Change Your Image
mobileamazonlegends
Reviews
Halloween Ends (2022)
Halloween Fan Fiction
The opening scenes was great. I didn't expect that to happen and I loved it. The kills were satisfying especially to those kids. I expected that annoying boy to be killed by the crusher machine but I was satisfied when that machine was used to kill someone else.
This was so much better than the previous film Halloween Kills. The people are more calm. There were no crazy mob. There was just this boy who wants to be Michael Myers and I thought that it was fine.
His motivation was understandable and I never knew that Michael Myers is telepathic now and can see into people's minds. This is the final installment and I think that the writers just want to write what they want now.
Satisfying kills. Satisfying ending. Satisfying movie.
Pearl (2022)
Itsy Bitsy Spider
Mia Goth's acting was excellent. That monologue near the end of the film is very good. I just don't like that the trailer revealed so much. I immediately knew what was gonna happen to some characters when they were first introduced in the film.
The music and the cinematography were beautiful. I could really feel the time the movie's set in. The foreshadowing of the way she's gonna kill were great. I was never bored at all.
I empathized with the characters and I love it when I can connect with all of them. Whenever someone was going to get killed I immediately feel bad for them. Those final 20 minutes were one of the best that I have seen this year.
Black Adam (2022)
Useless and bland characters
The opening scene was good and it explained necessary information well. The human protagonists are so uninteresting that I can't even recall their names anymore. How is that guy still alive long after getting shot and didn't even bled that much blood? Even if he lived or died doesn't even matter at all because he is not even an important character and not that funny.
Hawkman added Atom Smasher to Justice Society for his strength but where the hell was the strength he's talking about? He just grows bigger, wrecks the surroundings, and doesn't even know where to go and what to do.
Cyclone was added because of her intelligence but at what part of the movie did she use that high IQ? The thing on the crown was figured out by the woman protagonist and the only thing that Cyclone did was tilt the crown to prove that the idea of the woman was true. Her powers are just splashing colors on the screen and creating tornado that is so weak.
The devil champion was easily defeated and his power is that he is just big and strong. The only good things in this movie are Pierce Brosnan, Hawkman, the fight scenes, and the CGI. The jokes were terrible.
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
It was good
I just watched it and I still feel bad for the deaths. I also felt bad for myself for not guessing who-killed-who right haha. The acting of Rachel Sennott was great and her character was my primary suspect. I don't find the film annoying at all. It was good. I was engaged from beginning to end. Never bored. The final scenes were so tense that my eyes were glued to the screen scared on what's going to happen. I loved the ending. I also liked that the film showed outtakes after the end credits which surprised me, seeing it after I just let the film play on while I'm on my phone. It was kinda similar to a Filipino movie called Bloody Crayons.
Beast (2022)
Very bad
What a disappointment. Can't they make movies like this without very annoying kids? This is one of the worst movies I have seen this year. The kids were infuriating, does not listen and just do whatever they wanted to do. The older sister just randomly says things about their mother even when their trapped inside the car and not knowing if their gonna make it out alive. She went out and risked her life to save Martin when the lion was around and when Martin died it was just like they didn't care that much anymore because she's hurt. I was just waiting for Idris to slap them. What were those nonsense dream sequences? His wife died from cancer and he always dreams that she's in some magical Wakanda afterlife place. The ending was very predictable too.
This should have been 10/10 for me if those kids were mauled and eaten by that mutant-like lion.
Pinocchio (2022)
Recycled movie with recycled scenes
That "Hello, Pops" line was very creepy especially when Pinocchio said that for the last time inside that whale monster thing. That felt like a jumpscare. Pinocchio's looks becomes very different throughout the film. His looks vary from looking like an old man to a very bad low budget video game character.
I liked the Blue Fairy's dress with all those glitters and blue light. I liker her singing voice. Tom Hanks always looked like he didn't want to be in this film at all. I liked most of the easter eggs. Those clocks having Disney and Zemeckis's characters were good. Luke Evans's performance was fantastic. The acting of the little kid at pleasure island looked good too. I also liked thay they showed the horror of becoming a donkey and those shadow creatures.
