Change Your Image
Ethan_O_Mordha
Favourite Film: Star Wars Episode 5; The Empire Strikes Back.
Favourite Animated Film: Robin Hood (1973).
Favourite TV Series: Star Wars: Clone Wars.
Favourite Video Game: Lego Star Wars: The Complete Saga.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Crazy Taxi (1999)
Exhilarating
Really intense at all times, but never frustrating. Graphics hold up really well after 23+ years, gameplay is brilliant at all times, bonus levels a nice addition. The map feels larger than it actually is, has loads of fun shortcuts. The roads are full of AI cars and hundreds of pedestrians on the paths make the city feel alive, the variety of different neighbourhoods/areas (such as low density commercial areas, parks and the built up city) also helps with this.
The only problems with the game is the poor draw distance, which is fine on older systems, but should have been rectified in later releases, such as the mobile version, my other complaint being that there is no free roam mission type in the game, which is of course, was never have worked on the arcade version, but would have been a cool addition on the home console/pc versions.
It's easy to look past the (few) flaws that this game has, as the gameplay is never dull and infinitely replayable.
The Sims 4 (2014)
$870 for all DLC packs! (as of time of writing)
Congratulations EA, you have earned '1' star!
To earn additional stars, please purchase the following DLC packs:
"5 star Pack" - Get an additional 4 stars for just $19.99!
"9 star Pack" - Get an additional 4 stars for just $19.99**!
**"5 Star Pack" required before purchase**
"10 Star Pack" - Get the full 10 star experience for a bargain $29.99!**
**"5 Star Pack" & "9 Star Pack" required before purchasing**
Or get the deluxe bundle of all three packs for just $39.99!
Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed (2012)
The best kart racing game
This game is BRILLIANT! The tracks are fun and the character selection is a nice mix of those from Sega's most famous franchises, such as Sonic, Knuckles, Alex Kidd and B. D. Joe, and licensed characters, such as Wreck it Ralph.
The tracks are all fun to play, and the changes between Ground, air and water based vehicles keep the levels fresh and interesting.
The graphics are fine and the game always runs smoothly, the cars handle nicely. The power ups well placed, and none are overpowered. It's easy to play, and fun for all ages.
Highly recommended!
Sonic 3D: Flickies' Island (1996)
Underrated
Sonic 3D: Flickies's Island utilizes Isometric video game graphics to give a 3D top down perspective. It's very similar to the original 2D games but with less platforming. The graphics are good looking and it plays well.
It's fun to play, and the poor reviews that it receives are just nonsense.
You won't regret purchasing it.
Barbie: Super Model (1992)
Awful
(Please note that I got this as part of a collection of 156 games and am not a fan of the Barbie franchise.)
It consists of avoiding obstacles while driving/walking Barbie to various locations and then being shown a picture of Barbie in a randomized outfit, then having to remember the outfit.
It is by far, the most boring, uninteresting and repetitive game in history.
Stay away from this rubbish.
Block Out (1989)
3D Tetris
It's 3D Tetris. Interestingly, it was published by Electronic Arts (EA) before they turned into the greedy corporation we all know and love today.
It's simple, It's fun, and I can't say anything else that can possibly add to this.
Enjoy!
Lego Star Wars III: The Clone Wars (2011)
Brilliant
Based on the Clone Wars Film and the first two seasons of the show. The Lego game adds RTS elements to the traditional level designs, Nothing is more fun than leading battalions of clones into battle against the Separatists.
The game ditches the fixed lobby areas (such as the Cantina or Dexters Diner) and gives you a Venator-Class Star destroyer, which can jump between different systems, each system having challenges to earn gold bricks.
An absolute must have! (Yes an absolute... I'm a Sith lord).
Star Wars: Battlefront (2004)
Star Wars at it's best
The early 2000s was the golden age of Star Wars games, The prequels were being released, and game studios had to keep up with the demand for Star wars related content.
Star Wars Battlefront was the first in the series, and still holds up well today. With a selection of maps more diverse than today's Battlefront 2, you'll be spoilt for choice.
A brilliant game, and should be cheap to get on modern consoles.
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron (1998)
Brilliant Game
Star Wars video games at their finest! The graphics hold up well, the gameplay is excellent ( although the shots are extremely slow ). Nice variety of Levels, Ships, etc... I highly recommend this game for any fan of the Star wars franchise.
Le voyage dans la lune (1902)
Brilliant!
