Change Your Image
tyrondillon
Reviews
The Power (2023)
A misguided and boring mess
If you are a teenaged girl and have a lot of time on your hands then this might be the series that you are looking for.
If you are not then you might find this series a boring mess. The writing is really awful - mundane and unrealistic - and the direction trailing limply behind.
If you are going to make a series about gender power then you must surely have a central theme you intend to pursue. Well, I defy anyone to extract a central theme from this unadulterated nonsense. The few episodes we saw simply meandered over well-trodden ground, although not very well.
If you suffer from insomnia though............
Fleishman Is in Trouble (2022)
Great acting but unoriginal and badly written
To start off with the positives, this is very well acted and photographed. And the positives end there.
The story is basically a New York middle-upper class cliché (poor me, whatever happened to my life). The characters are more than a little annoying and mostly self-centred.
The worst aspect is that the philosophy behind the writing (which is sometimes overtly expressed) is typical western mumbo-jumbo. Justification of me, me, me, seems to be the purpose of this piece; though this was perhaps not even obvious to the writer herself.
There is also a pretentious undercurrent, which is probably only obvious to those who have actually experienced significant adversity in life. Well to do New Yorkers insist that they are founding members of this club.
Glasshouse (2021)
Don't waste your time
There are times when you really scratch your head about how a movie got to be presented to the public. This is one of those times. Pretentious to the point of pomposity, leaden in direction and acting, and with inconsistencies in execution.
The director should hand his/her head in shame. The producers who put this out obviously did not know any better.
Avoid.
Yellowjackets (2021)
A good idea ruined
Here is another example of a good idea (though it has been done in various ways before) utterly ruined by atrocious writing, mediocre direction and very average (and sometimes embarrassingly bad) acting. The plot holes and errors are simply inexcusable.
'Lady of the Flies'? They wish.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Hilarious and clever
Saul has maintained a high standard throughout the seasons. It is edgy, black and clever. The writing is sharp and the acting is up to it. I just love it.
Minx (2022)
Just not funny
I think that some reviewers confuse male nudity with comedy. If you look at the creator's writing credentials, "Desperados", it gets a bit clearer. Desperados was described as a "comedy-romance", and got reviews such as "this movie made me embarrassed to be a woman", "among the most abysmal romantic comedies that came out of this century" and "Desperados wants to pretend that it's feminist and edgy, when it's really not". I think those comments apply to Minx too.