The new songs are not catchy at all and can't even remember them now minutes after watching the film. I liked the ending which is open to interpretation. There were some scenes that was copied from other Disney films. Pinocchio suddenly having extremely fast feet on water was just like Dash from The Incredibles. Pinocchio's magic healing tears from Rapunzel. And that Iron Man landing Pinocchio did was cool I think. I enjoyed it.
Fall (2022)
SCARY
This was so hard to watch and I even thought of not finishing the film halfway through. My hands and feet sweat throughout the film and even minutes after it ended. I liked the acting and the music. There were just some scenes that are dumb and annoying. I liked the plot twist. I love the several foreshadowing and I'm glad that I noticed those. It was an amazing experience and I am now looking forward to watch more survival films like this. I liked that in the start of the movie they showed immediately the climbing scene and the risks and not long after that they climbed the tower. That got me in the mood immediately and I'm glad that there were no boring unrelated scenes before they climbed.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
Not even her first kill
Why is this titled first kill if she killed a family two years prior to the events of this movie? Why was that woman even shown in the very first part of the movie if she's just gonna get killed immediately? Why that policewoman didn't become suspicious of Esther when she saw her driving with glasses and lipstick on? That mental facility has a very bad security with the most dangerous patient just standing freely wherever. Also had a very bad detective that casually takes photos in broad daylight and didn't figure out what's going on sooner even though he's into Esther's case for years. I started to get bored and thought that this would just be like the plot of the first Orphan film, then the plot twist happened which I initially thought as very dumb but I began to like it as it goes on. That plot twist made it interesting and made me feel sorry for the dad.
Esther's height was so inconsistent. She's getting taller and shorter each time which reminds me of Curse of Chucky that has the same height problem. Esther's face didn't bother me that much as she's just getting started in this film and maybe her makeup skills just went higher in the original film which made her more believeable to be a child. That's all. Still feel bad about the dad.
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
Fun
It was a fun experience. I like its fast pacing in the beginning where so much is happening simultaneously. I like its references and I'm glad that I understood most of them. I like the personality of each minions and Michelle Yeoh's character. The villains are all forgettable except Wild Knuckles. The second half became a bit boring and predictable but overall, I like this film and this is definitely better than Despicable Me 3 which I cannot remember what happened there anymore.
Prey (2022)
PERFECT
This is one of the best films I have seen this year. It was brutal, thrilling, action-packed, and so many more. I liked that it showed numerous animals hunting and fighting the characters and that the animals looked so realistic. The fight choreography is great. So many brutality happened and I loved that. So many characters fought to death unlike the previous ones where there were only few of them. There were no boring moments and I liked that the predator appeared very early in the movie to start his hunting. The weapons of the predator looked amazing and used efficiently. The ending was fantastic. I liked the plan on how to defeat the predator and it worked perfectly. I liked that they didn't do the mud thing to hide from the predator like in the previous movies rather they have another clever way to do that. This is perfect.
Super (2010)
Super Weird
There were many scenes that I don't know what to react and makes me think if those were supposed to be funny. It was so awkward to watch and many things happened that I didn't expect. Rainn Wilson is perfect for the role. Elliot Page was very impressive. This was the first time that I saw her being so energetic and noisy and I loved it. I fell in love with her character. She's gorgeous.
Zhou (2022)
Incantation
This movie was all over my social media so I gave it a shot. I watched it at night alone in my room to really feel what the movie wants me to feel. I liked its interactive nature but it was painfully boring to watch. It was too long that I just forced myself to finish the movie. I liked its ending because it makes you wonder if all that she's saying also applies in the real world which makes the viewers hesitate to chant. I felt bad for those who have trypophobia haha.
The Black Phone (2021)
Okay
I liked what Ethan Hawke did to portray his character. The little girl's acting was amazing.
Amazing acting but it was too silly and unrealistic. The dead kids that appear in the basement was unnecessary, their voices are enough. I think it would be better if the movie's runtime was shorter.
Lightyear (2022)
Time travel really is confusing
Very very confusing but i liked it. Amazing visuals. It was not predictable. I liked the twist on Zurg but starting there until the end kept me thinking how did any of those happened and what is going on. I'm still confused until now.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Disappointing
Too many jokes that halfway through the movie there was barely any story. Christian Bale's Gorr didn't have much screentime which made him uninteresting. Would have loved to see how he fights and butchers gods but we only saw him at the first few minutes, at the last 30 minutes and some appearances which lasted seconds. I liked how the lightning bolt gave the kids powers and let them fight the monsters near the end. Kids watching in theaters definitely loved that. I liked what they did to the character of Jane Foster. It was okay overall, just disappointed on Gorr and the plot.
