Change Your Image
Skorpyos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Immigration Nation (2020)
Eye Opening Testament to Imhumane Treatment by Trump Administration
This documentary provides a luxury of details on the perversion and monstrosity that became ICE under the Trump administration. ICE use undocumented people as money making cattle to enrich the prison industrial complex, all paid for by tax dollars. They herd and capture people, tear families apart since they have quotas to meet for the private prison system in order to make the most bang for their buck.
This process creates an immoral government entity that values money over human lives, and use human beings to send a message to others as deterrents to asylum seekers. While several
Patriotic Americans have stood up against the immoral actions of ICE via supports groups, activist teams, members of Congress, and allies; ICE has demonstrated it is nothing but a Trump-era Gestapo organism that must be abolished or completely overhauled.
Great documentary with details that have not been widely revealed regarding ICE and its many malpractices and abuses.
Our Universe (2022)
Should be required viewing for all our schools
This documentary on our universe and the inexorable relationship the cosmos has on everything on Earth is brilliantly explained by the great Morgan Freeman. While learning how the universe was created, we see how the chemical composition of the cosmos affects every living thing on Earth, and how it all makes sense.
This brilliant scientific documentary should be compulsory for all our schools so that the new generations can learn about the universe and how it was created. Not by some imaginary sky daddy that blinked and created things like a genie, but via billions of years of chemical galactic molecules combining and reacting. A reaction that continues to happen now.
The Watcher (2022)
Normal city family moves to suburb, father turns psycho Trumper
What makes this series scary is the development of the main character who goes from being a normal loving father & husband to a total psycho Trumper: sexist, misogynist, and racist. This change happens due to seemingly paranormal circumstances that affects the psyche of the characters living in the house. While trying to figure out the origin for the activity in their home, the family interact with various Trumper suburbanites whose life style revolves around paranoia for foreigners, a false sense of victimhood, and a tendency for violence.
Overall the series keeps you guessing what or who is the cause of the Trumperism developed in the main character, and it makes the character analysis fun to try to figure out. There were pretty freaky scenes involving typical Trumper types, which reminds us all that reality is scarier than fiction.
137 Shots (2021)
We must clean up the police forces, purge the racists
As a society we must first accept that the root of the problem is that Police Departments are cesspools of racists and mentally unstable cops. How hard is it to properly vet people who want to be cops by conducting proper mental assessment and background checks?
The fact that PDs are infested with dirty racist cops results in a culture where these psychos become representatives of the entire police force. Unfortunately, good moral cops become tainted by the dirty cops that police departments refuse to accept the immoral racist cops that work for them.
As a result of these unqualified people with authority, black Americans are paying the price with their lives. The black community suffers and along with them, most of the American population who decry racism and reject the justifications provided by the police that resulted in the deaths of countless black males. In the documentary, the cops defend the murders of black people and try to paint the murdering cops as victims. Black people are massacred in the open and the police and right wing politicians try to act like they "deserve it" and the murdering cops are victims.
Let's fight against the false victimization of police, and let's hold the dirty racist cops accountable for the murders of black people. The police as an organization should punish these murders instead of trying to make the culprits some sort of martyrs.
Running with the Devil: The Wild World of John McAfee (2022)
Another right-wing narcissistic psychopath
The documentary is eye opening is showcasing the troubled yet privileged life of a narcissistic right-wing nutjob that spent his later years running from the law and gaslighting everything that he would interact with (sound familiar?).
I was glad that the documentary spent little time elevating his "genius" and instead focused on his psychopathic tendencies and twisted mentality that eventually led him to become a fugitive. The footage of him pretending to be disabled to feigning a stroke to weird actions like eating flowers further showed mcAffee's paranoia and inability to accept his actions. The fact that he was running to president of the US was unprecedented at the time, but since then we have seen that similar psychopaths with power can and will become president. We must be cognizant of that as a society and instead of elevating these insane people into power we need to ensure they end up in a psych ward where they can be treated and are not a threat to society.
Alone (2015)
Privileged people cosplaying underserved individuals
These kinds of shows are a testament to the lack of awareness about the harsh reality that billions of people experience with food insecurities and lack of shelter.
The show is about privileged people of first world countries who put themselves in harsh desolate environments with minimal tools and no food; in order to win money by showing they got what it takes to overcome adversity. Ha! So while you have real people in the billions around the world who live in misery, with no food or water, and in dangerous environments by no fault of their own, some media mogul decided it would be fun to cosplay that harsh reality by using first world people and let their greed drive them into starvation and health risks. Not to mention the ecological impact their presence has on these ecosystems by needlessly killing exotic fauna because they decided to starve themselves for funsies.
Why anyone would enjoy this asinine show is beyond me.
Pray Away (2021)
Fundies back at it
Submitting yourself or someone you know to a conversion therapy is the highest form of self hatred.
Love who you are, don't let snake oil peddlers try to change you because they can't handle the fact not everyone is like them. Their insecurities and fears should not dictate whether to be true to yourself or not.
