Change Your Image
sheisasnake
Reviews
Sister Boniface Mysteries (2022)
Fun and Lighthearted
So I am posting this after reading a number of the other reviews, and I felt like it was important to show a different perspective.
First. IT IS NOT FATHER BROWN, nor is it trying to be. Although I enjoy Father Brown, I obviously don't have the same depth of feeling as some others. Don't go into it thinking of a Father Brown spinoff exactly, because it takes a character from one episode years and years ago but the tone and stories are nowhere near the same.
Once you stop comparing it you can see the silly bits, the lighthearted bits, and the semi serious crime solving bits for what they are, fun. There are so many little running gags, the main characters are charming and the supporting cast fleshes out the town and its atmosphere.
The writing and acting are highlighted by bright colors and an upbeat score, painting a picture and setting the stage perfectly. What you end up with is a nicely fleshed out show with some silly premises that doesn't take itself very seriously, which makes it fun to watch, especially on a long or stressful day.
Definitely though, don't listen to anyone who never made it past the first episode or so. It really comes together as it goes along.
What We Do in the Shadows: Pilot (2019)
sadly, not good
I had heard about this show, the reviews looked good, I really like some of the people involved - but it was terrible. There were a few good moments, but as a whole it fell flat. I didn't like or dislike any of the characters enough to care about them, and the jokes were awkward, but not in a funny way, more like secondhand embarrassment.
I apologize to people who like the show, I really wanted to, but I just couldn't. I hope that others see this review and at least go into it with a better idea of what they're getting - weird, but not quirky or particularly funny, and seriously slow, with a teeny hint of eww humor.
Marple: Greenshaw's Folly (2013)
as adorable as a murder can get
Without going into too much detail, this is a cute little mystery. The story itself is a bit of a stretch, but tbh most of them are. It's a Marple mystery so there's nothing scary, even as the body count rises.
HOWEVER:
I liked the episode so I grabbed the short story it's based on, and I thought it was terrible. It was nothing like the show. I am unfamiliar with her writing and just started watching the shows because they were recommended, so I'm definitely not an Agatha Christie purist. If you liked the story, don't watch the show, and vice versa. Take that as you will.
Free Guy (2021)
not what I expected
I *really* didn't want to watch this, and I was cranky when my kid put it on. Dude. So much fun. I don't know if it was super good or if it was a result of my low expectations, but this was one of the most entertaining movies I've seen in a while.
Ink Master (2012)
only gets 3 because I'm nice
Okay so. I'm usually not a *huge* fan of reality competition tv, but once I get into the contestants I'm hooked. My kid put season 3 on and it was definitely fun, there was petty drama and a dude who was definitely only kept on the show to be a heel, but I like tattoos, so ...
Then we watched season 4. Oh my god. They weren't even trying to hide how rigged it was. In the beginning my family was like, okay, Scott's getting some favoritism, but as it goes on they'll even out. Nope. Never did. Took him all the way to 100k on good, but not excellent, work.
Two most atrocious moments:
1. The judges freaked out about how gorgeous his composition was in the warrior challenge, then when they saw that it was almost exactly copied they doubled down. Like, I have no issues with referencing, researching, using whatever to make a good tattoo, but to let him sit there and take credit for the composition when he literally did not compose it was gross and unfair. He did do a pretty good tattoo, but he had nothing to do with the actual picture part of it.
2. HIS STATUE OF LIBERTY WAS NOT RIGHT. She had a giant body and a tiny head. We were literally sitting there going "okay they finally have to call out his crap, no way in that even compares to the rest" - then they straight ass say that he would have won if he had the right number of spikes or whatever on the crown? Come on.
So I'm not gonna watch any more of it. Not out of protest, the show doesn't need me, it's doing fine. I'm not going to watch it anymore because it's not fun. Everyone knows these shows are rigged, but if you want to make it watchable you have to at least make an effort to look objective.
Sausage got robbed. Honestly, so did Halo.
Ghosted: The Article (2018)
made it a joke
This took an entertaining buddy comedy about two guys in over their heads in a super secret underground organization and turned the whole thing silly. The "demotion" episode was the beginning of the end (not even investigating the wire? Seriously?) but this REALLY hammered it home. Like, the Bureau Underground was supposed to be over the top and funny to the audience, but when it became a joke within the show universe it kinda ruins the whole plot. I mean, it wasn't ever super amazing, and the show had a lot of growing to do, but it also had potential until it became THIS.
