Change Your Image
meglives
Reviews
Them: The Box (2024)
I came in not knowing what to expect
I haven't watched the first season, on Prime it was advertising this second season and I was needing something to watch while folding laundry and it automatically started me on the 2nd season.
Within the second episode I had a generalized idea of what I thought was happening. I knew Edmunds time frame was earlier than Dawn's. I'm not sure how I realized, I think there's another show out there at did this as well and I caught on to it. When Dawn said to the little girl in the 1st episode she had "an imaginary friend" and her mom was freaked out by the Raggedy Andy Doll and the "man with the red hair" I new it had to be Edmund. Edmund also had a Raggedy Andy.
I actually assumed Edmund was from like the 50s, assuming Dawn was born around 50s to be about 40 with a teenager. I assumed he killed himself after transforming himself into a Raggedy Andy killer after becoming obsessed with being a killer.
I knew Edmund had to have died as these were supernatural killings.
The part I was wrong about was he didn't transform, I'm not sure actually what happened there to be honest. And his timeline was only 2 years prior, not 40 like I assumed. And they were twins.
The series was really good. As I said u never watched the first season, I went in blind to this season. I didn't know what to expect to be honest. I didn't realize it would be supernatural, or not, or whatever. But I was pleasantly surprised and will watch the 1st season now.
Knuckles (2024)
I'm so upset
Maybe I expected too much? Maybe I expected more.... Knuckles??? I love Wade, but the last two episodes were... Wade.
The whole premise caught be off guard and I watched the trailer. I didn't realize it was going to be about Wade and Bowling and honestly out of the whole 6 episodes only about 30 minutes of the whole show were based on the actual bad guys set out to capture Knuckles.
The show was maybe 30% Knuckles and 70% Wade. It just upset me a little because I had different expectations for the show. More of a Sonic vibe but Knuckles. I expected Wade to be his sidekick. Expectations, as you can see, got me disappointed.
Witch Hunt (2021)
I'm easily entertained
I loved this movie, I didn't expect it to be a horror. I expected an almost Hunger Games feel so I guess that's why I'm not as disappointed like most seem here?
I didn't mind the lack of magic, I enjoyed the story. I was hoping this girl, though, was going to spark debate in the country with her essay instead of running to the border. I feel this movie kind of missed a marker there.
I understood their satire. They were comparing people who are against illegal immigrants with an alternate view of illegal immigrants. But they totally missed the marker. Witches were in hiding, unable to see a movie or drive. They weren't housed and fed, they didn't get government insurance. They weren't given a right to anything.
These witches were publicly murdered or carried off by the bus load to a camp. This was similar to a Hitler situation, not our CURRENT situation. The writers tried to link the two, but failed because it doesn't line up AT ALL.
I would have thought it would be more mirroring our current situation had some of the people of America, who didn't believe in witch craft, take matters into their own hands. Not the government. That was just weird and you lost all respect for the mirroring you were going for.
I wish they could rewrite and redo this movie if that was their main goal. So while I don't agree with whatever they were going for politically, I thoroughly enjoyed the movie.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
If Ice Ice Baby in the beginning didn't say it
This was an amazing movie. I love Jason Stathom and will always see any movie he's in.
Any review that gave less than 7 stars took it too seriously. The crowd at my theater were all having a great time. I laughed out loud as much as I jumped.
The entire cast were the comic relief. Not one single actor didn't have a funny moment. My favorite is the homage to Jurassic World with the clicky thing.
There's a cute homage to Jaws with a dog near the end.
The only complaint I have is when I have to spent some of my movie watching time reading subtitles.
I recommend it. Highly. It was so much fun to watch and enjoy. I believe this was meant to be a comedy and action/thriller. Have fun!
Outer Banks (2020)
I mean... What??
Don't get me wrong before I start my review... I'm hooked to this show. I'm on maternity leave and I have been binge watching at least four episodes a day.
