Change Your Image
Bernie4444
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Le voyage dans la lune (1902)
A Trip to the Moon (Color, 4k, 60fps)
A conclave of what looks more like astrologers than astronomers, in their pointy hats and long robes, discuss the technology of going to the moon. Now on the way to the transport change into their moon suits with top hats and tails. Entering the transport, we see that it is ballistic in nature.
Astronomers:
Victor André as Nostradamus
Brunnet as Alcofrisbas
Delpierre as Micromegas
Kelm as Omega
And two crew.
And a bevy of beauties to see them off.
There are no intertitles but an added voice over count down.
Entering the moon, it is exactly what we imagined. I was sort of hoping for cat-women. Ho, well, you will just have to see what they found and if they will ever make it back.
11 minutes and 52 seconds
"Le voyage dans la lune" ("A Trip to the Moon") 1902, Georges Méliès.
This film is loosely based on a story by Jules Verne. H. G Wells contributer.
The updates do not distract or destroy the original presentation.
Music 5 songs or musical pieces from the album "Air Le voyage dans ls lune":
Astronomic Club
Seven Stars
Retour sur terre
Parade
Moon Forever
Because of writers like Jules Verne and H. G. Wells, with this screen play other people will try space travel Shatner in Space (2021).
Treasure Guards (2011)
ALTISSIMA QUAEQUE FLUMINA MINIMO SONO LABI - still waters run deep
The Latin proverb is altissimo quaeque flumina minimo sono labi. The literal translation of the phrase is the deepest rivers flow with the least sound. Calm waters are deep, while it is along the bank that the river makes the most noise. Still, waters run deep.
The film is based on an idea by Mark Hillefeld. Richard Kurti (teleplay), Bev Doyle (teleplay)
Teams in Rome and Oxford: An official South Africa/German Co-Production
This looks like the production (Treasure Guards) is designed to be a pilot for ether a T. V. series of a series of films similar to "The Librarian" 2004.
It has all the earmarks of a Hallmark movie with fake-looking treasures and unrequited love. A tad of Indiana Jones tossed in.
------------------
Angelo (Raoul Bova) lost in love and decides to become a priest; naturally, he is re-routed into becoming a Treasure Guard. He is forced to join forces with, yes, a girl of all things (Anna Friel) on a quest. His philandering brother tags along.
What Trouble can they possibly get into?
You know who the bad guy is and the plot before it ever gets off the ground. Of course, if you like this formula and want to see the banter then the film is O. K.
Transcendent Man (2009)
One big sound bite
This presentation was just a lot of half-formed, repetitive sound bites. The information is dated, the concept is dated, and frankly, we have seen it all before in the movies. There was nothing concrete or usable. When it got boring, they would throw in a celebrity or two as Colin Powell or William Shatner to spice it up a tad. I know this presentation is really an attempted biography but still falls short of its purpose.
It went from the possibility of improving man to the machine then eventually building the ultimate man/machine as in the film "Over Sexed Rugsuckers from Mars" (1989).
I did like looking at the old-time computers and bygone personalities.
William Shatner makes a comeback in Shatner in Space (2021).
Tower of the First Born (1998)
Up to Hallmark quality
"The universe has no end. There is no way to measure how wide or how high it is." Book of Baruch 3-25.
This is just a standard Hallmark film that used its bevy of standard Hallmark actors and the standard hallmark music.
There is the standard dark stranger or two. And the estranged brother. Throw in a Ménage à Trois. We have swordplay, pistol play, flying machines, horsing around, poison wells, greedy sheiks, and the kitchen sink.
Deep in the desert is a brilliantly lit gold door everybody wants to know what most people are behind it think it's just gold but of course we know better. Let's follow the four-hour-long struggle to see who gets the gold who gets the girl and who gets the shaft.
If you use Hallmark movies it's a good way to pass time. If not you may have trouble with some of the dud characters with the sophomoric dialog and the reuse props. But we need to look beyond that and concentrate on the half-hearted message.
