Change Your Image
inkkink
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Run Rabbit Run (2023)
Wasted talent.
Sarah Snook is impressively good in this movie . Which is part of the disappointment. The script is never the quality of her performance. The tragedy is that as good as she is, Snook cannot save this film. Frustratingly there are many good things in the movie. Greta Scacchi is convincing as someone with dementia. Child actor Lily LaTorre is very good in her role. The acting from all involved is worthwhile. Great set design, lighting and cinematography. There are some nice ideas, great shots yet despite this, it is a very weak script that makes for an overlong uninvolving predictable experience.
A waste of this talented cast and crew.
Moses Storm: Trash White (2022)
Superb comedy special.
Moses Storm: Trash White is a superbly written comedy special performed beautifully. An unashamed and personal story that has strong jokes and excellent delivery. Occasionally sentimental. Occasionally uncomfortable. Storm brings you into his history and shows you how hard growing up in poverty is without becoming a lecture or a smug pity party. My only problem is the staging, the set was distracting without really adding to the show and the outfit Moses wears made things slightly disingenuous like he was a carnival salesman. I wonder if the show had been filmed more like Jerrod Carmichael 8 that it would've better served the material. Yet the lighting is effective and the few uses of film projection are good without being distracting. Moses Storm himself is reminiscent of Robin Williams in his performance- a more sedate and subdued Robin Williams. Flaws aside this is a truly excellent comedy special. I mean, I was moved to write a review. Highly recommended.
Rick and Morty: Rickdependence Spray (2021)
The worst Rick and Morty episode
Rick and Morty is often crass, deliberately baiting and often controversial. Typically the series carries it off. Stupid enough to be funny. Just smart enough to be great. There have been a few lacklustre episodes over the years but never an episode that was out and out bad. I guess this episode continues the themes of Rick failing or being vulnerable this season but this is just a terrible episode.
Drew Michael (2018)
Groundbreaking Comedy Special
Comedy specials have followed the same formula since Richard Pryor: Live in Concert. Comedian comes out on stage in front of an audience. Apart from occasional tweaks and flourishes, the format hasn't changed since 1979.
Drew Michael could've done that. But he didn't.
If you warm to Drew, this shift in style and presentation will be easier to adapt to.
This special takes place in Drew Michael's head. With his stand-up about his personal struggles played to excellent effect. I don't want to be too specific to not spoil the punch of the jokes. Lighting and staging are used to create great visuals The Special is beautiful to look at.
Additionally, rather than retell the words of his love interest, Suki Waterhouse instead is cast in the role. We aren't spoon fed what happened between them and if you aren't paying attention conclusions might be missed.
Drew's stand up is of the storytelling variety. Set-ups and punchlines are few and far between. When they do happen they are audaciously good. I mentioned earlier that the Special works better if you like Drew. How audacious you think he is depends on that.
Directed by Jerrod Carmichael this Special breaks the mould. Deserving of repeat viewings it gets funnier and says more each time.
Enterprise: Carbon Creek (2002)
Star Trek at it's best.
We all know the story of Humans first meeting with the Vulcans but this is the low-key first meeting of the Vulcans with Humans. Jolene Blalock gets to really shine in a duel role as series mainstay T'Pol and as T'Mir , T'Pol's great grandmother who crash lands on Earth. Blalock gives T'Pol an air of mischief and also shows the journey T'Mir goes on has you unsure whether this is a tall take or fact. The episode also stars frequent Trek guest star J. Paul Boehmer who is always brings tremendous depth to his characters.
It has been mentioned that this episode breaks canon. I disagree. What you see is how Vulcans go to great lengths to not contaminate cultures. Of course the Vulcans had been to Earth long before " First Contact".
This is a beautifully acted, well balanced episode that has humour, lovely costumes, that shows how much heart the logical Vulcans have.
The very best of Star Trek and an easy episode to show to anyone.
Time Trap (2017)
Great wee sci-fi
This is the kind of movie you feel dirty watching. Impossibly beautiful people get into an adventure. A better director would've punched up the emotions of the film. Dramatic possibilities are touched upon but not explored.
That said, the script isn't bad. The acting is decent and the special effects are serviceable.
What made me love this flawed film is the storyline and sci-Fi concept. It's really great.
Doctor Who: The Timeless Children (2020)
Appalling hubris.
Doctor Who is a silly show. However it's longevity is earned. Brilliant ideas and characters. Beautiful moments. Superb episodes. Often amazing acting. Often ridiculous acting. Yet it all worked. A British institution. A Sci-Fi fantasy gem.
Sadly, that has come to an end.
Years from now the Chris Chibnall episodes will be studied to show how a multi-decade spanning series was fundamentally dismantled and destroyed. Cheapening all that came before and salting the earth for what was next.
It's over. And that's heartbreaking. I've been here before. I was a kid when the series was first taken of the air. I campaigned. For years.
Seeing it now I almost wish it had never come back.
Patient Seventeen (2017)
Amateur documentary.
The subject matter is interesting, the execution of the documentary however is melodramatic and frankly embarrassing.
The voice over sounds like a seven year old trying to describe a dream they once had.
It could've been a curious interesting documentary that made you think. Instead it wastes what could've been convincing research and analysis.
A real shame.
Hatchet (2006)
Brutal reverent gory classic
Hatchet is a gem of a horror/slasher film. Ever since Scream horror movies have been sanitised and take few risks. With Hatchet Director Adam Green has created a movie that not only bucks this trend and pays homage to the more excessive gore films of the 80's but also creates something fresh and original.
For the guest stars alone (Tony Todd and Robert Englund) this is worth a look but what the movie gives is believable sharp dialogue and characters I cared about, but not to the point when the killings start, with bucket loads of gore,I wasn't applauding each set-piece of carnage.
This is an inventive film that gives you an interesting back story with characters that seem real.Joel David Moore is a believable looser who has great chemistry with Deon Richmond. I particularly enjoyed their banter. In addition Mercedes McNab is glorious as a dumb blonde and Parry Shen is terrific too playing sympathetic and annoying in equal measure.The bogey man of Victor Crowley isn't overused and is a welcome younger brother to Jason,Leatherface, Michael and Candy Man. Indeed there are homages a-plenty but that only adds to this film's fun, as it is never lazy but rather a nod to the fact if you are watching this you have already seen the Burning, Friday the 13th, Halloween, I Spit On your Grave and any number of horror classics of the 70's and 80's so when we get to the ending it doesn't insult your intelligence.
Best enjoyed with alcohol and a pizza this movie will have everyone applauding the grisly killings. A terrific film that really knows that it should know better but just doesn't care. Recommended.
The Sarah Silverman Program. (2007)
Holy cow, no sacred cows.
Y'know the way you watch a hit sitcom there are cute characters, wacky situations,and just the right level of shamltz and glamour, like the characters in Friends living in apartments they couldn't afford.
It's like chocolate. Too much and it can rot your teeth.
In many ways this show is the anti-sitcom sitcom.The vegetables that your mother made you eat.
With the Sarah Silverman Show nothing is considered taboo and there isn't a single likable character. For this reason alone it's worth catching an episode.
The show is kind of like South Park. Just not as clever. It has flourishes of the surreal and is really offensive.
If you take it seriously.
At the heart of this show is a woman desperate for love. She's so selfish it's funny.
Just not really funny.