But there's so much violence! Between parents and children at that! Also, these children are constantly banged and bruised... WHERES CPS!!! How are they all allowed to go around trying to kill each other? They're sixteen!
Also, is that REALLY how children treat their parents these days??? Gone for days with no text? Yell and screaming, punching in the face, telling them off about "sleeping with a pogue" and they hate coming home or better yet Pope telling his father his relationship is "collateral damage" due to John B and his other friends. Are you kidding me? You get to disrespect me and fight me and steal from me because of a friend?
Also these adults trying to constantly kill these kids!!! The police officer to was just allowed to beat John B up once they caught him? Female cop being paid off to try to get John B killed? A brother trying to kill his sister? Kooks constantly trying to murder a pogue during a fight? What is this???
My last pet peeve is I wish they would have built Sarah and Johns relationship up more. Given us more into their day abroad so we could sense their romance. Because honestly I felt whipped lashed. Like, wait a minute, you hated each other fifteen minutes ago and now you love each other? It's unbelievable and I just don't feel it. I'm almost done season two and I still DON'T FEEL IT. I love feeling the love interests and it's irritating that I'd rather her be with Topper.
I have such a hard time with the violence of this show, so unbelievable, but I can't stop watching for the story line!
Rio 2 (2014)
This may be 8 years later... But I'm just now seeing it
With my four year old. And I NEEDED to write a review because this movie is AWFUL!
The first one is the cutest, but now that the dynamic has changed for the birds from meeting to married, I have a different expectation. Which doesn't include happy wife happy life.
Poor Blu is conned by his wife to go to the Amazon just to see if there are any other birds like them. It was never decided they were moving.
The father in law is rude to Blu, but Jewel doesn't care. The other Blue Birds are distant to him, Jewel doesn't care. Jewel never stands up for Blu when her father purposely, throughout the whole movie, calls Blu by the wrong name EVERY TIME. Jewel allows her father to yell at Blu over a mistake he had no idea he made. Jewel leaves with the crowd when Blu accidentally scores for the opposite team, then shows and is like "uhh... What happened??" Very unsupportive. To which then she dictates they are staying even though her husband clearly isn't liked or happy. But he "needs to stop being selfish"
She wants Blu to forget about Linda????? Excuse me.
I just wanted Jewel to get eaten.
Thomas & Friends: All Engines Go (2021)
My Four Year Old calls it "bouncy Thomas"
For the last two years my toddler has been all Thomas all the time. He took a short break to get into Sonic and Spiderman but is right back into it.
At first, he did NOT like this show. It's not Thomas. And to be honest I wasn't a fan so I didn't push it. I just wanted to see what he'd say and when he said "no not this. I want my REAL Thomas" I changed it and didn't go back. One day in the car trip he was watching YouTube and this came on after one show ended and I didn't want to reach around to change it so "sorry buddy"
He ended up enjoying it and calls it "bouncy Thomas" because in his mind it doesn't really have a relation to the REAL Thomas. He doesn't ask for Bouncy Thomas toys... And he better not, we have thousands wrapped up in Thomas toys. I actually do not enjoy seeing this new Thomas all over the stores, you can't even get the real Thomas toys anymore in my area.
I gave it four stars because my child enjoys it.....now. However, some of the messages I have to retell my child. There's a lot on sharing. Just because you may want to live in a socialist world doesn't mean I'm going to teach my child "what's mine is yours." Poor Thomas is CONSTANTLY having to defend his stuff. The dragon episode, he was sharing HIS job the way he wanted to. And when the others didn't like it, they left. It was HIS job. HIS dragon, and he felt like the others overtook it and he wanted it back. And HES ALLOWED. But instead he was made to feel ashamed.
Another one is when a job is to be super quiet to take Annie and Clarabelle to pick up passengers and the ladies must sleep the whole way. He "Thomas Promises" he will be super quiet. So what happens? The noisy world seems to get noisier and somehow that must be Thomas's fault. I had to remind my child he cannot control the world only what he does. This episode made it seems like every problem was Thomas's problem and that's only going to give my child anxiety if he puts the world's problems on his shoulders.