Touch of Evil (1958)
He was some Kind of a Man
Yeah, I know others have used this line but it is so appropriate that you can not improve on it. How about "Your future is all used up."
Narcotics, corrupt cops, and a woman in the wrong place.
My mistake was watching programs about the movie before watching the movie itself. You do not need the physiological mumbo jumbo or artsy-fartsy descriptions to understand this or enjoy watching this movie. This is one movie that you can feel and it even has several places where you can say "stay in the car." I had to watch this movie twice because the first time I closed my eyes during the motel confrontation.
After you watch the film then it is fun to go back and read all the odd things about it like, Janet Leigh broke her left arm before filming commenced, but appeared nonetheless.
Partners in Crime: The Crackler (1984)
"I promise to pay"
After the Grate World War, Tommy Beresford (James Warwick) and Tuppence (Francesca Annis) are out of work and form a partnership in a detective agency. They eventually marry and continue their detection business. On the surface, they look like they are stumbling into the answer to each mystery they solve. But upon further observance, they are cunning and resourceful.
In this "The Crackler" A story by Agatha Christie and screenplay adaptation by Gerald Savory, Tommy and Tuppence are approached by inspector Marriott (Arthur Cox). He has a problem with funny money and needs someone with "class" to do a little snooping in the hoity-toity crowd to find the culprit(s). The inspector suspects it is a gang.
The partners in crime will be forced to go nightclubbing and dancing. There are many suspects and they need to be narrowed down. They are aided by the third detective young Albert (Reece Dinsdale).
While they seem to be led around by the nose, we may be able to figure the plot but are the duo that naive or the cat's meow.
Absolutely Anything (2015)
Interesting concept movie
We begin with a bunch of strange-looking creatures. First, you think of cartoons. Soon you realize that these are the avatars of popular Python actors; these actors include John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, and Eric Idle.
Wait, there is a talking dog (Robin Williams), the obnoxious antagonist (Rob Riggle), and much more.
The main theme is what would you do if you had the power to do or change absolutely anything? We have seen similar movies; some better presented some worse. It follows the formula for having to be specific with your wishes.
The only value in the movie is if you like this type of low British entertainment.
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (1972)
More artistic than historic.
Called "A breathtaking journey into the Heart of Darkness."
The cinema tail of the conquest of 16 century Don Lope de Aguirre (Klaus Kinski) and how it might have been as they traverse the Amazon River (Filmed in Peru) in search of the mythical lost City of Gold.
Some see it as real others see holes you can drive a truck through; Any way you see it this is a good place to start in the New German Cinema movement. A good choice of actors and great visuals. This is also an intense way to learn some German. The victim on the raft is full of arrows and he gets kicked before the revealing statement "er ist tot".
Alice (2009)
About as much Alice as an "Alice pack" (2009)
Alice is dysfunctional and never destined to love until one day...
This miniseries gives many popular actors a little more work and allows them to explore their emotional sides. I was waiting for Kathy Bates to pull out a sledgehammer.
This film is beyond silly and stilted. It defiantly has no relationship to "Lewis Carroll" except for the names. This is not a remake or an adaptation.
If you forget about Carroll and look at this as dumb Saturday afternoon entertainment, it can be fun. However, it would have been nice to have tossed in a few Carroll-type witticisms. You could not call this Sci-Fi as there is more Sci-Fi in "The Lone Ranger" Come to think of it this is the lone ranger without the mask.
If you expect the classic, forget it. If you are looking for fun, you may find it. If for some strange inexplicable reason, you enjoy this type of film then do not miss "Tin Man." With Zooey Deschanel.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Romeo and Juliet - witchy style
On the surface, this is a struggle between witches, demons, and vampires for supremacy. Never mind that they look and act like stupid people. In reality, this is just Romeo and Juliet - witchy style.
