Change Your Image
ecstapes
Reviews
Treason (2022)
Farfetched
Find it difficult to believe MI6 boss needs to be and is expected to be home for dinner and to put his kids to bed every night. Ridiculous to see the wife overreacting & dishing to her long lost friend that her husband had to go to a record store at 10:00pm to get a gift for someone when she knows his job probably entails weird, secret behaviors and actions. He's a spy, he does spy stuff. You should know this and not get all upset and jealous when he's on his laptop in the middle of the night. I thought the show looked interesting, but shut it off before end of first episode because too far fetched.
Reacher (2022)
I knew better...
Cliche, tacky & cheesy interactions & lines, plot holes & gaps, easy outs for dire situations. I knew better but gave it my time anyway- I'd rather spend 8 hours at work. Villains with threats and explanations of their dirty work. Upset with myself for watching it through to anti-climactic & expected ending.
After Life (2019)
Powerful with humor
Powerfully emotional with great humor & oddball characters. Felt something every episode. Writing, acting & delivery is excellent. Have tuned into more Gervais since watching this & really enjoy him & the work.
Big Little Lies (2017)
Solid all around
Great cast, acting, plot & writing. Have become a big Kidman fan in past couple years. Show is really well put together. Characters & scenarios believable. Looking forward to another season.
The White Lotus (2021)
Enjoyable
Good acting, characters really nailed their roles. Humor & ridiculousness. Really well put together show. We hope season 2 is almost as good.
Sex Education (2019)
Fun & believable
Great acting. Well delivered, believable story lines with something for everyone. Keeps it real with good mix of humor and seriousness. While sometimes wishing characters would make different decisions, their decisions work well for the plot.
La casa de papel (2017)
Put together very well
Character development & story tie ins are extremely well done. Some situations a little over the top but few stories have drawn me to so many characters. Writing & scenario explanations are well done.
The Missing (2014)
Powerful & well done
Season 1 was a 9 & season 2 an 8. Season 1 set such a high bar, amazing writing, believable acting and powerful scenes. Some scenes hard to watch, but it hammers home the effect, very emotional. We're Jonesing for something nearly as good to come along again.
Baptiste (2019)
Devistatingly disappointed
As a huge fan of The Missing, i wish I hadn't watched this. It's like watching Jordan's Wizards after he & Bulls' dynasty. Started out well enough but super hasty wrap up crammed into final episode. The writers are better than this.
Clickbait (2021)
Started well, fizzled badly
Surprisingly pleased through episode 6, but 7 & 8 nosedive. Poor decisions & weird & ridiculous twist. Lead actress portrays her character well, annoyingly believable. Acting was decent. Had it at at least 7 rating until episode 7.
Wrath of Man (2021)
C'mon Jason, you're better than this.
Plot weak, convoluted. Nonsensical route to get to tacky ending. Why the quest to find the heist crew that killed his son when he's a boss organizing/overseeing the heist? Why did I let this movie annoy me so much?
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Cheesey
Watched on plane cuz not much else new or available to me. Plot line horrible, tacky acting. Easy outs & predictable conclusion. I should have just stared, mouth agape, looking at the seat in front of me, like Puddy from Seinfeld.