Change Your Image
Raivenblade
Reviews
Glass Onion (2022)
what a disappointing sequel
Watched this back to back with the first one. What a disappointing sequel.
The first one had interesting characters, and an interesting plot (though somewhat predictables I think to people who frequent this genre).
Sadly none of that is present in the sequel. All the characters have the personality of a toxic tweet come to life, and are written as if behaviour on social media is actually representative of how people act in real life.
And there is no real mystery present either. Sadly the directors tendency for 'subverting expectation' once more takes over, with an utterly unsatisfying plot that is impossible to investigate along with as the viewer.
The setting is ridiculous, the plot and ending as well. The characters are just about unwatchable. Just enjoy the first one instead.
Inside Man (2022)
2 different show concept mashed into 1, with plot issues and unlikeable characters
This show feels like 2 different shows, an american procedurale, and a british crime drama, forced into 1.
The american part of it, featuring Tucci's character as a death row inmate who solves crime, seems hopelessly underdeveloped and also does not seem to serve much purpose for the actual plot
The british part of it is the best part, but that still isn't saying much. Characters make the most unbelievable decisions, and ultimately the entire story would never happen because 1 single phone call to the police would have completely solved the entire plot.
At the end we are supposed to be interested in the backstory of Janice fife for season 2, but she is so utterly unlikeable I can't imagine anyone being interested in seeing that.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
just about the most awful movie ever made
This is the master of all travesties, how this film is so often regarded as the best sci-fi movie ever made is beyond me. It is a living testimony of how overrated Kubrick's work really was.
The story is pointless, since it goes nowhere and explains nothing. There is about 30 minutes of dialog or so stretched out over the entire movie (which also indicates how crappy the story must be), and most of the scenes just keep going and going without adding anything except maybe incredible boredom. Even the actors working on the film though it would be terrible, even while they were making it.
This movie is terrible, and should never have been made. If this is what science fiction should aspire too, then science fiction is a sad genre indeed.
Antitrust (2001)
This is about as unrealistic as it gets
The ending of this movie almost made me laugh out loud. It is by far about the most unrealistic ending I have ever seen in a movie. In the real world, it wouldn't be the character of Tim Robbins who got arrested, but the character portrayed by Ryan Phillippe.
The illegal broadcast, combined with the illegal distributing of the software that made that broadcast possible, would ensure a lifetime in a jail cell for Milo and his friends, instead of being treated like heroes as happens in this movie Basically, If you hate companies that make money, and wish to make heroes out of people who can't abide by the law, then this movie is something for you.
However, if you actually have a working brain in your head, you won't need to bother with this film, which in the end is nothing more then a very unrealistic propaganda film for open source software
Kidnapped (2006)
"Ransom" meets "Man on Fire"
Talk about an unoriginal concept. Basically, this series mixes the plot of "Ransom" with Mel Gibson, and the plot of "Man on Fire" with Denzel Washington and come up with a concept in which every other scene reminds you of one of the two.
Certain scenes, characters and plot lines are literally the same. And because of it, the series becomes very predictable. If you haven't seen the films in question, you might get some enjoyment out of this. However, you would be much better of just watching the movies.
It wasn't a surprise to see it cancelled, quite frankly, I'm surprised they even got away with it in the first place. Series based on movies are almost always disappointing, and it this case even more so because they don't even seem to acknowledge the original material from which they "borrowed"
Heroes (2006)
a storyline to thinly spread that ends up in an even weaker ending
When I first heard about heroes I liked the idea very much. It wasn't original in any way (Basically X-men brought more realistically because of low Special Effects budget), but it managed to peak my interest. The beginning wasn't bad, original cast members who were well suited for their roles.
unfortunately that is were the good ends. The build up is way to slow, and often mainly filler material to get to a full season. Things get dragged out, and become boring. Basically, the only reason I stuck with it was on the hope of getting a spectacular ending.
The ending however, was even worse. The writers throw out all logic for their convenience, and there is not 1 exciting or spectacular moment in the entire confrontation with sylar.
Peter spends the entire series learning new powers, and what does he do with them. You guessed it, absolutely nothing.
Sylar, who has basically been doing the same thing, does what he always does: he uses his telekinesis, and only his telekinesis. Boy, it sure was good he robbed all those powers! And apparently, his super-hearing gave out, as he was surprised by both Niki and Hiro.
Niki, finally joined with her alter ego Jessica, puts her great strength to good use. She hits Sylar over the head with a parking meter, before Peter tells her to back off. Else, the makers of the show might have had to spend some money on special effects. Another character who turns out to be a great help! Clair? Well, basically, she stands around a lot. Doesn't do anything. Didn't see that one coming.
Parkman thinks it's a good idea to shoot Sylar. Something simple as a bullet must do the trick right? Wrong, since Sylar uses his Telekenesis (didn't see that one coming either) to bounce the bullets back to Parkman. Let's keep our fingers crossed, and hope he dies.
And then of course, Hiro. All those valuable sword lessons by his father really payed off, since Hiro now understands that with a sword, the best fighting technique is to point the pointy end of the sword towards your opponent, and then run toward your enemy screaming until you impale him. This must have been the most idiotic part of Sylar Season 1 demise. Apparently, their was no money for fight choreography either The only conclusion you can make: very disappointing indeed. Living proof that even complete rubbish can be a big hit (Lost syndrome perhaps?)
LazyTown (2002)
not a fan
I thoroughly dislike shows like these. In the end it is little more then propaganda aimed at the youngest among us, and downright insulting towards the intelligence of children.
Furthermore it encourages a negative way of thinking towards people who aren't sportive and people who have weight problems. It generates the idea that if you don't like sport ( or simply aren't good at it), and if you are overweight, that there is something wrong with you. There is nothing wrong with a child that enjoys eating candy, there is nothing wrong with a child who likes to sit down and play a computer game.
It is bad enough so many adults obsess about the shape their body is in, and how much they weigh, do we really need to imprint these negative ways of thinking on our little children?