Each episode, as in most of this long and dugout series, has the same formula of a quick problem and solution per episode with a hit that there is a more in-depth underlying story with maybe a clue or two as to what it is.
This is based on the "All Souls trilogy," 'A Discovery of Witches,' 'Shadow of Night', and 'The Book of Life' by Deborah Harkness. But is a bastardized T. V. adaptation.
You will get tired of the same formula story in each episode.
A Farewell to Arms (1957)
Very colorful and action-packed
A Farewell to Arms (1957) Rock Hudson
David O. Selznick production is based on a novel by Ernest Hemingway, this is a story of the love between ambulance driver, Lieutenant Henry (Rock Hudson) and Nurse, Catherine Barkley (Jennifer Jones) during World War I Italy. The story is made complex by the interference of Major Rinaldi (Vittorio De Sica.)
Well, I must admit that I have read Hemmingway but not this book. I did, however, see the Gary Cooper movie first. However, it is a story about Love found - love lost - love found - love never lost.
This version seems a little fuller and a lot more colorful than the 1932 version. However, the story is also filled with slapstick comic relief and conversational filler tripe. This is still a tearjerker. It has been suggested that Jennifer was a tad old for the part of a 23-year-old nurse. I was so busy with the story that I did not notice. As far as Rock, I think he was thrown into lots of these movies on his handsome leading man's reputation. Vittorio De Sica acted his part quite well; however, I keep seeing him as Cardinal Rinaldi in The Shoes of the Fisherman (1968) (1968.)
See Dr. Emerich (Oscar Homolka) again in The Seven Year Itch (1955) (1955.)
Alice of Wonderland in Paris (1966)
"Alice of Wonderland in Paris" AKA "Alice in Paris" AKA "Alice in a New Wonderland"
Part of the Paramount "Family Matinee" series.
This is a Madeline story then a version of Alice. 1966 animation. And a gawd awful fake French accent mouse voice of Allen Swift.
Introducing stories by:
Gene Deitch (also the director)
Ludwig Bemelmans - stories "Madeline and the Bad Hat", "Madeline and the Gypsies"
Crockett Johnson - story "The Frowning Prince"
James Thurber - story "Many Moons"
Eve Titus - story "Anatole"
I shan't go into details per se. But if you're expecting a version of Alice in Wonderland this is not the film for you. Alice does eat mushroom cheese.
However, if you're interested in Madeline and some interesting stories for kids this is not a bad animated film.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1972)
Inferior quality media yet one of the best renditions of Alice
Alice and her sisters are on a picnic with Charles Dodgson where she gets bored. As she is told a story, and soon following a white rabbit finds herself underground. There she has many adventures.
The actors do not overwhelm but enhance our favorite characters from this timeless tale by Lewis Carroll. Most are famous or popular British actors of whom some are:
Fiona Fullerton ... Alice (Born: 10 October 1956)
Michael Jayston ... Lewis Carroll (Charles Dodgson)
Hywel Bennett ... Duckworth
Michael Crawford ... White Rabbit
Davy Kaye ... Mouse
William Ellis ... Dodo
Freddie Earlle ... Guinea Pig Pat
Julian Chagrin ... Bill the Lizard
Mike Elles ... Guinea Pig Two
Ralph Richardson ... The Caterpillar
Freddie Cox... Tweedledum
Frank Cox ... Tweedledee
Peter O'Farrell ... Fish Footman
Peter Trigger ... Frog Footman
Peter Bull ... Duchess
Patsy Rowlands ... Cook.