There are several other episodes along these lines I'm having a hard time thinking of, but when I spot something I don't agree with (which is at least one in three episodes) I make sure to tell my child "it's okay if Thomas wanted to keep that... It was his. Sharing is nice, but you shouldn't be made to feel you HAVE to." Etc etc.
The Midnight Club (2022)
It was a tad depressing
This show definitely wasn't Halloween worthy, looking forward to his next one coming out. But it was so good.
I loved the stories the characters told. I wonder if these are all stories Flannigan tried throwing at the writers table and was denied so he mashed them into this story. It's genius. I loved it.
I had to take this show in strides, with the cancer and death it was depressing and occasionally I needed to take a step back from it. It's not a horror show where people are taken by evil spirits, it's cancer - pain and suffering and then death. And if any of us know someone suffering slowly, it's a hard watch.
I was capable of knowing the side characters stories pretty quickly. Who they REALLY were, all you had to do was listen to them talk and then listen to the old stories and pin it together.
I only wish he would leave religion out of his shows. I get Catholicism did him wrong, but that's not all Christians. So I believe it best to leave it because you either believe or you don't. If you don't there's usually a reason, and you don't need it thrown in your face while trying to enjoy a show. And if you do have a faith, we don't need it thrown in our face that people hate that we believe in God.
All in all, love this show. Just a tad depressing for me as someone who has a loved one dying from cancer.
The Imperfects (2022)
Idk what I love about this show but I love it
I started watching today as I lounged around the house and have ended up obsessed. It's got just enough blood, gore and laughs for me. I love it. But if you ask "what do you love?" I'll laugh and say "I'm not sure but I can't stop watching!" I'm big into Witcher, Sandman, etc. Just finished Raising Dion on a dissatisfied note, so this was a breath of fresh air from season two of that.
Guys, there's no racial hate. There's no agenda (yet) and I'm not irritated by it. It's wonderful! I'm not finished yet but I wanted to put it out there for anyone on the fence and checking reviews before watching - start it! If you don't like it, turn it off! Otherwise binge!!!!
So I have finished the ten episodes and I still hold my review at a 10. I didn't compare this show to anything and I didn't even watch a trailer for it so I had no idea what I was getting myself into. It was a good scratch for my love of Stranger Things. I mean, it's incomparable to ST but it still deserves a ten for the show being the show and not comparing it to other shows. I truly hope these low stars are hardcore fans of DC and Marvel because yeah .. you'll be disappointed. Let this show be its own show! I liked the ending, it reminded me of the ending of the first season of Locke and Key where you're like "ooohhhshiiiiiiitttttttt!!!" In my opinion, there was no agenda to this show like others (someone's in your house, resident evil, etc etc) Not ONCE did you hear someone complain about the color of their skin. No one judged the white people. No one boo hood because they're of another decent. This was so beautifully done I wish Netflix would take a note about how to do Diversity right. And the key isn't to put down the white for views.
Try this show for what it is. Go in blind! I loved it and I plan to actually rewatch it since the first three episodes I spent cleaning my house I only watched about 75% and I want to be able to watch the other 25 LOL! This was meant to be a "background noise while I clean" and ended up in obsession and only half the house clean. Oops.....
Devil in Ohio (2022)
Hmm.... I just don't know.
Okay so I finished the series in a night. Therefore, it was good enough to hold my interest to want to go to the next episode and the next. And I don't know if it's because I liked it or I just needed to know what happened.
I was sorely disappointed in the Mother. The whole season. She mistreated her girls while praising Mae. It's okay that Mae did this but not the girls doing it etc etc. She set aside her whole life for this girl. And in the end... She has alienated her family to be alone with Mae.... And she didn't even realize it. Just so frustrating.
