Change Your Image
karlafoeo
Reviews
American Mobster: Retribution (2021)
Classic gangster vibes
The movie is about Nick Romano who has to maintain his number one position in Miami by doing what gangsters do. Nino Cimino has that classic look and can act that's for sure. It's on an indie budget but it's a lot better then what's out there right now. I liked the conflicts and the violence in this film mostly. Plot is decent too.
The Addams Family 2 (2021)
Not bad
Decent movie. It made me laugh a few times, I guess. However, the character designs are well.... pretty bad. Also, the plot just focuses on Wendesday Addams, and how she could not be an Addams. So we don't really get to see that much of the other characters. The villain, Cyrus Strange, is O. K., but I think I prefer the first movies villain. The Addams Family Two is fine but if I had the choice between the first and second, I'd choose the first in a heartbeat.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Epic
This was both amusing and exciting! What heinous devastation! I'll take one thing away from this movie: Carnage is here, and Andy Serkis delivers on every level in this long-awaited sequel to Venom. Introducing his soon-to-be wife, Frances Harrison aka Shriek, who was the polar opposite of Kasady/Carnage, especially with her meta-human abilities, was also an impressive addition. The primary blueprint storyline for Cletus Kasady's troubled genesis tale, as shown brilliantly in the film's opening title scene. Recommended 100%
No Time to Die (2021)
Perfect
What a movie, Bond is more human then ever. And it's just right that Craigs send off was a masterpiece in my eyes. Those talking how it was all pushed and nonsense, It's a Bond movie, what do you expect? But it tells the story of a man growing, dealing with his past and finally bringing emotions into cold hearted Bond character, something thats not really necessary but makes final CraigsBond more enjoyable.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
I loved it
LOVE IT ALL. I watched it non-stop while quarantined from Covid. Watched it over and over again, I cannot get enough. And I do believe the characters and story line do such justice to the LGBTQ community, bringing awareness to relationships just being relationship no matter who or what they are. It helped my husband understand from that perspective also and each time we re-watch it, he's amazed at how much David teaches him about the vulnerability and courage he had during the show. We get something new from it every time we watch it, and love that "cheerful Jocelyn" finally wanted to just smack Moira. Even though Moira does steal every single scene and I love her to pieces. It was good to see Jocelyn let down her cheerful facade. So much love and tenacity in that "family" and the actors are beyond brilliant in each of their respective roles. Will watch it whenever I can for the rest of my life. Thank you for creating something so incredible.
A Dark Foe (2020)
A surprisingly good thriller
I never expected this movie be so good. The acting feels really natural in a plot full of twists. The shots are pretty artistic even in the gore scenes. Ignore the reviews that tear down the movie out of pure hate... There is clever storytelling in this film so I highly recommend it to anyone who enjoys thrillers that make you squirm in your seat!