Honestly, for lighthearted fun, watch 1-9 and then 16, then be sad it ended on a cliffhanger.
Ghosted (2017)
so much potential then blah
So I hate being this guy, but this show was good for a while, then it just flopped.
The beginning of the season was a lighthearted mystery a week show with a strong core cast and great chemistry between the leads. The characters were all very competent in their own way, and it was fun to watch. Cheesy jokes, cheesier monsters, but fun. I was really looking forward to watching it come together and seeing where it went.
Then the change... an incompetent jerk just suddenly comes in and becomes the boss, and then it's an awkward workplace sitcom just like the rest of them. It stopped being fun and just got kind of uncomfortable to watch, if that makes sense. The organization went from super secret underground agency to a joke department no one took seriously, and it dropped all of the interesting storylines in favor of characters who only exist to be weird and cringey. I want them to make me laugh, not make me feel embarrassed for them.
It wasn't going to win an Emmy, but it was fun. It was different, it was goofy, it had a lot of potential.
Seriously though, if I wanted to watch The Office I would, god knows there's enough of it.
Dune (2021)
Beautiful and Epic
I loved this. I am a HUGE fan of the books, and that's where my one star goes. I think someone who didn't know the Dune universe would.be confused.
I wish they could have gone further into the politics and CHOAM, the navigators, the spice etc, especially the rivalry (to put it lightly) between the Atreides and the Harkonnen.
I'd really love to see more background on the mentats and Bene Gesserits, but that just gives the "it was slow and boring" people more to complain about.
I actually appreciated the gender swap for Liet Kynes, but it didn't seem as important as some people think - often the same people on here complaining about "misandry" because the Bene Gesserits were dismissive of the men and looked down on them. Dude, that is one of their big things. Like, that isn't misandry, it's a plot line.
I wish Jessica would have been a little more stoic, or even dangerous. Her training makes her a serious threat, and like, I understand being freaked out, but there was a bit much emotion for my taste. Her reaction to Paul and the pain test was extremely undisciplined.
A lot of people were unsure about Paul, but I thought he did a great job of playing a confused 15 year old flipping between scared and cocky. He's mourning his father and the life he imagined, and he feels betrayed by those he trusted. He's an angsty teen.
I'm super psyched to see what Zendaya does with Chani, I think there's real potential there.
I could go on forever, but I'm just gonna be one review in a big swarm, so it is what it is.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
pretty gross how many people like this
So. Basically Ferris is a rich boy from the suburbs who takes advantage of his family and friends and treats everyone around him like crap. He's selfish and rude, and totally irresponsible. I cannot believe that this movie is worshipped by a generation that calls younger people entitled.
Midsomer Murders (1997)
all in good fun
If you're looking for a realistic portrayal of crime, villages, relationships etc, this is not the show for you. It's fun. It's entertaining. It's cheesy. Each episode has a theme, and it definitely goes all in. Every time there's a character change I am disappointed and sure I won't like the next guy, and every time they grow on me quickly. It's a great show to put on and pay attention, or to leave on in the background if you've already seen the episode a time or two. It has become very comforting.
Additionally, some big pluses for me are that there is no crazy overarching plot, the episodes can basically stand on their own. Total pet peeve when a show has been on for a year or so and then suddenly a "big bad" shows up and an obnoxious cat and mouse basically destroys the episode specific stories and makes it basically unwatchable. I also love that the people look like real, normal people. That doesn't mean that there aren't beautiful actors or characters, but it isn't like hollywood, where drop dead gorgeous is a requirement to get near a casting director, no matter what the role. Finally, the lack of relationship drama among the main characters. Little hints, little moments here and there, but much like the "big bad" a decent show can be destroyed when the "will they, won't they" becomes the focus, rather than the mysteries themselves. Both iterations of Barnaby are happily married, no sexual tension in the workplace, just good old fashioned outrageously cartoonish serial killers.
So basically this: not realistic or super serious and you'll be really disappointed if you turn it on expecting that, but it doesn't fall into the obnoxious overused tropes that ruin so many decent mystery shows.