I assumed the story was going to be uncomfortable and bad things happening to the family that you'd expect in a demonic thriller. I found out through other reviews this is a YA story, and I'm 30. So while I was interested I was disappointed in the lack of horror that comes with paranormal. The good thing was I didn't feel like I had to pause it when my 4 year old walked in to the room.
Drive Hard: The Maloof Way (2022)
I'm a woman who knows nothing about cars
And I binge watched this while my husband sat on his phone constantly showing me videos of real races. He claims this show is fake and staged.... Not even intrigued with the cars.
I thought he would like this show since he owns a Scat Pack, but he ended up nitpicking it.
The twins made me laugh, they were always dolled up for the camera! And the oldest daughter was always a cute hot mess working in the garage. It's a cute family dynamic they have going on in this show.... No matter how "fake" it may be.
But again, I'm a woman with no knowledge of cars and I found this interesting. My husband with lots of knowledge wasn't a fan.
The Sandman (2022)
I am enjoying it, but....
I'm really enjoying the series for what it is. Episode 5 was my favorite and I feel someone needs to take that episode and run to make it a psychological/horror movie. I would love that.
On the other hand, I hate the agenda. It's like watching Resident Evil the Series all over again. Literally 75% of the characters are gay. The fact that most of the characters are POC (although I will argue that WHITE IS A COLOR) (And don't you love that all of the people at the "cereal convention" were white? I had to LOL) doesn't bother me, its the fact that it's pushed. I wish it was based on skill and less on following an agenda and we all know it. It's just annoying.
Also... Is it so hard to recognize God if you're capable of recognizing Hell?
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Ehhh ...
First off, I just prefer to put on a horror movie. Whatever genre of horror that may be, you know what I mean. And I saw this was on Netflix. I sighed... Thought about it.... Then decided to click watch.
This is just another Netflix bull crap movie. Lib. Er. Al. Ugh.
Oh and that pull over scene... Crazy that the ONLY person who gets nervous when pulled over was the black guy. But yeah.... Why were they pulled over? There was no reason, and that WOULDNT happen in real life.
Bad cops. Rednecks. Big guns. "the end of capitalism" "but that confederate flag was my daddy's!!!!!"
Ahhhhh!!!!!! And then FINALLY the gore. And I'm like PLEASE KILL THEM ALL.
Anyway... I won a few games of solitaire on my phone.
Encanto (2021)
My three year old says "the house with the cracks"
My three (almost 4) year old LOVES this movie. He calls it the house with the cracks as he doesn't know the name of the movie. He's gets so engrossed he can't pull his little eyes away. The songs, the colors, the emotions... He's attached to it all. He even belly laughs at a few Bruno scenes.
Me... On the other hand. I love it, but I also have a hard time watching it. I am still in the forgiving stage of dealing with narcissistic relationships... Mostly on my significant others side... And this movie triggers me.
My heart also severely aches for our Mirabel. She's so sweet and loving and CARES about her families miracles even though she has none herself because she "wants to make her family proud"
And yet.... She couldn't be more of a disappointment. Taking family pictures without her... In front of her. Constantly calling all of her family perfect... Except Mirabel. They are actually FRUSTRATED with her that she's even THERE. Except her oldest sister Luisa ... She accepts her little sister for who she is. Which is I think supposed to come hand in hand as you get a feel she herself is "different"
Poor Mirabel is constantly blamed for family issues. While all of the other people are ruining Isabella's engagement.... Mirabel is blamed. Mirabel is concerned about her family wellbeing and it frustrates her family more. "Stop doing what you are doing "
I was hoping Mirabel was actually THE miracle. With the cracks happens because her family put down their "miracle." Every time they mistreated her they were breaking their home. Maybe that was what the ending meant when she brought the house back to life... But I was a little confused by it.
As someone who feels no matter what I do it's never good enough. Anything I do is considered destructive because it's not the way my family would do it.... This movie just hits home.
The songs are so cute, it's not one I would listen to in the car but while watching the movie I just love them. So does my little guy.
