Change Your Image
lisawea
Reviews
Power Rangers Lightspeed Rescue (2000)
too much like cardboard
For most of this series the lines are too scripted, too forced and too fake. To my knowledge the rangers almost never fight *anything* un-morphed. These "adults" were chosen for their special skills right? If that were true, then they should be able to fight better than this. One commenter on one of the series said that actors are more and more being chosen for looks and not skill; this season pretty much proves that.
I do like the inter-connectivity of the plots: Just about every episode has something to contribute to the other episodes. Most of the plots/plot lines are actually pretty cool. There is a continuity here that is missing in most of the other power rangers series that I have seen. I like that Carter's hero is hinted at episodes before he is revealed. I think that 3 in every 4 episodes follows the normal flow that I have described here. Those that don't are either *way* better or just plain dumb.
Vipra was way over-acted most of the time. And if you've seen space, you'll know what I mean when I call Diabolico a second Ecliptor. almost 3 of 5 stars.
Star Trek: Voyager: Course: Oblivion (1999)
Meaning of life explored
The question of what constitutes as "life' is explored here in detail and this episode pulls it off more beautifully than whispers. (that being a Ds9 episode well worth watching.) At the start of the episode the ship is one year from home and people start falling ill: the ship is dissolving. Chakotay and Tuvok search through past events to find a cause and the end up finding that they are not the original crew! If anyone remembers the season four episode "demons", this is what happened to them. Basically they are clones. most people take the news in stride, Tom does not. There is one fairly rare thing that makes this episode memorable: the scenes between chakotay and Janeway where the totally disagree and, well, watch the scenes in the ready room you'll see that they're great.
For creatures who aren't really voyagers crew these people behave like them to the "T". whatever "memory engrams" are they are obviously more than genetic material as far as personalities go. Watch this and Whispers Very carefully. 3.8 of 5 stars.
Quantum Leap (1989)
Seriously, judge it by season
Each season showed such different qualities in plot, dialog and characters that you really must judge the season and not the show. season one with the exception of the pilot was awful and season two gradually got better, beginning right around "blind faith". I personally will never forget "Jimmy". That episode was the most touching and heartfelt story and forceful acting that I have seen on this series thanks to Dean stockwell.
Now to season three. This is the best season of the series. OK after Future boy comes a string of four mediocre episodes but other than that the episodes (on the whole) will touch your hearts, make you laugh and sometimes, like at the end of leap home pt 2, leave you absolutely speechless. This show was always brimming with spirit and promise and this season does not disappoint. The first 5 are awesome! season four had Sam leaping into the most interesting characters and situation but the acting was sub-par. Season 5 was hit and miss on all counts. Check it out for yourself and check out my other comments. feedback welcome.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Elementary, Dear Data (1988)
this is wonderful!
A lot of the loose threads are left for other episodes. I'm not just referring to ship in a bottle, but also to measure of a man. Admittedly it bugged me when the Issue of Data's computer-like intelligence, which was the catalyst for the doctor's challenge and thus for the main problem, was not answered but one would need an entire episode at least to answer it and that is given to them about 6 episodes later.
For now Moriarty is a great villain and well performed by Daniel Davis. The entire episode has a metaphysical plot-hole the size of this continent but hey, Star Trek IS metaphysical! watch the above named episodes to get a sense of fulfillment to the issues raised. There are a few minor errors but this episode is amusing, intriguing, silly and classic all at once. Of how many episodes can that truly be said ? 4 or 5 stars.
Sliders (1995)
very different qualities
This fascinating premise worked out very well for exactly 3 seasons. the character focus worked almost as well through season four and I have only ever seen two episodes of season five. Seasons one and two go together quite well. This was a fabulous show from the start: no shaky first season.
The actors seem to work together quite well from the very start. I am including Kari Wuhr and Charlie O'Connell is this estimation. The majority of the Fox networks episodes are engrossing and at least somewhat believable/ understandable. The alternate earth focus is somewhat diminished after the Sci-Fi channel picked up the show, but most of those episodes were good on their own (stand alone, individual) ground. And yes I realize I am conflicting with/correcting my previous stance on season four (the one I gave talking about "Genesis") by saying this.
There were so many great episodes in season three! I can only count 3 duds. and that is rare for any season of any show! Episodes in seasons one and two seemed to answer specific questions: What if we lost this or that war, what if life on earth had evolved differently, or what if the laws of physics were something completely different? All of these ideas and plots were extremely cool. With the exception of the last episode in season three.
