Change Your Image
Ghostly83
My fav. directors are: George Romero, Quentin Tarantino, Peter Jackson, Sam Raimi, M. Night Shaymilan, Luc Besson, Stanley Kubrick and Tim Burton.
Actor: Bruce Campbell, Malcolm Mcdowell, Micheal Cain, Asia Argento, Angelina Jolie, Jennifer Tilly.
Films: Evil Dead, Dawn of the Dead, Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Suspiria, Rosemary's Baby, Aliens, Gladiator, Kill Bill, Lock Stock and two smoking Barrels, Edward Scissor Hands.
Reviews
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
Lovely, Beautiful, Horrific
Well yeah this is a homage to all those 70's horror flicks we all know and love. I read a lot of reviews before seeing this film and let me first say that the people who say this film has no actors is obviously not a true horror fan cause there are a ton of cult actors in this film: Sid Haig (Spider Baby), Karen Black (too many to name), Bill Moseley (TCM2, Night of the Living Dead 90"), Michael J Pollard ( American gothic), Tom Towles (Night of the Living Dead 90", Henry portrait of a serial Killer) these are only a few. So yeah perhaps to the everyday "Scream" watching horror fan these are no names but to those who know True horror, know these people. As for the people who say this is a remake of TCM no please TCM2 was a remake this is a homage and not to just TCM but to many more.
Now on we go I am a Huge fan of Rob I love the man and his vision and that is why I loved HO1000C it was beautiful in my opinion somewhat graphic but not even half as much as I was expecting but I also knew there was going to be cutting, of film that is, but I still very much enjoyed it. Can't wait for the DVD. It also featured a killer sound track I had heard Rob was not going to use his own music which upset me but He DID and I was thrilled so I even went out and bought the CD. Anyway If you enjoy horror especially crazy, sadistic, bloody freak fest's and 70's horror then see this film you'll love it. Also if your not so much a fan of this but Love Rob Zombie then you'll enjoy it and if your a fan of all of the above (like myself) then be read to see this movie several times!!!
Baraka (1992)
Extraordinary Cinema
An exceptional piece of cinema. It's a study of the human race without word. Showing the very context of humanity through beautifully filmed scenes, along with wonderful world music. No doubt anyone who finds the world and it's cycle interesting will see this film perfect.
All of the Scenes are shot expertly showing most of us things we would never likely see. It's a testament to people and their tendencies. Not always the beautiful but always the Extraordinary!
If you can find it then feast your eyes on Humanity.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
W-O-W that is all I can muster!!!
This is a film that will go down in history! It was better that the First if that is even possible but it is. The effects are breath taking, the battle scenes alone are epic and the story well you already know the story is All and there is no word to measure it! It is th e timeless tale of Good and Bad. With so much in between it makes you feel out of breath after witnessing its brilliance. Tolkien in my eyes had to be a genius he made a world from his own mind and allowed us to venture in and explore. Jackson is the same way, you feel every thing in this film, from every tear shed to every sword stab. It is heart felt and true to Tolkien and his world. I feel and I am sure everyone in the theater with me, that this is the true meaning of perfect. It has something for everyone from the lovers of action, to the lovers of horror, to romance, to comedy it has it all and so well mixed in you won't even feel the transaction till the very moment you cry or the second you laugh. This is the Star Wars of the Twenty-first century, all films from now on out will look at this for inspiration and guidance. If the Academy doesn't see this for what it is then screw them they know nothing of a great film!!!!!
This has been a review by me The Horror Goddess.
Ghost Ship (2002)
Gore For Once!!!!
