Change Your Image
nicolelynnmayo
Reviews
Keep Breathing (2022)
A story about coping with loss
Okay this mini series clearly isn't about wilderness survival or trying to tell any sort of 'realistic' way to survive from a plane crash, so I'm baffled as to why so many reviewers are hung up on this. It's a story about a woman who is literally and figuratively lost and trying to find her way. We see the physical struggles of the present and emotional struggles of her past competing. The metaphors are very obvious but that doesn't necessarily make it bad. This is probably slower paced that the typical easily distracted viewer might appreciate, but I thought it was well done and had some really great shots and interesting blending of past and present.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Bizarre but not in a good way
I love a long title, and there were so many odd little things about the first episode that I was drawn in expecting some weird or unusual twist. Some of the lines were so bad that I thought it was intentionally meant to be that way. So I kept watching all the way until the end only to discover that it is in fact, just not good.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Pleasantly surprised
I was worried Netflix would ruin it, but ended up really liking it. John Cho was fantastic, excellent casting. It's a good mix of being true to the show, while also adding new elements so as to not be repetitive to the point of being boring. I thought the original anime to be a bit disjointed, but this adaptation included more backstory and continuity from episode to episode. The worst part was radical Ed right at the end.