Roy Kinnear ... Cheshire Cat
Robert Helpmann ... The Mad Hatter
Peter Sellers ... The March Hare
Dudley Moore ... Dormouse
Dennis Waterman ... two of Spades
Ray Brooks ... five of Spades
Richard Warwick ... seven of Spades
Dennis Price ... King of Hearts
Flora Robson ... Queen of Hearts
Rodney Bewes ... Knave of Hearts
Spike Milligan ... Gryphon
Michael Hordern ... Mock Turtle (they make Mock Turtle soup)
Victoria Shallard ... Lorina
Pippa Vickers ... Edith
Ray Edwards ... Eagle
Stanley Bates ... Monkey
Melita Manger ... Squirrel
Angela Morgan ... Lory
June Kidd ... Magpie
Michael Reardon ... Frog
Brian Tripping ... Duck
The story has lots of depth and was originally meant to be a play on words (where was the Magna Carta sighed? At the bottom) and soon becomes entertainment with song and dance. We leave the subliminal and enter the sublime.
Hopefully one day this will be remastered and Blu-rayed.
All Is True (2018)
"We are such stuff as dreams are made on-"
"We are such stuff as dreams are made on, and our little life is rounded with a sleep." From "The Tempest" Act 4 Scene 1.
You should be already familiar with Shakespeare's plays before watching this movie.
The Globe Theater accidentally burns down on June 29, 1613. This allows William Shakespeare to mourn his son's death and makes his dysfunctional family functional. We watch as the true story unfolds as a tale of "Hamlet."
There are a lot of fine actors famous and otherwise. The costumes and locations (near Windsor Castle) could not be better. The ending credits look like a "who's who" of filmmakers.
Unfortunately, this is one of those movies that drag on and on with gawdawful tinkling piano music throughout the whole movie. There is a lot of excess dialogs to accompany the background noise.
This has inspired me to make a garden as "I know a bank where the wild thyme blows,-"
All Quiet on the Western Front (1979)
The abbreviated life of Paul Baumer
The movie is an honest attempt to portray the story in the book. However, it misses the mark and is highly edited to show evidently what director Delbert Mann and writer Paul Monash (Salem's Lot (1979) (TV)) thought you would want to see and not what Erich Maria Remarque wrote about. Do you remember the scene that Remarque wrote about befriending a cat while enjoying the spoils of protecting the abandoned town? How about the night they crossed the river to meet some girls at their house? The time he faked sick to get off the train and stay with his buddy? No? I wonder why?
You are right movies can't be the same as books. But the Lewis Milestones 1930 classic comes a lot closer. It is sort of a distraction to see Johnboy playing Paul Bäumer. Younger viewers at least won't have that distraction. If this is the only exposure to the story you have then it is masterful. However, it is only a reflection of the book or other movie versions. If you only taste ersatz coffee, you may still drink coffee, but you will never know what it is like to drink real coffee that does not say "cinnamon crumb cake" on the label.
The Tempest (2010)
A cinematic adaptation of the classic play by William Shakespeare
Prospera, once the Duke of Milan and sorceress now reigns over a faraway island, living there with her daughter, Miranda. After 12 years of being abandoned, she has an opportunity for revenge. However, the ships may bring more than she planned on.
It is impossible to have lived in the cinematic world and not come across any other productions by Julie Taymor. With each of her productions, she does not copy but uniquely enhances the originals. In this case, we have quite a few deviations. However, as long as you are aware of the original play you can appreciate the deviations. Prospero is replaced by Prospera (Helen Mirren) one of the greatest actresses of our time. Julie's approach is different but does not go off the deep end and re-create a whole new story; as the story is just enhanced by dynamic technology and cinematic capabilities not available in earlier productions. And naturally, a mother-daughter story will have some different outlook than a father-daughter story.
The only drawback is the curt runtime forcing some reduction in dialog and addition of references.
Added plusses of course first include Helen Mirren. Also, the location (various untreaded locations in Hawaii) is perfect. The underwater or through water scenes gave an ethereal feel.
