Change Your Image
ScarletPimpernel64
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Buffalo Bill and the Indians or Sitting Bull's History Lesson (1976)
Burt Lancaster is the only reason worth watching this.
Burt Lancaster is magnificent as Ned Buntline. The rest of the movie is a mismash that really makes no sense, unless one's into negativity. I checked it out, due to its wonderful cast, and really wish I'd spent my time doing something worthwhile . . . . like watching paint pell.
Dean Martin: King of Cool (2021)
Very Well Done Documentary On One Of Our Greatest Entertainers
It's safe to say Dean Martin has never gotten his due, and the filmmakers do a wonderful job of rectifying this. They show the man not only as an outstanding all-around entertainer, but someone who never really knew what he wanted. They cover every aspect of his life, and do so very well. I was entertained, enlightened, and saddened.
Something Big (1971)
A waste of time and talent
This film was directed by one of my favorite directors and has a magnificent cast. The screenwriter is an immense talent. So what went wrong? Just everything. It's a complete waste of time and a convoluted mess. If you see this appear on your television, simply change the channel. You'll be glad you did.
Once Upon a Christmas Miracle (2018)
Best Hallmark in YEARS!
After binge watching Hallmark Christmas movies the past several years, and catching all the Hallmark Hall of Fame films, it's great to see a Hallmark film worthy of the name. They haven't been making them as worthy as they used to. This is one that honestly has the eyes watering fifteen minutes into the picture, and really never stops. The fact it's based on actual events makes it all the more sweeter. It's a Christmas movie, yes, but it's a love story, which makes it even better. Sit back, enjoy, and let Hallmark know you want more films such as this.
Brotherhood of the Popcorn (2015)
A wonderful documentary dealing with classic films and camaraderie
The group of men detailed in this splendid documentary have gotten together for a good, long time to watch movies, but this really isn't about movies. It's about a LOVE of movies, and the camaraderie that comes from it. These gentlemen love to give one another a good natured hard time while discussing the films they love, the stars they enjoy watching and the memorabilia they collect. And while each man knows each other's likes and dislikes inside and out after all these years, each week they start all over again--and it's fun for them. And for the viewer to be allowed in is a privilege. We should appreciate it, and thank them for letting us in. This is a treat, and one to be cherished.
The Color of War (2001)
The Finest Series To Deal With The Second World War
"The Color of War" is to film what Ernie Pyle's 'Brave Men' was to the written page. Both dealt with aspects of the war that no one else thought of covering, as show how those particular parts did their bit to win the war in their own way.
I have seen many documentaries dealing with this war, and this is far away the best. Each and every episode touches the heartstrings, showing us how the members of the military felt, what they were going through, and the films pull no punches.
This should be required viewing for all schools and households. It makes us grateful for The Greatest Generation.
Passing of the Oklahoma Outlaws (1915)
Finally out on video
Unfortunately, a good amount of this film has been lost to the ravages of time, but a local museum sells it. My only complaint is that the have added "The Ballad of Marshal Bill' over the soundtrack, instead of keeping the film in its pure sense. But you get to see some of the West's greatest lawmen re-enacting their feats, and it is such a treat.
This is an answer to "Beatign Back," Al Jennings' film about how he was 'driven to a life of crime'. Jennings' only claim to fame was that he was the most inept outlaw in Oklahoma's history, if not that of the West. We had some magnificent lawmen here in Oklahoma, and it's a pleasure to seem them on the screen.
In some cities, this outdrew "The Birth of A Nation," as Tilghman toured with the film, and he was still popular around the nation.
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (2010)
Ignore the nay-sayers, it's a fun, cute film.
It's not quite up to par with the original, but this film still holds its own. This is fun to watch, and is rather clever and has its own gags, making fun of some of the gags from the earlier film. As with the earlier movie, there are homages to classic pictures. There are also some lessons dealing with getting along and obedience without beating the children over the head with them. This is an entertaining movie and one that is for the entire family and one hundred percent enjoyable. I'm forty-six and laughed all the way through it. If you're looking for a Best Picture Winner, forget it. If you're looking for something you can show your kids, this is it.
Ten Wanted Men (1955)
Billy the Kid tie-in
This film is an entertaining look at the Billy the Kid legend. Homeier, who was usually cast as a creep, is the Kid, but on the side of justice. Scott is the Chisum part. Instead of the Tunstall part being the Kid's father, it's his father. Boone (as always) wonderful plays the L.G. Murphy role. There are also events that were semi-changed (The fight at the McSween store is still in town, but at a different location. The murder of Tunstall is done, and the Kid was a favorite of the Mexican people, who attempt to warn Homeier away from the battle.) Of course, it's always a pleasure to see Scott out West, and Boone was one of those who could play any part.