In season four of sliders the focus will shift from the different variety of earths to the feelings and experiences of the characters themselves and in my opinion lose something in the process. Wasn't the whole appeal of the show the "what if this had been different"? Instead it will become all about the kromaggs. The last of the good episodes of the show are found within this season. Connor Trinneer's role in Profit and Loss, his speech at the end and the episode in general are not to be missed. Come to think of it that was one of the best episodes in the entire show! "oh brother where art thou and "the dying fields' are pretty darn good too. To sum the whole thing up: get the episodes themselves, the overall season disappoints.
Sliders: The Dying Fields (1998)
hard to know how to feel
This episode flew by, which isn't entirely a good thing. It never seemed to dig into the depths of what it presented. I personally liked the episode but objectively it wasn't that great. there were common sci-fi clichés, predictable plot and only OK dialog. all of that considered it was an OK way to spend and hour if one wants to spend it in front of the TV at all. this episode is very hard to examine from the outside any further so let's look inside.
One thing I really like about this episode is that Collin is basically THE main character out of the four, which is really cool. Referring to the barracks scene: this is his second look at kromaggs and Kyras first look at humanity. And that is where things get interesting. not to mention there is a connection made between this and other episodes. The four sliders face some serious emotional distress in this episode and the possible loss to the crew. All of which is fine and the ending is classic. 4 of 5 stars and that's because I'm partial to the episode.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
from supreme to just plain stupid
But it gets worse as time goes on. my sincere apologies to whomever I may be quoting but catch the beginging. the first few seasons of voyager are far superior to the later few. this comment focuses on seasons 2-4 of the series. (I seem to have an innate dislike for opening seasons and really can't objectively comment on season one.)
Now i didn't know who the Marquis were when I first starting watching this show; it was ending it's third season at the time. This means that A. I didn't see the main conflict in the first 2 seasons and B. When I started watching it they basically had it all together. When I went back and watched what I had missed, the conflicts and emotions between the senior officers was forceful. This/these tension(s) was/were either eased, explained or erased by the time seven of nine showed up but it was cool and sometimes even intense to watch.
OK, the first 4 episodes of season two seem to belong in season one. but the quality of the episodes greatly improves starting at "persistence of vision" and the show really gets it's footing and takes off around "Alliances". When Suder shows up you Know things are getting good.
Most senior staff start out not liking each other. Even so/even then they are not past learning from or fighting with each other, usually simultaneously! Paris acts like a total jerk for about half a season but it is explained in "Investigations" and the look on Chakotay's face is priceless. Throughout the series each character is given equal space to develop and about equal time on screen. That is, at least until the sixth season.
My number one problem with seasons 5-7 is the lack of character interaction and development. that is, they pale when compared to the earlier seasons. Season four's episode writing, plot and lines and message, are the best in the entire series.do not miss Nemesis, year of hell or (especially) living witness. I could swear seasons six and seven had writers strikes or something. the first 4 seasons get eight and one half out of ten. The series as a whole gets about 6.5.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Q Who (1989)
Q was right.
he may have been cocky, sarcastic, amusing etc. but he was right:they were not ready. But he also did us a hidden favor.The Borg were apparently coming anyway and now we know what we'd be up against, or at least know that they are out there. in my opinion it was more than a "kick in our complacency". this episode had at least one other interesting feature.
I found myself disagreeing with the protagonists. Picard said it was "not smugness not arrogance!", but that's what it seemed like to me. OK I'd seen the other Borg episodes before this one so I KNEW they weren't ready. I realize that I am giving a lower rating than my comment might indicate but there is some really dull and ultimately pointless stuff in the episode before Q shows up. it is unfortunate that the "dealings" were never explained. The ending is great! 3 of 5 stars. And what happened to the Borg not having a single leader.
Star Trek: Voyager: Demon (1998)
proves season 4's quality
This episode may seem boring at the beginning, even out of place; that's how it seemed to me. But even though such dilemmas and developments as are shown here may seem unusual, this episode is part of a continuing "meaning of life" trend seen over and again in voyager. The #1 best part of the episode takes place in the transporter room with captain Janeway "showing her true colors" as a friend of mine put it; thankfully she relents.
The second best episode is that (what will become) a trend in Harry Kim's behavior starts here. Not just speaking out his opinion, but having confidence in his opinions and standing up for himself. Kim is right: he has a lot more experience now than when he first signed on as a "green", young ensign. Bottom line: if you can bear the first 10 minutes, the rest is great!
Sliders: Genesis (1998)
the beginning of the end
At the time I didn't see anything that different about this episode; it was just a continuation of their adventure. That however was far from being the case. aside from being something of a disappointment this marked the beginning of the transition from plot-driven to character driven episodes. Here's what happened in the episode.