Saving Capitalism (2017)
White privilege knows no limits
People seem to forget that capitalism per se is not a problem. It's vulture capitalism that exploits employees and where corporations don't pay taxes and control our government - that's the problem.
Secondly, the rich white people in the documentary "feeling attacked" when capitalism is criticized fail to see that their white privilege allowed them to become the 1% because government is built for and controlled by rich white people. The rest of society in turn is exploited by super wealthy people that look like them. Cry me a river.
The saddest part is poor and middle class white people who defend these vulture capitalists because they fail to see that they themselves are exploited along with minorities. Republicans have made sure these exploited white people convince themselves that voting against their own interests is best for their livelihoods.
Murder to Mercy: The Cyntoia Brown Story (2020)
16 yo runaway shoots pedophile dead. That's ok.
So much pomp and circumstance on a case that's so clear-cut really. A 16 yo sexually abused girl shoots a 40-something yo pedophile dead after he fondled her in his house.
She should be celebrated for getting this world off a disgusting pedophile who of course fit the typical pedo description: Xtian and "concerned with the community". The fact that she got any jail for this is a disgrace to our judicial system.
Glad Cyntoia got clemency and was able to turn her life around.
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Let's all learn from other people's mistakes
Just a word of warning to potential watchers of this series: a lot of reviews giving this series a low rating is really because it infuriated them and not a reflection of the quality of the series. I wish people would separate their disgust for the main characters from the series itself.
The series is a documentary, interviews affected people and presents evidence on what transpired. Bottom line: people got scammed by others they trusted.
Let's learn from the mistakes the people make in this documentary. We all need to have a healthy dose of skepticism for our own sake and safety. There are manipulators out there who are constantly preying on people to fold them into scams. Let's we wary of this and let's make sure we have strong social support from real friends and family to help in situations such as the one presented in the doc.
American Factory (2019)
Detrimental anti-American experiment
This documentary showcases a frightening experiment where a Chinese company tries to take advantage of a needy Ohio community to exploit the desperate unemployed people for the company's benefit.
This Chinese company openly attacks all-American values like worker rights and our Freedom to assemble in unions while demanding that the workers give their all to the company in a cultish, obsessive culture.
In a time when you have American companies outsourcing our jobs in cheap labor countries like India and China, you have a Chinese company coming to American to do the same an exploit our own people. Let's put a stop to this, let's support our worker's rights and protections and freedom to unionize. Workers have families and livelihoods to take care of to reach own American dream, we are not brainless robots who will live and die for a Chinese company. Or any company for that matter.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Interesting but missed the mark
The series can be captivating mainly because it's based on the real life story of a fake heiress. The characters range in depth and breath, some are interesting like Anna and some are obnoxious like Vivian.
The drama did a good job explaining the background and story of the Anna Sorokin scams, which I verified by reading several articles on her. The reporter character of Vivian was for the most part interesting but her pregnancy was distracting and I fail to see the need to have that as part of a side plot. While I appreciate the Trump bashing (he's a traitor to America and should be in jail), it seem out of place for the bigger scope of the drama.
Lead Me Home (2021)
The Criminalization of Homelessness
This doc was more a trailer for what could be a series-long take on homelessness. It's a complex topic made possible by the corrupt and vulturistic corporatist society that we live in today, where humans are seen as a means to maximize profit. When corporations control governments, humans pay the price.
The documentary was successful at giving a face and a story to the term "homeless", in an effort to teach us that behind the statistics there are real people with real problems and real stories. Homelessness is not a lifestyle that people choose, no matter how many times that myth is perpetuated. Homelessness is mentally devastating, dangerous for people, and affects us all.
Sex: Unzipped (2021)
Last last scene was amazing
I was shocked and amused at the same time at the last scene and then I couldn't stop laughing. Overall, it was a great documentary on everything sex. Parts of it were actually educational, some were entertaining. Sexual muppets are the best thing I've ever seen. Watch this document and learn something. I definitely learned about how to stimulate properly a vagina and a penis.
I would have liked to see more hetero representation but overall they gave us great tips on how to have a great sex life and taught us that sex positivity is a good thing!
The Sweetest Thing (2002)
I'm so glad Cameron Diaz retired from acting
So tired of seeing Diaz shaking that skinny azz to nonsensical songs and terrible acting. Glad she's gone from acting.
Not even the presence of Applegate could have this mess of a movie, full of tired jokes and childish situations.
That's My Boy (2012)
Pedophilia is not funny
I don't find pedophilia funny. Weird, I know. The movie could have been funnier if the first 15 mins didn't deal with pedophilia and its "hilarious" repercussions.
The movie is typical Sandler, where he plays the same character again. Usually the humor is slapstick and it can be entertaining. This was not different from other Sandler movies, except for the pedophilia part that took it to the next level of cringe.
Good Luck Chuck (2007)
Misogynistic and childish
Man goes around focking countless random women (taking advantage of his reputation as a lucky charm) while at the same time trying to seduce and emotionally entangle an unsuspecting woman that he also has sex with. Spread those STDs, how fun!
