Change Your Image
loriincali
Reviews
The Shift (2023)
Fascinating exploration
I really enjoyed this film for many reasons.
First - a multiverse look inspired by the book of Job? That's an interesting enough concept as it is - but the add in a pretty complex love story, a solid antagonist in the Benefactor, very cool set design, and solid performances by the vast majority of the cast. It's very unique - minus one scene that I thought just looked too Matrix-y that I won't get into as a spoiler! - and it really made me think long after leaving the theater.
Also-the soundtrack is really outstanding! It almost becomes a character in the film and is an exceptional addition to an already solid film.
This is an unexpected gem - and you'll want to see it in theaters!
After Death (2023)
Fascinating and thought provoking
Fascinating and thought-provoking look at the biggest question of life... what happens when we die? I really enjoyed the mix of people being interviewed - scientists, survivors, experts. The survivors stories are incredible - and how their stories all align is fascinating. I don't want to put in too many spoilers, but their stories are incredibly impactful - and will stick with me for years to come. Especially the woman who watched her own surgery! My biggest take away is that today is precious and it matters. We don't know what tomorrow has in store and how we love, how we relate, how we treat people today is important. Kudos to the filmmakers for brining together such a fascinating cast.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
Powerful
Powerful story about an impossibly difficult topic. Beautifully shot, incredibly compelling, amazing performances (the kids!!!!), gorgeous set design, and that it's based on a true story makes it even better.
Jim Caviezel is incredible in his role as is Bill Camp. I really wish Mira Sorvino had a bigger part as her character is strong and such an encourager (maybe the next movie will be about Tim's wife? I don't want to give it away - but she's a hero too!)
Bravo to the filmmakers for shining a light on a topic that I'm sure most people don't realize just how big this issue is.
It's an action thriller with a big call to action. Go see it - then go be a part of the solution!
The Old Man and the Pond (2020)
A quiet conversation-starter
So enjoyed this quiet little film about father/son connections, life choices, and the ripple effect we have on others. Tobin Bell is fantastic - it's a very different role than what he's known for - but he shines. I almost felt like this should be a play...as nearly the entire thing takes place at a cabin on a lake. It's challenging and compelling. Highly recommended.
The Salton Sea (2002)
beautiful
i've now seen this film 3 times, and i just love it. i even drove out to the salton sea the day after i saw it to see what that place is all about. it's a gorgeous film - the filmwork is exquisite, the story has some great twists and turns. val and vincent are simply brilliant. why is it that the indies are always better than the blockbusters?
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
gorgeous
I loved this film and am very sorry that I waited this long to see it. The acting was fantastic, the play amongst the characters perfect and the dialogue mesmerizing. I love movies where I'm not sure who I should be cheering for. Great set up and pace. Bravo!
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
a beautiful movie
I have never really been a Russell Crowe fan, until now. In usual Ron Howard form, the movie is beautifully done - the pace is so steady you don't realize that you have been watching for over 2 hours - the dialogue is gorgeous and the performances are flawless.
I never thought I would say this, but I am cheering heartily for Crowe to win his second Oscar in a row on this movie.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
perfect
dark, funny, depressing, uplifting, creative...
this movie was perfect. thanks wes for giving hope to a fairly stale hollywood.
and thanks for making me realize that my family isn't so bad after all...