Quinn and Maggie get to earth prime, the name for the world the 4 started from, and it's a disaster/war zone. The kromaggs, presumably from "invasion" have taken over. The 2 remaining sliders make allies from within the human fighting force and break Rembrant free. people die, but Quinn meets his mother. Well, the mother he grew up with. and Rembrant and Maggie have a touching conversation that I won't go into.
problems one and two right there. most of this season involves the kromaggs in one way or another. the rest focus on the relationships between the main characters. Normally this would not be a problem but the possible earths and futures we could encounter or would have been living under was at one point the main premise of the show and was the main reason many took the time to watch it.
By the way: problem three was not having the mother he grew up with be his birth mother. I mean doesn't that sort of take away from the previous episodes? It did for me. The entire purpose of sliding is changed in these episode and in my opinion, it's for the worse. but Please, watch this episode form your own opinion on it. thank you.
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1993)
it's worth a second look
To all those who say it's a kid's show, look again. Even now we can still watch and enjoy and learn. This show was more than just good guys winning over bad guys. It was Honor winning over cheating, virtue over laziness, manners over rudeness and I could go on forever, but I won't. The graphics may be dated but so what? I was 5 when this show first aired and I loved it. I am 19 now and I still watch my favorite episodes. Zordon said that friendship is a powerful gift and he was right. This show and others like it taught me many of the gifts and values/morals that I hold today, which I treasure and thank them for. kids who grow up on this stuff are healthy kids. and watch it again if you need reminding of what exactly good ethics are.
I guess I should do the standard comparison to other PR shows so here it is: space came pretty close to this and ZEO really took it too far. that's about it. 9 out of 10 Feedback please!
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: A Friend in Need: Part II (1995)
great ep.. for the most part
(as usual, I'm paranoid about being kicked of for a spoiler. and as always feedback is appreciated.)
Part two of this arc was just as great as part one. Dex was a fascinating character, the history of the planet as literally played before our eyes, and seeing another planet at all usually makes for a good adventure in any earth-based series whether kids, sci-fi, drama or whatever.
I'll be the first to admit that the scenes on the moon are pretty boring. repelitor was stupid but I'm pretty sure that was intentional: I couldn't see it happening another way. As usual Bulk and Skull were either hilarious or maddening depending on your point of view. My POV is that it was almost insufferable. They are the main reason why this ep is not a 10. The only real problem I have with the episode is with Dex's friends. In part one they were fighting the rangers right alongside him; in this episode they run and hide. But there again I guess that's how it had to be. I mean, otherwise they would have made quick work of their opponents and could have gone straight home.
Like most multi-ep arcs, this one is absolutely worth watching. Well, parts one and two are anyway. 8.8 out of 10
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: A Friend in Need: Part I (1995)
an awesome start
This episode has stuck so long in my memory as the best episode in MMPR (save perhaps white light). It is mostly due to what I remembered of this episode that I risked feeling like an idiot and downloaded various power rangers episodes from my childhood. When something is held in one's memory that long it tends to get embellished; I was very glad when I saw this episode and it was everything I remembered.
Half of it takes place on the planet Edenoi where Alpha was created. These people are under enslavement by Count Dragon (who Zedd "hates more than I(he) hate the power rangers")and because it affects Alpha so much, the rangers decide to risk the danger and investigate. Danger doesn't just come from the trip though, it comes from lack of trust.
It's refreshing to meet people who see our heroes with fresh eyes. These people literally don't Know who they are talking to.Dex says flat out that he believes no-one and I'm thinking "therein lieing the problem". eventually a truce is called and the ep ends with Dragon vowing to destroy them. I swear the first time I saw this, that had me hooked, spooked and curious all in one.
most people will recognize Edenoi as Eden-oi. and most on Dex's planet are like that. Everything that happens on the planet is worth watching. The episode itself is above caliber for MMPR and therein one of the best PR episodes. Watch it!
Stargate SG-1: The Other Side (2000)
endure the episode to get the ending
I'm paranoid about being blacklisted for spoilers: don't take it to seriously.
A highly advanced culture offers earth a variety of advanced technology in exchange for help defending themselves against their enemies. These people are called Eurondans. The only problem is that these people are obviously hiding something. No, scratch that. The problem is that with one exception, nobody seems to care.
Daniel is the only one asking questions and when he goes to far, or so they say, O'Neill shuts him up. Near the end, when Alar, the Eurondan leader says something to tip him off O'Neill changes his mind and tells doctor Jackson to "go ask questions". the results are well, not comforting.
