Change Your Image
slavergne-1
Reviews
Sayen (2023)
Somewhat mediocre
I thought the idea of the storyline was good so gave it a go.
As with many of these so called movies today, it seems to be all about pumping out a movie without spending much money on good writers or directors.
The acting could have been better but it was okay.
I find that the story lacked depth and left you hanging with no win or defeat. This story had potential to be really good if the producers would have just given it some guts and backbone.
At least the main antagonist got his just desserts. But what about justice for her grandmother and her people.
I'm really starting to hate prime and Netflix because of these half baked movies that leave you unfulfilled.
Grand Star (2007)
Cheaply done with bad writing.
Whoever wrote the screenplay for this series lacked the skills to write a in depth story with any sense of reality.
The actors are babies, way to young as in never shaved to be in the positions some of them are in. The main character looks like he's 15 and acts like it as well.
I love a nice sci-fi story but sadly this one lost its ability to make sense.
The setting is a major hub with train rails going in different directions but you don't see them go anywhere else or visiting people from other locations.
Apparently the head man controls the world since he has the power to block out the sun. It's a very strange scenario.
Really too bad since it was supposedly based on a decent sci-fi series from comics.
Everyday Miracles (2015)
Decent movie but could have been better.
Not the best acting but then again the writer has some terrible people to portray.
Still enjoyed it for the most part.
Sadly I was more horrified by the attempt by the film makers to make the home look like a Victorian. Why would you add those brackets to that barn. Absolutely horrendous. 😂
Yep that's what strict me the most out of this film.
Lady of the Manor (2021)
Somewhat funny if silly
I sort of enjoyed this movie, but found it a bit ridiculous in its portrayal of stupidity as being rampant.
That being said there were a few redeeming qualities to it, like making things right in the end.
Not my go to type of movie but it has a certain measure of quality to it once I got past the ridiculous character.
Good Joe Bell (2020)
Great inner struggle/guilt presentation.
This movie was very moving to me.
So much inner struggle with one's self and soul searching.
It's based on a true story or I'd say I wished it to end differently.
It's definitely a eye opener if your receptive of searching your own soul.
Take Me to the River (2015)
Weird Movie
This movie is just weird on so many levels.
Absolutely idiotic behavior by adults and no redeeming outcome.
Perhaps if they would have invested a bit more story into it, the movie would make sense.
The behavior of the adults is very unrealistic.
I would have left that place with my kid (young man) real fast.
Pride (2014)
Loved this movie.
I absolutely loved this movie.
I laughed and I cried as I saw people come together to support each other in life's struggle to have justice in living their lives.