Change Your Image
muhammadshah-57953
Reviews
True Detective (2014)
Season 1 is 10 stars
I haven't seen the last two seasons but I can see by reading few of the reviews that season 1 is the best among the three. Perhaps, I can assure you that, yes! Season 1 is perfection.
This is a season anthology series which means that each season has a different story. So, you don't have to watch all three seasons (if you don't want to) but I'll highly recommend watching season 1.
Every season has a different cast and a different story. In season 1, two main characters are "Marty and Rust" played by Mathew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson, respectively. I reckon that season 1 has the best cast and the best story.
So, basically all I wanna say is that if you haven't seen it already, or if you are deciding whether to watch this show or not, then I wanna tell you that season 1 is recommended from my side and I cannot speak for the other two seasons. You might've to read more reviews to know about the other two seasons.
Vikings (2013)
Lengthy but great.
I lost faith in this series after season 4 because Ragnar died. So, I didn't even watch the last two seasons for a long time (perhaps 4-5 months) but after a long delay I decided to watch it again (the last two seasons) and I didn't regret it. First 4 seasons are great, the last two seasons didn't start very well but they continued better.
There are three of my favourite scenes in this series:
1. The death of Ragnar was epic.
2. The death of Bjorn Ironside was my favourite episode in the last season (King of Kings).
3. The death of Ivar the Boneless (Season Finale).
Overall, this series is a banger and anyone who's into these type of series (GOT, The Last Kingdom, etc) should watch this.
It's a long series but it's worth it. I don't normally watch longer series but this is the longest series I've ever watched and enjoyed.
I'm a late reviewer (as always) but if you haven't watched this and planning to do so, and if you ask me "yes or no", I'll say yes.
Narcos (2015)
Banger!
Reviewing late but if somehow you see this, I wanna tell you that this is one of best series out there so, watch it if you haven't already. A friend of mine actually recommend me this and I guess it was an amazing recommendation and I didn't regret watching it. The first two seasons of the show are amazing and ghe to third season is not as good as the first too but still it's pretty good and entertaining to watch. 30 episodes of non-stop entertainment. I'll definitely recommend jf you are a fan of crime genre, specially based on true events (coz it makes it better). The whole series is based on narco terrorism in Colombia. The first two seasons are Based on "Medellin Cartel" whose boss was Pablo Escobar. The third season is based on "The Cali Cartel" run by the Rodriguez brothers. That's why I said that the first two season were dope but the third one was amazing too. So, if you haven't already, go watch it.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Marvel is getting crap day by day.
One of the worst movies made by the MCU. I hated it. The story was very bad and boring, the comedy was also awful. I watched it late but it doesn't matter because it left me disappointed. Zues looks like a joke in this movie, I mean why would you make such a mighty God look like a clown? Everything, from start to end was just crap. I used to be a fan of Marvel but now it's getting pretty boring and producing unwatchable movies. Another thing about Marvel is that I can't watch any one of their movies in peace because it has too many connections with other movies and TV shows (like Wandavison and Dr. Strange: Multiverse of Madness). I haven't watched Wakanda forever yet but I will and see if I can find something interesting to watch and enjoy.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Wow!
Not a Star Wars fan but this show is amazing. The story is great and interesting. Actually, I watched this first and it made me watch The Star Wars Original Trilogy. The only Star Wars show that I've watched and didn't regret watching it. I'm not into space and aliens kinda stuff but this was a banger. Recommended for sure.
The Witcher (2019)
Meh.
Season One is Bad. Hard to follow. The timelines make it hard to follow. The episodes sequence is like a scrambled rubik's cube. 5stars for Henry Cavil and few cool scenes.
I haven't watched season two so, can't judge it yet.
Family Guy (1999)
Hilarious asf.
I've never actually watched any episode of Family Guy but I've watched some clips on youtube and on other social media and the comedy in this show is at peak (in my opinion). The best thing is that they make joke about everything (races, celebrities, movies & shows, etc), which makes it much better. If you have a good humour, then you'll definitely like this show. Sometimes it's offensive but I think its acceptable (coz its just "jokes"). Maybe I'll start watching full episodes to enjoy it more. Reviewing late but if you haven't check it out yet, then go for it.
The Batman (2022)
Wow!
Never expected that Robert Pattinson will be such a great "Batman". Now I can say that Christian Bale was right about when he said "He (Pattinson) is a great choice and everybody protested when Heath Ledger was casted as the Joker" but Heath made the "Dark Knight" 1000 times better. This is all I have to say about Pattinson as The Batman.
The plot of the movie was also great and the villian was amazing too. I am not a DC fan but I've only watched 'The Dark Knight" trilogy coz it was awesome and now "The Batman (2022)" and it was awesome too. If you are a Batman fan or "The Dark Knight" trilogy fan and haven't seen this movie, so you should definitely watch it. 100% recommended.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
The End.
Finally the show is over and I think everything was perfect. I was expecting more stuff about Mosley but it didn't go that way and actually this is not the end of Peaky Blinders. I hope the movie will be out soon and the other things will be cleared in the movie. 10/10 from me. Some people find this show boring because it has not too much action in it but I think the story is perfect and that makes me like this show. I'd highly recommend it if you are a fan watching the Crime genre but with a very thrilling story.
Game of Thrones (2011)
A Solid 9 out of 10.
The whole show was amazing, especially S01-05. I liked most of the show, disliked some of the parts and that's the reason I'm giving it a 9 out of 10. Another reason is the ending. Actually the ending is not that bad but still it could've been better.
Eternals (2021)
Not bad.
Watched the movie late and it was not that bad but in my opinion, it was way better than Shang chi. Was a bit boring so i skipped alot. Pretty average movie.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
A brief review.
This is one of the best animated TV show I have ever seen, never played "League of Legends" but this series is gold. Great story, animations and everything. Will definitely recommend if you like animated badass shows.