one of the best scenes of the movie history. It's incredible the De Palma's ability to tell a story without words, simply using images, a technique that he declared that he learned form Hitchcock's works. And the famous elevator murder scene? Everything in that scene is great: camera work, acting, music, just flawless! It's as great as Argento's and "Psycho's" murder scenes. Yes, it's violent, but no one can deny the power of that moment.
As always, another wonderful from De Palma's mind, this vastly underrated author, that deserves much more kudos than he has got. If you still haven't watched this real gem, go rent it or, better, buy it, I'm pretty sure it deserves every cent of its price! Classic!
Hellraiser (1987)
Horror masterpiece
Well, I've loved this movie since i was a kid, I think 5 years old. I clearly remember the first time I saw its cover: I was so terrified, but, at the same time, so pleased to see it, to see that figure with its head fully covered with nails. Very, very good.
Hellraiser is must-see for every person who says that like to see movies, not just horror movies, but ALL kind of movies. But someone could say: "there's a lot of blood, it's bloody violent". Yeah, I agree with these comments, but it's not something put on the movie just to scary or disgust, it is necessary for the story. I advise again: if you still haven't watched this movie, a movie that I regard as the best horror movie of all times, go to a rent store and rent it, or better, buy it. I'm pretty sure that this movie deserves your attention.
In my opinion, it's in the top ten of best movies of all times.