To tell the truth I hated most of the episode, but you could hardly understand the last 10 minutes without it. Given the way things supposedly were, the reality is quite shocking. The ending is super cool and approaching poetic justice for the Eurondans and depending on my mood I'm either laughing or in quiet silence at the end. The rating is due to the awesome ending; otherwise it would be a 3.
Power Rangers Zeo (1996)
some gems, more duds
there are no spoilers here, yippee!
There are several great episodes and fine Arcs to this title. Most notable are the episodes dealing with aquitar, the gold ranger and Tommy's quest; these stand out. However, most episodes are, by comparison anyway, quite forgettable. Things just seem so over-the-top.
For example: there is no way on earth that you can actually take the Machine Empire seriously! They do not develop, they show no emotion and declare victory way too quickly. I was 8 years old and I was bored by them. but this is becoming a rant, back to the show.
I have recently re-visited the original, Zeo, Space and timeforce to the best of my ability.And I must say that while the afore-mentioned episodes are memorable, well-written, acted and all that good stuff, I could not sit through most of the others.
Note: I am not taking sides or pointing out mistakes with this next line; it simply clarifies a point "A season to remember" is sometimes considered the final episode, skip that one. "as good as gold" is otherwise considered the final episode. It is worth watching.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Tapestry (1993)
well thought, well done!
OK, you might have guessed from the rating that I'm not the most objective commenter on this episode;you might be right. But I have good reasons for rating it a 10.
reason one: Dialog in Q episodes are usually witty and sharp, this is no exception. When I say sharp, I mean in the face sharp. I am not just referring to Q/Picard exchanges here either. the plot and dialog writing seem to be well above par. (as an almost lifelong Trekkie I can say that with some assurance of being accurate.) speaking of plot..
here it is: Picard "dies" (whether or not he was really dead or just carted off is ambiguous)meets God Q and is given the truly rare opportunity to change a "mistake" and thereby avoid that senseless death. Of course he changes more than Just when he dies: He changes the sort of life that he led. Once he realizes how vital such aspects of his past truly are, he decides to change things back and an unusually compassionate Q let's him do it.
Picard returns to the present with a new respect both for Q and for the events that helped shape him into who he is.
This was got to be one of the most well thought out and imaginative plots and excecutions of the writing that the next generation ever had. serious thanks and congratulations!
Enterprise: Judgment (2003)
only positive, almost
I have nothing but positive things to say about this superbly acted and rather engrossing episode. Martok is back and I can't think of any other actor who could have come close to playing Kolos that well: Bakula's gives a strong performance as well.
*possible spoiler here*
The court scenes are dull to me now but look at them with a fresh eye and I could almost assure you that you will like them. I can honestly see no strong flaws, save that it grows tiresome and predictable the more you watch it. Actually there is one negitive: when Archer tells his side of the story. He should know klingons better than to tell it like that, or taken that long. It was done so that everyone could have time on-screen but was not practical
The conversations between Kolos and Archer are obviously strong positives. but there are strong ties to other Star Trek shows (and movies) that seem to add strength, purpose and, dare I say it, continuity to the episode! The ending is great and far from typical, in my view anyway. And yes you can call me a Trekkie! Feedback please!
Enterprise: Shockwave, Part II (2002)
The future Rocked!
I must have seen this episode over 90 times by now and never get tired of the scenes in the future. I almost never watch the scenes after he gets back; it's like they don't exist to me! OK, time to calm down and do some serious explaining.
The "future" scenes take place in the apocalyptic future created by pulling Acher through time, or rather out of history before his time but they don't notice that. meanwhile Enterprise has been taken over by Silik and his soldiers who "need instructions". The problem is that future guy doesn't exist anymore than the monument. (the one Daniels was so concerned about?) Archer and Daniels are equally perplexed by the disastrous world they find them selves in. But while Archer can't seem to find time for all his questions, Daniels is quite, yet quietly puzzled and(obeying the temporal prime directive we've heard so much about) proportionately tight-lipped.
Seriously whether you like time-travel episodes or not this one should be fun.
Most Enterprise episodes bringing up the federation at all are above par: this one is stellar! The writing, acting plot and settings/set are very realistic and very masterfull. Download it if you can! if not.. there are other ways to see star trek.
Power Rangers Lost Galaxy (1999)
different reactions to a very different show
maybe it's just me but things seem pretty off-kilter in this incarnation. I mean as far as plot lines and stuff go this series is at least as good as the others; it just seems to have been made for a much younger audience than the others.
