Change Your Image
grahammcainsh
Reviews
Can You Keep a Secret? (2019)
Good film. Unfairly panned by some
I watched this film and enjoyed it. I then read the reviews and I'm completely surprised that so many people have given it 1 out of10.
I really can't understand that firstly people hate this so much and then secondly think that they have to then write such a scathing review. I believe that possibly there's a hidden agenda as most of the low scores seem to have a similar theme.
I also feel that for those people giving low scores, say three and below that it would be helpful to name a film of the same genre that is their favorite as it would give an idea of their taste and expertise.
Thank you.
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
I'm assuming the book is better
I watched the first two episodes and was slightly annoyed at how the young German somehow did not do simple things to hide that he was listening to an illegal radio broadcast, like turn a dial. But this was of course to help the story along. Surely it would not continue like this. Unfortunately it did.
Everything that could happen, happened too coincidentally, too conveniently and the whole thing became very cliched and melodramatic.
I've read other reviews that say the book is better, and won awards. However, to have done so it surely must have had more believable structure.
Not bad but quite short of being very good.
The Mummy (2017)
I don't understand the negativity
I watched this last night and I really enjoyed it. So it makes me wonder why it didn't do well at the box office. This usually means the USA box office!
I imagine it's because it's based on some comic book stories and the people that read them are obsessive and anything not exactly how they imagine is deamed a failure.
Anyway, all the actors were good. For Sofia Boutella to be nominated for a razzie is ridiculous. Then again, razzies are nonsense!
The storyline was good, the action and special effects were good. It was good to look at and overall it was great experience.
It was no worse than similar films, and a lot better than some.
Ignore the negativity and watch it.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Trying hard to bring back the past
It's just trying to be deep ànd meaningful but unfortunately it's just being a bit dull.
There's so many meaningful looks and silences and you have the old team back together again, but for no other reason than to pander to next gen fans.
Picard's son is not good. Very flat and far too old. There's potential there but all his heartfelt speeches are empty and listless.
The whole thing is slow, and so easy to lose focus and lose track track of the story.
There's no jeopardy because you know in the end the good guys will win and the story is not good enough that you can forget that and enjoy the ride.
Four Weddings and a Funeral (2019)
Duffy Duffy
This is fun and funny....apart from Duffy!!
It's amusing and there's occasional laugh out loud funny moments...and then the scene changes and it's all dragged down by...yep, you guessed it. Duffy. Stupid hair, hunched shoulders, hang dog expression, meaningful looks. OMG please stop!!!
Why are the others friends with this guy? He's rude, unfeeling and not in the least bit funny.
Nothing more about Duffy though. Although he does ruin the whole thing.
I love the film and was interested in seeing how this compares.
It really is a lot different of course but none the worse for it.
At first I thought it was going to be too twee and sentimental but it blossomed as it went on. 8/10.
It would have been 9.... Duffy aaargh.
Blonde (2022)
Oscar winner?
If there is any justice in the world, Ana de Armas should win the Oscar for her role.
But of course she won't as the film itself will be considered too controversial by the mainly American voters.
She gives a heart wrenching portrayal of a fragile heroine who was used unmercifully by film and media for their own profits and ego.
The film is based on a novel that is from the imagination of the author. She has used actual events and exaggerated and speculated very well on various conspiracies and conjectures that have been raised since Marilyn's death sixty years ago.
A good film with an exceptional lead performance.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Will this never end?
I thought this film would be over by Christmas, but unfortunately it lasted for another four years.
Not as good as it could have been. Everything was done at a snail's pace. Even a signature seemed to take an age.
Beautifully shot and there was meaningful looks and thoughtfulness but OMG did it have to be done again and again. We understand the futility of war. We understand that the generals had big ideas and that the men in the trenches were just numbers to them, but we always did.
This is an anti war film, which is a good thing, but does it really have to be so boring.
Good effort and will win an Oscar.
Touch of Evil (1958)
Not so good
I was watching a TV program in which film critics were discussing film noir and this was considered the pinnacle of the genre and one critic even said it was the best film. I usually respect their opinions and other film noir were mentioned that I know are very good, so I thought this is a must watch.
The opening 3 minutes tracking shot is very clever, but I was always aware of it being a clever tracking shot. The rest of the film was very similar.
The acting was secondary and the lines were delivered too deliberately and seemed to be not quite on the beat. And how or why Dennis Weaver's performance was allowed, I will never know! Imagine Eugene from Grease going ashore with Tom Hanks in Saving Private Ryan!!
A good idea and in the hands of a better director would have been so much better.
The People We Hate at the Wedding (2022)
A funny satisfying film
I watched this film having read some of the bad reviews and so thought that although it seemed to have a good premise and very good and funny actors, it was going to be a huge disappointment to me.
Fortunately, my worries were unnecessary.
This is a good film.
I cannot believe that anyone can give this less than 5 out of 10! For all you reviewers that have done so, it would be really helpful when you're complaining how unfunny, badly made or just plain bad a film is, that you give an example of what you consider a good funny film.
By doing that, it means people reading your review have a reference.
To finish, there are some bits that could have been done better, but they do not detract from the overall funny, lovely well acted film that this is. I give it 8/9 out of 10.
Fantasy Island (2020)
A Fantasy. Have fun
This is NOT a documentary. This is a fantasy film. Duh. The clue is in the title. It does not have to follow a strict narrative. It can jump about. It does not entirely have to make sense.
Films are made to be enjoyed. If you watch this, you will enjoy it.
It will not win an Oscar. However some Oscar films are not good.
Black Box (2020)
A lot better than the reviews make out
I'm really not sure why people are giving such horrible reviews. I've watched much worse films that are considered mainstream and full of top actors and action.
The dialogue is good, the acting is good, the main character does not mumble. It makes you think and you are invested in the story.
Very good and well done.
Unfaithful (2002)
Annoying and irritating
This is an annoying film. I watched it to the end only because I started it! Usually I find that Richard Gere acts exactly the same for each roll and is always irritating. However I always hope that he might change. But he never does. He always does that strange chin and cheek thing!
The characters in the film are charmless, even the supporting actors.
The film simply does not ring true.
Coherence (2013)
Please let this end. Calm down guys
This is a very annoying film. Everyone panics. No one answers straightforward questions. They think they are way more clever than they are yet can't seem to grasp the simplest explanation of what's happening.
Why don't they just speak to the other house.
The Wedding Video (2012)
Laugh out loud funny
This is a very funny film. To the people who gave a score of 1, please tell me a film that you consider to be funny as I would surely die laughing if I watched it.
Cosmos (2019)
Annabelle
Why does she have to go in the boot. Put her on your lap. Why does the guy on the phone question everything?
The ending was like a parody of last minute saves from other movies. Kind of ruined the whole thing.
Ended more like a comedy than the seriousness of the rest of the film. Very Spinal Tap.
Blithe Spirit (2020)
A bad version of a classic play.
A bad attempt at redoing a classic.
They have changed the whole meaning of a great idea. Charles is now a sarcastic alcoholic talentless buffoon with no wit or intelligence. And for some reason they have fleshed out Madam Arcati and made her a hopeless con artist.
This is not Blithe Spirit. It's a bad version of a cross between Ghost and Bedazzled.
If you want to see Blithe Spirit, watch the Rex Harrison classic.