Archive 81 (2022)
Finished in a weekend
I initially turned this show on for background noise while I cleaned my room... And then failed to clean my room. Oops.
Here's the thing though.... I believe Hollywood is mocking us average folk. Between the ancestry plot to the satanic rituals done three times... Makes you think.
I THOUGHT this was a movie about aliens! Boy was I wrong. Here I was thinking all the people living there were aliens and they were keeping any normal people who moved in to play with them. Nope!
I try to refrain from satanic and cult like movies because.... Ugh creeps..... And this became apparent I was watching a satanic cult like show the second to last episode.
People are judging our main character and I absolutely LOVED his acting. He was supposed to be mundane. His life was a mess. He lost his family at an early age and then his girlfriend cheated on him. Like... Shoot cut him a break.
But I have to laugh at "choose another black actor" in the comments. I'm sorry, shouldn't we be basing the job on acting skills NOT color?????
School of Chocolate (2021)
There's ALWAYS someone you dislike
And here I think we all mutually agree that was Mellisa. While I feel for her, business owner to business owner regarding Covid, her selfishness didn't belong on THIS show. This show was about LEARNING and TEAMWORK.
I loved head Chef, he was so loveable and I feel for his sense of patience with this lot. You could tell the one gentleman had it out for Amaurey (Cederick) and I found myself also rooting against him along with (obviously) Mellisa.
Loved it, watched it all in one day. Oops....
Jiok (2021)
Slow but thought provoking
I love shows like this, and I am a Christian. Because... This has NOTHING to do with God or Christians. Just like Midnight Mass. It's about people. People who want power and use a higher power to gain FEAR to gain power. This is an extreme over exaggeration of cults. Religion is just an easy door to show it through. And considering this is Korean doesn't surprise me considering Asian culture try to prevent their people from Christianity. Cough cough China. This is a great way to gain control in showing "those new truth freaks" in a horrid light.
But don't you love seeing these reviews bashing Christians? Like... Somehow... This is real life. But.. what they don't realize is they're probably the same people screaming at some stranger for not getting the shot or wearing a mask...for the....greater good??? Hmm..... Thought provoking....
T@gged (2016)
It's been YEARS since PLL...
And this filled the void for this 28 year old! While it's a little more provocative and lots of skin compared to PLL... It's basically the same jist. And a little more believable than the A thing PLL had going on. I love the 20 min episodes because you're getting the meat not the filler. It's cool because you KNOW the bad guy the whole time and your along for the ride of the girls figuring it out. The concept is creepy because I feel this is pretty close to what someone could do to another person... Just shows how mean teens can be!
Midnight Mass (2021)
You don't realize this is you
I loved this show. While is was super slow and the uncharacteristic long conversation happened... It was still a good show.
There was a lot of thought provoking that happened and at one point I found myself relating it to our current situation in life. People allowed themselves to take the poison for the greater good. Then when everyone else refused they were killed and turned anyway. You best BELIEVE the way we do. FEEL the way we do. THINK the way we do .... Or else you're an evildoer. Sound familiar? It's becoming cult like up in this world. And it's not just religion.
But isn't it CRAZY that all the while, while evil was happening, it continued to happen BECAUSE IT MAKES SENSE. Because THE BIBLE TOLD THEM TO. To me, this show spoke to me so close that it's like Flanagan saw what was happening in the world and used religion as a basis for speaking out on it.
It's not "preachy" and if that's what you actually get from it THEN YOU ARENT LISTENING. These "preachy" sermons are meant to be thought provoking because they want you as a viewer to have the same mind set at the people sitting in the pews. "Wow. This makes sense" you think. "No wonder they're following the crazy because it's believable" and THAT is where the true horror lies. When people believe it's for the greater good and it makes sense... Look at the chaos that ensues to the point of MURDER because IT MAKES SENSE. It's believable it's right there in writing! We are doing you a favor by murdering you!!!!
I loved it. Try it. You won't binge it because it's not THAT good. But look as the message that it sends you as a viewer.