The Keep (1983)
Predictable but nice and spooky
1943 soon Moscow will fall. A tactical team of German soldiers is assigned to guard the Dinu Mountain Pass (naturally in a castle "Keep" in Romania). There they inadvertently release something. This something is indiscriminately dispatching soldiers and SS alike. The evil force allies with a Jewish man for freedom to dispatch the balance of the SS. An itinerant stranger (Scott Glenn) appears and is opposed to the release of the mysterious force.
We kibitz as the story unfolds. The movie is not as one-dimensional as the plot based on a book by F. Paul Wilson appears. There is a philosopher soldier (Jürgen Prochnow) and a love interest (Alberta Watson) among other interests. The music in the presentation is just as important as any character.
------------------
I have seen several versions from T. V. to streaming. The TV version seems to have cut out the scene of Scott and Alberta messing around in their birthday suits. The streaming looks like it was never remastered. You may be confused as to the aspect ratio as it is standard vs. Wide but the vehicles are squeezed in making you think there is something wrong with the display.
----------------
It may add or distract but I suggest reading the book first.
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
This presentation is nice enough to follow the standard formula. People that like this formula will not be disappointed. Nerds in space with robots that look like people and a
This is an entertaining film that looks like it was made as filler while the actors looked for something to do. Robin Williams who did a good job of playing Osric in "Hamlet" (1996), does an average job in this movie. You could almost substitute Eddie Murphy and got the same results. It is good to see Sally, Field "Absence of Malice" (1981), as she is not in too many movies nowadays. I believe that Pierce Brosnan is in his element and adds much to the movie's success.
The highlight of the movie is Robin in drag tosses fruit at Pierce. The trailers for this movie like to show Robin's fake frontal accouterments going up in flames.
Prometheus (2012)
Same old space cliché.
This presentation is nice enough to follow the standard formula. People that like this formula will not be disappointed. Nerds in space with robots that look like people and aliens that look like...um...aliens.
Charlize Theron looks cute in her skintight black suit. But the real focus is on Michael Fassbender as David the unknown quantity.
Just do not expect this movie to tie up everything in a pink ribbon as it looks like it was designed to be the beginning of a series or maybe the prequel to that their "Alien" series.
The story is about a crew that is following what seems to be an invite to a distant planet. When they get there will they find rend or foe? Will they become alien-chow? Hand who gets to go back to Earth?
Limitless (2011)
Super noisy.
From start to stop this is the noisiest film. Occasionally there are a few known pieces of music from classical masters. Yet, for the most part, it is obscure pieces of music overwhelming the dialog. And what is with the inappropriate rap? Occasionally there is a spot where they still play jingles or extremely loud sounds of glass breaking or footstep noises.
If you can get over the noisy background, the premise is pretty good. I would not want to presume to tell the producers how to improve this film, but it is too much like those soundbite documentaries where they do not complete a thought before moving on to the next thought.
The basic story is Eddie Morra (Bradley Cooper) a going nowhere would-be writer who stumbles into a situation where he obtains a substance that allows him to utilize parts of his brain that were previously unreachable. Now we are off and running. Where is the substance coming from and are there any side effects? Watch and find out.
If you can get over the noise, there are a few fun spots where you can put yourself in the situation.
If you did not get enough Limitless then you can watch the TV series of the same name.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Cheap shoot-em-up fantasy
I have no idea if this has anything related to the books or Japanese anime version made in 1995; It is however not a unique "who am I this time" movie.
As hard as Scarlett Johansson (Major Mira Killian) and the other actors try they cannot save this stinker. There is also a lot of substandard background music.
It is Robocop Japanese style. Maybe a tad of Blade Runner tossed in. With lots of gaudy CGI.
Strange filming locations for this movie:
Wellington, New Zealand
Hong Kong, China
Shanghai, China
Tsuen Wan Chinese Permanent Cemetery, Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong, China
Lai Tak Tseun Estate, Tai Hang, Hong Kong, China
Montane Mansion - 1028 King's Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong, China
Stone Street Studios, Stone Street, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand
Jackson Street, Petone, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Victoria Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Avalon Studios, Avalon, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
In the sequel, Major Mira Killian will probably be played by Reba McEntire.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
A cheap Fargo knockoff.
