Change Your Image
hammartomas
Reviews
1883: 1883 (2021)
A western serie told in a poetic way.....
Has now seen 8 episodes of season 1 via Paramount + (Operator Telia in Sweden).
I became curious about the series when I watched the last episodes of Yellowstone. Just the fact that it is Taulor Sheridan who produced and wrote the script, means that you only have to see the series.
And you will not be disappointed. Not at all. Like a poetic western where the action takes place with a multitude of people on their way to the goal of their dreams but on unknown ground.
The filming is a little different than Yellowstone but that's uninteresting.
One detail I noticed but which can be overlooked, is that the women which are in the center have very "clean eyes".
Do not think that they are out on a very dirty trip when not having dirty faces/eyes, as the men have.
Another thing is the research of how they talked to each other in American / English then (was it called "American / English" then?).
Did you talk that way or did the words sound like that?
My question has to do with the Swedish film "Nybyggarna / Jan Troell" where they looked at how the Swedish language sounded in the middle of the 19th century and what they knew then about the English / American language.
Next week (March 14, 2022) I will buy a subscription to Paramount + and watch Season 1 and also Season 2.
Mörkt hjärta (2022)
Good plot, but....
.....terrible acting, bad manuscript, acceptable filming.
Swedish actors are said to be selected whether they have a CV from Dramaten or not. It seems to be true, because it is the same in every Swedish film and series, that they seem to read from the script when they act in front of the camera. Is there no coach for them on site ?! The make-up is probably nothing to cheer about. The music is the same.
My suggestion is to contact those who make English series thrillers and detective stories and learn how to act in front of the camera and how those who film should screen how the action is filmed.
There is nothing wrong with learning to get better.
Bosch (2014)
It could have been better produced
I've seen a lot of American and English detective series and police series over the last decade.
The latest are Red Election and KIN.
This series - Bosch - the plot and rhythm of everything is pretty good.
Even the actors.
But it is clear from the script that it is not well done.
Mainstream script. Not even a thought that it should be a little more complicated. So, no, this series is not good enough, but watching it just to have something to do, it's okay.
Bosch (2014)
It could have been better produced
I've seen a lot of American and English detective series and police series over the last decade.
The latest are Red Election and KIN.
This series - Bosch - the plot and rhythm of everything is pretty good.
Even the actors.
But it is clear from the script that it is not well done.
Mainstream script. Not even a thought that it should be a little more complicated. So, no, this series is not good enough, but watching it just to have something to do, it's okay.