Change Your Image
jbanditw
Reviews
Don't Look Up (2021)
Agendas!
It was entertaining, plot was certainly clear, acting was good although over the top which was what they were going for. Script was thorough and had some nice sub-plots. But not a film I would watch again, even with my wife. But they mad a film, with big studio and names, employed a lot of people and continued film making. Think there was too much they were trying to get digs in, maybe it was more parody of todays politics which is certainly over the top calamity. But it is entertaining to some degree.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Not my cup of tea
You try to find good in everything... found this very hard to do with this film. Did not care for the script or storyline, made no since, completely unbelievable in all aspects. No meaning what so ever. Cast... lets just say again it was not appealing to us. Sean Penn and Bradley Cooper's performances were a slam mix to get names in a movie. There are jumps in time and space that happen and you are not sure what happened. Could not wait for this journey to end, and it is long. Sure some people might find it in a different way, and very sorry I could not see anything in this. But, with all that, it is a film, they employed a lot of people and they mad a film! Which I commend them for.
Operation Overlord (2021)
Same story, different twist
So here they took a storyline that we all know so well, added some unique characters and a urgency to give them a storyline. It was heartfelt at times, sadistic and cruel at others. Made you stop and think! Isn't that why we watch movies? So we enjoyed, acting was good, overall a nice film!
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Missed it by miles.....
Hard to say I liked anything in this opportunity to share the lives and behind the scenes of Lucy & Desi. Casting just wasn't right! Script was weak. Seemed like the whole thing was about people being bad and treating others worse. I am certain that there are things they did that would shock us all. Just like everyone one of us. But to take such legends and make them out as monsters? Could not finish it, turned it off.
Cry Macho (2021)
Great Story Teller
You expect the best from Clint, here you get it, all of it. It has a slower pace than his Dirty Harry films, but it is written very well, music is spot on, characters are real, its got love, crazy personalities, has some twists & turns. Very enjoyable film that we will watch again!
Captiva Island (1995)
Unexpected Surprise!
IMDB suggested this film a few weeks ago, got an evening and took it in. Scenery is great, shot very well, actors gave it a fun, family friendly performance. So when then grandkids came over I played it for them... they were completely taken in by it. Great family film, well done!
Stranger Things (2016)
New season, new things
First double of this season was fun. Took you on some turns, easy to follow, actors did a great job. Little girl was very good. Location was really nice. Excites to see more this year!
The Rodeo Thief (2020)
Great Ride
This was fun! Cowboys and the Bad Ass Guy! Some good surprises along the way. T. Hallum was good as always and R. Keith tore it up! Would have liked to have seen a little more Rodeo in it. We enjoyed it so much watched it again and even liked it more then.
Honor Among Thieves (2021)
Civility in War
This movie questions so many of the same things I do. The girl was fantastic! All the other actors were good as well. Got a little lost midway but overall enjoyed the journey.
Buckskin (2021)
Trappers Delight
Movie went down roads that most don't go. Written very good and played out well by the actors. Their lives all turned around quickly and the ending will leave you with your mouth open wondering what just happened! Would not have wanted to have lived in those days. Enjoyed!
Meteor (2021)
Pleasant Surprise
This was a nice human twist on "done before" film. I liked it! Funny you could find things the main guy going through in todays world. It was sad at times, gave hope at others. Enjoyed the twists and turns it took you on. Actors did a good job, very well written.