That is basically the premise of this immature movie. And add to that the humiliation of fat women and the obscene best friend who makes sexual advances on his female patients and you have this disgusting movie as a result.
Disclosure: Trans Lives on Screen (2020)
Eye opening
The level of demonization and mockery that the trans community has endured for ages by the right wing of America is only possible because 80% of Americans have never met a transexual. This film does not try to say how to fix the discrimination and hatred problem against trans Americans but it does explain the why it's has happened and how. We all need to do our part to fight the ignorance and bigotry that adds fire to this problem, let us protect our fellow trans Americans. Let's speak up.
Last Action Hero (1993)
Cringeworthy
The angry black man, the gratuitous sexualization and objectification of women, and the debasement of femininity were the main reasons why I rated the movie 3 stars. The concept is interesting, and the action of decent, but the aforementioned practices prevented me from enjoying the film in any major way. Maybe in the 90s that was acceptable but I'm reviewing the movie from a current perspective.
Floor Is Lava (2020)
Interesting idea, ridiculous execution
The concept is interesting: traversing an obstacle course flooded in "lava". The execution is flawed, however. The courses quickly become repetitive, the narrator becomes irritating, and the contestants me reactions and actions seem fake on multiple occasions. An observation I made after the 5th episode was that the contestants were mostly short people. No one seemed above 5' 5", but it makes sense since taller people would have a much easier time crossing the obstacle course because the leaps would be less challenging lol. Now that I think about it, the show would be much more entertaining if they featured midgets as contestants. It would be hilarious to watch midgets try to make 5 foot jumps.
Becoming (2020)
The portrait of a strong fighter and living inspiration
This documentary revolves around the release of Michelle's memoir "Becoming", but highlighted by the forces that shaped the narrative of said memoir. Michelle's origins are ordinary, but her character and upbringing in spite of such mundaneness formed the powerhouse speaker, inspiration, fighter, and hero that millions of young people and children around the world can look up to. Her motto of "be all you want to be" is especially empowering and you can tell she's inspiring to the audience: the audience smile and laugh with her, they get emotional upon her sight, and They really speak candidly about their struggles because she listens. It's no wonder Barack is head-over-heels for this woman-she's incredible.
The Pantry Ghost Documentary (2013)
Fake
When the time stamp changes a few seconds ahead and behind during the ghost "proof", you know something fishy is up.
Rica Famosa Latina (2014)
Train wreck, fake, gets boring fast
This "reality" series takes no time revealing the fake arguments, situations, and circumstances to generate drama for the viewers pleasure. One day the ladies get into physical fight, the next day they take a trip to another country. Makes sense. The entire first series showed two characters in constant conflict but they keep inviting each other to activities. Total BS but I guess that's how viewership is generated. Overall the train wreck of constant conflict and nonsensical plot-pushing methods becomes boring. I'd recommend this if you want to be mildly entertained by silly situations and unrealistic drama but don't expect quality entertainment.
The Final Table (2018)
Interesting until finale. Clearly fixed outcome.
The show starts off with a global representation of chefs competing with original dishes, with a lot of very unique and outstanding concepts and styles. Then at the end the winner is the most forgettable of contestants who never stood out and who rode the coattails of his partner the whole time. My cynical side begs to think that the end was fixed. The one and only all-American blue collar straight white guy wins the American cooking contest by making an all-American dish. This is in spite of ever standing out in the entire contest. Bad execution.
Mitt (2014)
The private Mitt turns out to be exactly like the public Mitt.
Having just finished watching this home-video of Mitt and his family, it reminded me of the reason why he lost so dismally to President Obama. Throughout the home-video, you see the private Mitt Rmoney as he goes through the emotions of two lost presidential campaign trails surround by his family and seemingly few campaign personnel. Mitt is seen relying on amateur advise from his sons and dealing with his mute wife Ann, who succeeded at looking like a Stepford wife in every scene she appeared.
The main dynamic displayed in the home-video is the cultish culture that is at the epicenter of the Rmoney family interaction. From praying in "thee" and "thy" format to strange behaviors in several situations, i.e. laughing hysterically at jokes that are not funny, laughing hysterically as one of his sons is slapped in the face by a woman, and conducting "self-deprecating" jokes that involves how rich he is.
Overall, we got a first-hand view of the Rmoney cult, and we were also reasserted of the complete lack of charisma that Mitt possesses. Even in a family environment, Mitt never failed to look as if he was talking to his family with little love and affection, in an almost business manner. Another major point of appreciation to behold in this home-video is the complete and utter absence of an iota of humility in the entire Rmoney family. This attribute (or rather, complete lack thereof) could be most majestically observed when Mitt loses to President Obama at debates and also during the election itself, but the Rmoney clan could not bear the thought of him losing to the "community organizer". After all, they fear that the world will come to an end when the black man leads a nation of "takers". Tears rolled down their cheeks as their brilliant and perfect patriarch lost time and time again to a black man that never ran a company and made billions, but instead worried about providing quality health care to 48 million needy Americans . What a world!