They should have cast other actor to play Gorr if he was just gonna have that level of screentime and made him look like the comic version with no nose and (tentacles?) on each side of his face. Casting Christian Bale felt like a waste of talent.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Too long
This is the most boring film that I have ever watched this year. At one point it didn't even feel like a Jurassic World movie (Gun fight scene). It felt like a Taken movie with some dinosaurs and locusts in it. Too many characters that didn't really do much. Awkward lines. My favorite part was the ending.
Arrival (2016)
Arrival
Amazing movie about language, communication and time. I will surely watch this again to fully understand things and also because it's fascinating. Still confused but okay.
Before Midnight (2013)
Before Midnight
I was actually loving the first part of this movie. I liked the additional characters. I liked that they made the ex wife abusive and alcoholic for viewers not to feel sorry for. I liked that when watching this trilogy feels like time pass by so quickly that it felt like you just started watching it then some 20 minutes later, finished. Then the hotel scene happened and it became worse until the end. There were inappropriate scenes that were never really needed in this type of movie. And in the end they looked like crazy couple roleplaying.
I disliked the characters that I loved watching in the previous films.
Before Sunset (2004)
What ifs and Whys
Just like the first movie, talking is the main thing that drives of the story. This time, less intimate. There were uninsteresting moments especially in the first half. It became better and really interesting at the middle when revelations came up and I liked the ending. I really love their acting because it feels real. Looking forward to watch the third movie.
Srpski film (2010)
A Serbian Family
I actually heard of this film 6 years ago and at that time I have already downloaded the film. I deleted it after seeing some scenes by skipping through the movie thinking I'll give up halfway.
After 6 years I have finally watched it and it was not really as extreme as I expected. It was so BORING and felt too long. I really didn't feel disgusted at the "extreme" scenes because everything looks so fake. Why was the pregnant woman's stomach still big after delivering a very small baby? The chronological order of what happened was also very confusing.
I liked the ending. I liked how they reacted to the consequences of everything. That was the only realistic scene in this whole movie.
Before Sunrise (1995)
A Great Movie to Watch During Free Time
The acting looked so natural and it felt good watching them talk to each other. I liked the things that they talked about especially about death and time. There were no boring moments and it has a great pacing that it didn't feel like nearly 2 hours.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
I KNOW KUNG FU
This is the best movie of 2022 for me so far. I'm saying that and I've watched Multiverse of Madness, The Northman, X, The Bad Guys, Sonic 2, and some good ones. From the first minute it hooked me and it just keeps getting better and better. I feel interested and mesmerized each time. I love the incredible acting of each of the cast especially the daughter and the father.
I just don't like some of the sexual jokes as it felt off. The movie also should have been shorter. The movie dragged on near the end and my enthusiasm since the beginning of the movie vanished.
Overall it was an amazing experience. Amazing visual effects and I'm glad that it didn't flop at the box office.
The Northman (2022)
EPIC
I usually forget these kind of movies but this one is so amazing. Beautiful cinematography, amazing music, and great acting. Anya Taylor-Joy and Nicole Kidman's acting was great. Beautiful story of revenge. Slightly similar to Lion King especially the final battle. They looked like Scar and Simba fighting near the flames. The place that they shot at is beautiful. Beautiful mountains and terrains. I thought only witchcraft will be involved in this movie and didn't expect the mythology near the end which I liked. It is kinda confusing sometimes and Nicole Kidman's face looks weird.
X (2022)
Excellent jumpscares
I like the acting and the plot. I haven't seen a movie involving crazy murderous old people since Shyamaladingdong's The Visit. The pacing is great, there were never a boring moment. There are really no dumb characters here unlike most horror movies.
The Bad Guys (2022)
Predictable Plot with Good Ending
I love the animation and the music. Reminds me of Mitchells and the Machines and Into the Spiderverse. The first few minutes was fun and so good. The plot is bad guys turn to good guys with a very predictable villain. The were moments that I didn't expect though, like the one character that was revealed to be someone else and the twist at the end. It was fun and I didn't feel bored because the pacing was great.