Change Your Image
darth_trek
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House of the Dragon (2022)
Good not great
Good but not great, though I do see the potential with the characters that have been involved so far. I'm simultaneously watching GoT and HoD so I'm very much comparing the two. Looking forward to the rest of the season.
Hawkeye (2021)
Already watched it twice
Fills in a whole in the back story I'm the Marvel universe. I wasn't familiar with Hailee Steinfeld but god lord she nailed it !! Mix ox humour and drama is fantastic. Renner plays the role of the protector well. As I said in the subject I've already watched the series twice. I'll be watching it a third time in a little while.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Missed the mark
It really does nothing for me . The stereotypical gay guy is painful to watch. If they are going for satire they missed the mark. I will say Eugene Levy is great but not enough for me to keep watching it.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Let down
I had high hopes for this movie given all the hype about it. Unfortunately, it did not reach my expectations. It was an interesting watch with some great performances I just didn't feel totally riveted while watching it. On performances, Leo Di Caprio is magnificent. I thought they under used the Jonah Hill role as he also was exceptional. JLaw played her part well. Cate Blanchett was fine. Meryl Streep was very one dimensional and disappointing . The tech billionaire guy was just creepy like a pedo or something. I thought the ending was from scriptwriting 101. I had rated it a 7 but now I've formulated my thoughts on it a bit more , a 6 is what I give it.
Taken (2008)
I will find you
Certainly fast paced action driven thriller. Liam Neeson delivers that favourite line and boy does he mean it. As per expected you do have to suspend your understanding of reality with some of the situations he gets into and out of, but I didn't find that took away from my enjoyment of the movie. I would have enjoyed some more interaction with his old team helping him get the job done. Worthwhile viewing.
The Hangover (2009)
More like a bit of a headache
I know I'm very late to the party in this one. I only just watched it after hearing much hype over the years. I was entertained by the movie but it was nothing fantastic. I think I scrolled through my phone while watching it so it didn't keep my attention. Sure there are some funny bits I'm not denying that but overall for me it was a letdown.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
If you want a laugh
Didn't really know what to expect and came out thoroughly entertained. Maybe the beginning was a little bit drawn out but when the action starts you understand why that set up is necessary. All the main cast did an amazing job. Their reactions, speech, mannerisms were right on point. The Rock and Kevin Hart have such an amazing comedic relationship though that does not outshine Karen Gillan or the masterful Jack Black. Looking for something to make you laugh this is a good choice.
Stranger Things (2016)
Binge worth
I love it when you have no idea what a show is about and it just grabs you in the first season. Thank god it was in Netflix, I couldn't have waited week to week. I really think Mille Bobby Brown deserved to when the Emmy's she was nominated for. She conveys such a vast array of emotions and feelings while having very few words to speak. She truly is captivating.
The 3 seasons follow the same main plot line however this doesn't get tedious or boring. Character development is done in such interesting ways. Can't wait for season 4 in 2022.
Do yourself a favour and binge it.
The Newsroom (2012)
Sorkin at his best
This is Aaron Sorkin at his best. For me it is probably the best TV show I've ever seen. Big call I know. I can't tell you the number of times I've watched the series through. The very first scene is just pure artistry both Erin men and acted by the legend Jeff Daniels. The rest of the casts performances are of equal grandeur. The story arcs are riveting with season 2 masterful. Do yourself a favour and watch this.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Simu Liu Brought It
Really entertaining movie. Actors were great Simu Liu brought it big time he is excellent as the main character. Awkwafina is hilarious and I wish she had more screen time. As far as Marvel movies goes, it's not the best one but still very good.
Burning Questions: Red Notice (2021)
Waiting....
This should have been a fantastic movie it had all the elements but it just missed the mark. Don't get me wrong I enjoyed it but I was waiting to really be hooked with the action and laughing and it just didn't happen. RR is his normal fantastic self. The Rock delivers like The Rock delivers. Ms Gadot was adequate nothing bad nothing thrilling. I'm sure the producers are a little disappointed with the end result given the star power they put into it.
Clickbait (2021)
If you guess who then you deserve an award
A well told story with an amazing twist. Each episode focuses on one of the major characters and explores more in detail their motives and opportunities leaving it up to the viewers to decide if they did it. I changed my mind as to who the offender multiple times and never guessed who it turned out to be.
Cats (2019)
Purrrfect it is not
I had heard this was a flop but I only wanted to watch this to see Taylor Swift. I couldn't get past the 10min mark. During that time the absolute most cringeworthy moments were when Rebel Wilson came on trying to prance and dance like a cat. It was embarrassing. Some big names in this absolute failure. I didn't get to see Taylor so that sucked even more. Don't bother.