A pointless program with pointless scenes starting from nowhere and going nowhere. This could pass time, but it has no socially redeeming value. All there is, is violence for violence's sake and then maybe not for that. Dogs get shot and we have to drive in 80's vehicles.
The actors must have been hard up for a film to make. The same people are major actors and all I can think of is that someone must have had something on them; because you could not pay them enough to compromise their career.
It is the primitive pre-cell 80's. The unsuspecting good greedy victim was decided to be made a two true Vietnam (60's) person; this is supposed to make him cunning and may be dangerous. I spent two tours, and I am anything but cunning or dangerous. And I never saw a Remington 700BDL (designed for snipers.) Not saying they did not exist, but we did things the old fashion way with M14's (No bolts) accurate enough for Government work.
On the plus side is that the Texas country was beautiful, and Tommy Lee Jones can still make an interesting face.
A Christmas Carol (2009)
Gumby could have done just as well
The presentation follows the formula, and the dialog follows the formula. There is nothing wrong with different interpretations of this Charles Dickens classic. Yet there is nothing unique enough to justify this version. It is just a humbug. You may be better off reading the book. This story was made as much for children as "Alice in Wonderland."
Now if they could have hired the actors to act instead of just twisted versions of their voices, we may have a good movie. If you think that cheap flashy animation will make it more palatable for children, you may want to rethink it. The presentation would have to be morphed into one of those watered-down cutesy things that Disney is noted for. This Marley looks like John Carpenter designed it.
Anyway, it passes time and if it was the only version, you own then it will do.
Scrooge and ill-tempered spendthrift is awakened to his social duty by three ghosts that visit him on Christmas Eve. Who will get the spirit of Christmas, and who will get the goose? (O. K. turkey)
I only saw the Blu-ray version so I cannot compare. There were the standard coming attractions trouncing 3D. The DVD extras include behind-the-scenes where they took the time to put dots on actors (motion capture) yet could have just made it as well with CGI. There is a tutorial on Disney digital 3D.
The Thing (1982)
The story lost in excess gore
Yep, we are confronted by a dog-splitting being from the great beyond. Being isolated we must evaluate track and kill this most obviously menacing "Thing". But what, who, and where is it?
In an attempt at graphic surprises, we have sacrificed character and mood of the book "Who Goes There" by John W. Campbell Jr.", and the original movie "The Thing from Another World." Ah, you say what if you do not compare? Still, it is a sticky blob story that has no personality of its own.
If you are looking for Adrienne Barbeau you will not see her because she is just the voice, great voice, of the computer (uncredited).
The story is fluffed out with Carpenter-Esque storytelling and misses the point of the book and the film spends too much time with blood and guts to focus on the people's interaction. Sure there is some interaction or we would not have a movie at all.
The "Thing" in the book was psychic and could read and manipulate the minds that the film overlooks.
The Social Network (2010)
Starts with an annoying conversation.
Once you get past the annoying conversation and through the credits and plan to settle on the intriguing film of history and success, you will find to your chagrin a blasé pre-cursor give-and-take conversation, a long conversation, a monotone conversation, a dragged-out conversation. It seems like hours of a monologue with a dash of dialog thrown in. As the ending credits roll up you realize that all he did was talk and talk and talk.
Of course, if you like long boring conversations this is a great movie and a perfect representation of one great big long diatribe that starts from nowhere and goes nowhere. On the positive side, the music was nice and the period costumes were up to acceptable.
I only saw the Blu-ray. I'm not sure they made anything other than Blu-ray. There are the standard scene selections, languages special features, and whatnot however none of them contribute to this presentation. You might want to listen to the audio commentary to see what they were trying to do.
Don't get me wrong I like history's I like biographies but this thing wasn't history or biography.