I am so happy that for once a film actually shows the deaths happening. With more recent Horror films they are always too worried about ratings to have any gore in them. I was worried with going to see this with the let done of 13 Ghosts, which wasn't terrible but it didn't have the punch I was hoping for. I really liked this though, I got the punch and was happy leaving the theater. This film didn't really have the jump in your seat mood, but it did have the Horror and Gore. Now I admit it didn't have a lot of this but it was at least something, I mean this isn't your direct to video Gore Fest. But Horror Fans should enjoy it. I know I did! The effects were great although the ship CGI wasn't all that wonderful, but it's sufficient. Anyway this is a good Halloween movie go see it with your friends. Only for god sakes don't take your kids!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
:::SPOILER::: :::SPOILER::: :::SPOILER::: :::SPOILER::: :::SPOILER:
I loved the opening scene with a Cube like slice and dice happy hour. It was great and it showed it all which surprised and joyed me. As well its not to long and I think it ended well, with a possibility of a sequel although I don't think there will be. I also enjoyed the whole flash back sequence with the great music and rock feel. I think that Steve Beck may still be worth watching out for.
All right Well this has been a review by The Horror Goddess, slices and stabs.
Bandits (1997)
Wonderful
I loved this film. It has a wonderful sound track and great story sort of a rock and roll meets Thelma and Louise. Or better yet the Thelma and Louise for the millennium(while this was released in 97 but who cares its close enough).The story line is a bit on the fantasy side but thats what makes it so good. And after seeing Run Lola Run I am now a very big fan of German Cinema. So see this film its wonderful in all the right ways.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Absolutely Brilliant!!!!
I loved this Film I have been waiting for it for a year. I hoped that it would be worth the wait and it truly was. I have not fully read the book but from what i have read the film was pretty close. While there of course were some differences but in my opinion they made the film better. And if you consider the fact that the books were quite long and full of extensive detail you can understand why the films a little different. I admit that in some places it was slow but only in a couple of scenes and the other parts make up for it ten fold. I was very impressed with the mood of the movie and the sets were beautiful. And now I can't wait for the next two films. If your going to see a film this weekend go see this one You wont be disappointed.
Equinox Knocks (1999)
A really good film
I saw the trailer for this film on another first rites film Pep Squad and I thought it looked good so I went out and rented it. I wasn't expecting much but I really enjoyed it. The story is good and the acting while not perfect was good for an indie film. The comedic tones of the film will really make you laugh. And the truth is I got this film in the Horror section of the movie store but there really is no horror. It's more of a comedy. So if your want a good comedy or just a good film check out this one.
New Waterford Girl (1999)
A unique film
I truly enjoyed this film. I'm usually not the type to like the girl coming to age films. But I loved this one probably because its not completely focused on the usual girl growing breast and realizing she's now a woman, story plot. Instead its about a girl that will do almost anything to get out of her small mining town. Including pretending to be a floozy and getting pregnant. I think the two lead actress (Liane Balaban and Tara Spencer Nairn)are great and I'm sure they will go far. If you like a good not so coming of age film check out this one I'm sure you will like it.
Bad Taste (1987)
Up there with Evil Dead
One of my FAVORITE horror films. Peter Jackson is Amazing. I recommend this film to horror fans. Others might think it to gruesome and graphic. But that is why it is so good. The effects are great considering the shoe-string budget they were created with. If you like this film make sure to check out the other Peter Jackson films they are all good especially Dead Alive his second best film and then there is Frightners, as well as the upcoming Lords of the Ring trilogy so see as many as you can you won't be sorry.
Sideshow (2000)
not as bad as some I've seen
This was not a very good movie, the acting pretty much stunk and the effects were bad most of the time. But there were some funny moments but most of those were not meant to be funny. The most hilarious part of the movie to me was the part were a little kid in wheelchair falls out (thats not the funny part What kind of person do you think I am)anyway the kid falls out and starts screaming for his big brother, well the brother comes running and the way the kid runs is so funny he's all stumbling and really over acting I had to rewind it several times so I could laugh some more. so if your looking for something to rent but just can't seem to find anything check this one out and watch for the running part.
Tourist Trap (1979)
a good Band production
I really enjoyed this movie. While it is a little campy it's still good. the acting was good compared to other 70's horror films. And I'm glad someone finally showed just how scary those freaky shopping mall dummies can be! If you can find it then give it a chance you just might like it and if not you only lost 2 bucks.
Joy Ride (2001)
Edge of your seat thriller
This was one of the best thiller/horror films I have seen in a long time. It will keep you on the edge the whole time. And if your a nail biter you better wear gloves! So if you really want to see a good movie check this one out.