The Perfect Furlough (1958)
Cute Leigh/Curtis Teaming
This is a cute piece of fluff, with the sole purpose of entertainment. One poster said something about slapstick brawls in a pan, and there are none of those. Tony Curtis shines in the type role he shone so well in during the late 1950s, and Janet Leigh is the officer sent to keep an eye on him during his jaunt in Paris with Linda Cristal. And that's the beginning. There's a good amount of chuckles, and a fine supporting cast led by Elaine Stritch, King Donovan, and Keenan Wynn. No classic, nor is it intended to be. Just an fun, enjoyable film, and one that deserves a larger audience and a DVD release. Hopefully, TCM airs it in order to allow more of an audience to view it.
The Great Escape II: The Untold Story (1988)
More factual than given credit for
Many of the names, such as Reeve's John Dodge and MacShane's Roger Bushnell were actual characters. (And yes, Dodge *was* related to Churchill!) If you've read the book, then you know there is a great deal of fact in this telefilm.
True, there's no romance in the novel, but as Hitchcock said, "It's only a mo-vie." And instead of the master assassin being killed, he was taken to trial. But overall, if you manage to see this in its entirety, you should enjoy it. (Well, you know what I mean.
What makes this even more interesting is the presence of Donald Pleasance, one of the stars of the 1963. Plus, Jud Taylor, who directed Part 2, was also in the film.
Comanche Moon (2008)
A worthy prequel
What has hurt this film is everyone and their Aunt Matilda is comparing it to its illustrious predecessor, which is always going to hurt any show. If you take it as a western, it's a darned good show. We discover how our characters in 'Lonesome Dove' wind up in the situations they start up in (Such as: Why do two Texas Rangers, who live on adventure, wind up in a dead town? And how did Gus manage to lose the love of his life?) The performances are very good, and we see the exact same mannerisms the characters will have down the road. The actors did a very good job. The cinematography was superb, and while the music didn't live up to the legendary score of nearly two decades past, that was an impossible task, and it was still fine.
It also helped that we had three episodes, which you just don't see in a miniseries anymore. Heck, it's downright impossible to see a two part telefilm these days.
Fans of the western, rejoice!
The Iron Mask (1929)
Finest version of the Dumas tale
This is without a doubt, the best version of Dumas' classic work on celluloid. Every time I see the ending, my eyes mist, especially as I realize we're seeing Fairbanks'last silent work, which makes it all the more touching. Allan Dwan was a master, and an unappreciated one. This is more than likely his finest work, and one that doesn't seem to get its proper due. It's a tale of camaraderie, love of country, and . . . well heck, it's doing the right thing. Today's cinematic 'heroes' just don't do that any more.
There are no fiery explosions, four-letter words, car crashes, etc., but the action is wonderful. The humor is magnificent, and the script id done well. If you want to show a silent film to someone who's never seen one, this is the one to show them. (Then, after they've loved it, show them a Lon Chaney or DeMille's KING OF KINGS.)
A Thousand Men and a Baby (1997)
Why isn't this out on DVD?
This is a tearjerker, and knowing that this is based on fact makes it all the better. We need more uplifting films such as this for the family in this day and age. So often, our military is shown in such a bad light, and it is SO refreshing for them to be shown as the heroes they are. This is a wonderful, WONDERFUL film that everyone should watch, especially as a family. This film lets us know how wonderful the military can be, and what the family can be like. Sadly, we don't have television movies out anymore, thanks to horrid 'reality' shows. I wish TVMs like this came out more often. I miss them. PLEASE . . . put this on DVD.
The Dain Curse (1978)
Excellent Hammett Adaption
Although Hammett's Continental Op is written as short and squatty, Coburn manages to fit the role perfectly. The novel never gives him a name, but in a four-and-a-half hour film, he of course has to have one. This is the main change from Hammett's masterful novel, which the filmmakers have wisely chosen to stick to like glue. Beware the shortened version. If you can catch the complete version, it's worth it. Excellent cast, and terrific score. Coburn has never been better, and it's always great to see Jean Simmons. Hector Olonzdo is worth watching as the sheriff. This is a terrific tale of redemption, corruption, and unrequited love. This is one of Hammett's forgotten tales, and it's amazing that it was never filmed until 1978.