This is brilliant. It's the first Sci-Fi film ever made, it is very interesting in its use of special effects, the aliens, the ship etc. The film actually gets a lot of things right scientifically, the water landing for a start. I love the backgrounds used, the variety of landscapes, most of them visually stunning. It shows what people might have imagined the surface of the Moon to look like, one year before the first powered flight and sixty-seven years before the first moon landing. A must watch for any Sci-Fi lover.
A Grand Day Out (1989)
"Everyone knows that the moon is made of cheese"
The first Wallace and Gromit film, Making people laugh since 1989! This is an absolute must watch, it's fun, it's funny and easy to watch. They got everything right making this, and Wallace and Gromit are the perfect duo. Now, get yourself a plate of cheese and crackers and press play.
Cáca Milis (2001)
Had Brendan Gleeson fallen on hard times?
The single worst Irish language films I've seen so far.
If you want to watch something in Irish, have a look at "Yu Ming is ainm dom" it's so much more enjoyable.
Doom (1993)
Welcome to Hell...
One of the first fps games and the first to allow modding, it holds up well against modern games of the same genre. Its very fast paced which I normally don't enjoy as much as slower paced games (I like long drawn out fire fights) but Doom is incredibly good. It is also one of the only games I can think of which have decent shotguns! A must have for any gamer. Enjoy.
Roblox (2003)
It's a good idea...
The game offers people a chance to make a game of their own: Good
A lot of the games are rubbish/buggy/boring etc: Bad ( although it is impossible not to have them, the amount of these on the platform is quite high).
Some games are actually quite good considering the limitations in terms of graphics quality, small budgets, etc. I would recommend downloading it and playing a few games just to get a feel for it. My biggest problem is... Robux, avoid buying these as they are worthless and unnecessary for a casual player! I understand that they are the sole thing keeping developers interested, but they are overpriced and only used to buy skins and other pointless accessories.
Yu Ming Is Ainm Dom (2003)
Iontach (Brilliant)
This is a very clever film, and as an Irish speaker, I know how few people in Ireland would have understood him circa 2003. It is very much enjoyable, and is worth having a look at on YouTube. Highly recommended.
Pong (1972)
Pong
Its Pong, you can't go wrong! The first commercially successful game ever made, it was ground breaking back in the day, and it still holds up really well. One of the best games ever made.
Asteroids (1979)
Shoot till you lose!
One of the best games ever made, a timeless classic, aided by it's simplicity.
Best played with a joystick controller, but still great on any platform.
Fun to play at any time. A must have!
Supêsu Inbêdâ (1978)
Classic
One of the most important videogames in history, notably one of the first with a high score counter. Non-stop fun for everyone. Best played on an Atari console or an arcade machine, but still excellent on any platform!
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2016)
Nice
As always, LEGO and TT Games delivers a wonderful game. Fun and exciting levels including a mix of puzzle solving, flying starfighters and firefights on the ground. Once you finish the levels, you can explore many planets and the Millennium falcon, unlock characters from the first two trilogies, solve puzzles and much more.
Highly recommended!
Michael Collins (1996)
One of the most important Irish films...
Michael Collins is one of the most important figures in Irish history, and the film captures his life almost perfectly. With a few historical inaccuracies it tells his story, from the end of the Easter Rising (1916) to his death in (1923). Liam Neeson is perfect for his role as Collins and Alan Rickman is a very good choice for Eamonn De Valera. It fully captures the brutality of the Black & Tans, who committed numerus war crimes during the War of Independence (1919 - 1922) and the tactics employed by the Irish Guerilla forces. The whole movie is very much enjoyable from start to finish, a must watch.
Rúbaí (2013)
Annoying brat...
Annoying kid is rude to a priest, her teacher, her mother, her class and anyone else she meets.
Watch "Yu Ming is ainm dom" instead.
Lego Star Wars: The Complete Saga (2007)
Best game ever made!
Lego Star Wars: The Complete Saga... the greatest videogame ever made (Loved it growing up, still love it today). The graphics have aged brilliantly, the level design is perfect, it captures the best parts of the first two trilogies. 160 playable characters, including Indiana Jones, to promote the Lego game adaption which was released a year later + all your favourite ships (I will admit that they forgot about the rear gun on the Arc-170 starfighter). 36 story levels + numerous bonus levels, and bounty hunter levels... Just play it and see for yourself!
Footloose (1984)
Meh
Plot is silly and somewhat predictable, with multiple major holes. I laughed once or twice, but other than that it was extremely boring. Some scenes only produced in order fill in time. The cast was alright but wasn't enough to save it, although some characters were really annoying they only appear briefly. Honestly it's probably not worth it, but I think it is a bit of a love/hate situation.
Stellaris (2016)
Love this game.
A very well made RTS game, with great Single player modes.