Change Your Image
Shadow_Wraith
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Drive All Night (2021)
Boot to The Head
Like the others have said B>O>R>I>N>G. I really don't know why i continued to watch it. Avoid it like the Plague unless you have nothing better to do with your life.
Masterless (2015)
Worst 85 minutes of my life
OK straight to the point, i watched this because of the fact it sounded interesting.....Ronin... Action....Fantasy etc.
I did not expect it to be so religious, sure a journey to find ones true self but it was like the movie "Left Behind" (movie that doesn't look religious but is all about getting zapped up to heaven if your good or left behind on the earth if your bad "the rapture") You look at the poster of the movie and think wow this doesn't look to bad...a little drama... fantasy with sword fighting etc. but how you mix the bible(Christian) and a Ronin in Japanese culture is beyond me, to different beliefs to start with.
I know it is a symbolism of your personal faith but if i wanted to get a sermon about good and bad in life i would have gone to church as i don't need to see it in a movie when all i want is to relax and forget about everyday life for a while which we all try do do by watching movies.
I really wish i could go back in time and warn myself not to watch this crap movie but i am afraid i do not own a Delorean that is a time machine.
Wyrmwood (2014)
Zombie Flick with comedy and gore
Let me say first that even though i am an Aussie there are some Australian made movies out there that just don't meet the cut, so when it comes to Aussie movies i often wonder if they are going to be any good and only watch them after i read the reviews but i decided to see Wyrmwood as i like zombie flicks but wasn't expecting to much being an Aussie film but the movie actually surprised me.
With zombies being all the rage now the genre is getting flogged to death and there are some that really bite (puns intended).
Now, let's get one thing straight right off the bat; this movie doesn't attempt to break new ground, (although it does have some original ideas). It's not about introducing a film-making revolution, nor does it attempt to take itself too seriously. So if you want a horror film with humor Aussie style and gore then Wyrmwood is up your alley, Just don't watch it thinking of Romero films.
Sure it was a little corny but considering i have never really seen any of these actors in other movies but they did a first rate job in this movie. It kind of has the humor of evil dead 3 coupled with the feel of a mad max movie with a few original ideas incorporated in the film. The ending of the film is left open for sequels to be made.
I wont put spoilers in but i have to say don't judge it on the beginning when it switches between the events leading up to the main characters and what happened to them.
Like i said ,don't try and judge it on other films as it is not a perfect film, but considering that it is an Australian zombie movie, with unknown actors and a low budget, ( from what i read about it after the money to make this film was deferred meaning that there is no payday for the actors until the movie is fully released & starts making money from ticket sales) I still highly recommend it for its humor, blood and gore factor and original ideas. Like another reviewer said, it feels like it is made by people who clearly enjoyed playing with the genre and love the same movies that we do.
Long story short; if you want massive budgets, OTT special effects and a-list actors, look elsewhere. If you want a movie that is as funny as it is plain cool, then you may just enjoy this.
Star Quest: The Odyssey (2009)
Painful to watch
What can i say, i know it was a low budget film and they may have tried, but this is worse the the asylum moves out there, lol i was actually looking in credits to see if they had anything to do with it. on my humble opinion i think i would have rather sat and watched attack of the killer tomato's. The design of the cgi ship was good but most of the space scenes were like watching a game intro with a lousy graphics card and very little memory, ie. not a smooth flow and most game graphics have better cgi. The acting was as expected in a low budget film and the fight scenes did not even look real, as i stated up the top the design of the space ship was what prompted me to give the score above, as for the movie itself i would only recommend it to someone i really didn't like just for the satisfaction of knowing that they wasted there time watching it.
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
One of the best all round movies i have seen
Introduction.... The Book Bridge to Terabithia was originally a work of children's literature written by Katherine Paterson, In 1985 a (60 min) TV Version was produced, Now In 2007, a film with the same name, based upon the book, has been released. The Story...... It tells the story of fifth grader Jesse Aarons, who loses a race to the new girl Leslie Burkeher, the two lonely children befriend each other & create a magical forest kingdom. My Thoughts......... I am usually not the emotional person in the cinema, but i must say this one got to me, i liked the fantasy mixed in with a storyline that anyone who felt a bit out at school could relate to. It is probably like combining bits of My Girl and Narnia together if i can say that. This movie has some good Principles for kids today and shows us that, no matter how old, we are we can still have an imagination and look to the brighter things in life.