I am mostly referring to acting and costumes here but more than that the twists and turns (and blind passageways of life, diddlee-dee)that I noticed/loved in the other series seem absent here. There is no passion in the lines, no realism to the dilemmas. This show had wonderful writing in both script and plot, but it seems almost totally wasted. Had more emotion been put into there words, they would have had quite an impact. I haven't seen Ninja storm or Mystic force, which some people say are most for younger kids, so until I do I'll stop here. (not to mention the fact that I'm an older kid and this is a young kids show)
What I said before isn't entirely accurate. there is one aspect in which this is for slightly older kids: real life problems. they don't bring it up too much but this show deals with real loss; the losing family and losing friends type of loss. Plus the(original) Manga Defender was an awesome idea and pretty nicely/skillfuly displayed.
This could be considered a very basic introduction to the challenges and motivations in the outside world... but it seems to barely scratch the surface. 5 or 6 out of 10
Power Rangers in Space (1998)
the best save the original
I honestly do not believe that any PR title since this one has been this good. This show was unpredictable in a very good way. The main evil character was more than tolerable: she was intriguing. Astronema and Andros were given equal time in the spotlight an were equaling captivating characters. this show and it's characters were all played a few shades darker.
It does take awhile for the Red ranger to warm up to his new teammates but he does and it works well. also astronema can't be taken seriously at the start. I will admit that Andros' search/obsession with finding his sister does get tiring at times but seriously, can you blame him? Sidenote: Despite votes to the contrary, Darkona was the only really predictable character there was and Ecpliptor was cool. Check it out.
(ok I honestly cannot write this comment w/o possible spoilers so here it is)This show also holds what I believe is the only conversion of an evil character to a good one since Tommy. And though ecliptor was quote "evil, built that way every cubic centimeter" he is shown to have a sense of Honor. Having "evil" characters who have their own agendas was a fantastic idea and worked really well.
The action scenes/morphed scenes were pretty bad but that's a PR trait. I would have to say that "A ranger among thieves" "Survival of the silver" and "the secret of the Locket" are easily surpassing the 2-part finally as my favorite episodes. Think what you will, that's just how I see it.
Power Rangers DinoThunder (2004)
it should have continued another season
This could have easily been a two season title. It had action, suspense, conflict, and main character growth and interaction. save for a few choppy action sequences all of the above were stronger than I've seen in these series before. (I watched MMPR thru time force for those who want to know.)They didn't exactly start out with everyone being best friends; The main characters started out as strangers and became friends, I guess, over time.
To me this is the best since space. I may have watched lost galaxy and rescue but not with such enthusiasm as I watched this. evil white ranger was awesome and Tommy's return, both to the show and as a ranger (two separate episodes: well done) was skillfully executed. the dialog was above par and hilarious in some points. I particularly like the line "good guys don't wear white". He apparently forgot that Tommy was a Good white ranger. But that's a very minor goof.
The problem is that none of the plot lines or, really, the characters were given ample room to develop. There were many unanswered questions and nothing leading up to the revelations, which is something even lightspeed rescue had: hints and a backline.
Now that being said let me ask a question: was there a reason plot points of an episode were revealed in the opening credits of the episode? the opening credits are at the beginning; they shouldn't have shown who the alter-egos were (elsa/randall etc) until the next episode after it was revealed in the show.
Why has every single title since MMPR only lasted one season? Is that some kind of un-written rule? Space was awesome and I was sad to see it go but it had run it's course. this felt rushed and absolutely cut short before it's time. poor job on that.
Serenity (2005)
you'll like it better if you haven't seen the series!
"it would be better if it stood alone". I found myself thinking that as I watched this in the theater. This is not so much a sequel as a rendition or alternate sequence of events.
the movie starts at almost the same place as the series: with the crew in dire straights and everything hinging on one job which doesn't go so well. The main difference here is that this time Simon does the punching, which is kid of neat. Though the explanation the river's craziness (or rather how it was stopped) seems reasonable, it's just that some parts of this movie seem to go a bit to far against the series. speaking of which is what happened to Ariel? In 1xo9 Ariel Mal stated flat out "they're part of my crew. no one's getting left" what happened to that? this really feels more like an alternate version than a continuation.
To judge it on its own merits, and bear with me here: they have the same witty dialog, the same good characters (for the most part) and good action sequences that made the series great. they have a decent plot and satisfactory explanations for it all. there are plenty of obstacles and obstructions for the crew to overcome which is always nice. the Rever bits near the end... oh never mind. the scenes with Inara and the operative are still the low points for me. out of 5 i give it 2.4 out of 10 I give it 5.