Change Your Image
Segaboi77
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Survival Island (2002)
Fun 2000's slasher
Going into this film, turn your brain off and just have a good time. I enjoyed it but I'm also easily entertained so it's not for every slasher fan. I've seen thousands of horror films- slashers being my favorite, especially from the 80's. Perfect when you're alone in your room on a Saturday night with snacks, lights out and a galaxy lamp illuminating your room :)
I'm also a huge Buffy fan so that was a bonus. If you like bad movies that end up being super fun to watch, give it a try. Yes I also enjoy elevated horror and at the same time I enjoy horror films
are completely predictable, badly acted and have no real story. It's always a good time with teen slashers for me :)
Prey for the Bride (2024)
Fun slasher flick
I'm a huge slasher fan especially from the 80s but it's a guilty pleasure of mine to find hidden gems in today's modern slashers. It's a fun flick and very entertaining. The acting wasn't half bad and definitely didn't feel like a low budget slasher. I'm sure you'll see lots of bad reviews but if you're like me and easily amused by most slashers, this is a great one to add to your list. The plot was decent and had a huge twist at the end which I didn't expect. I can usually figure it out pretty quick, but this one got me. Definitely give it a watch if you can't find anything else to watch. Very entertaining slasher imo.
You Better Watch Out (1980)
Cult Classic
You'll either love this movie or hate it. My first watch through, I couldn't decide if I even liked it. But every Christmas I ended up watching it. I think it's more acquired taste more than anything. Now it's tradition! A fantastic slasher and shouldn't be overlooked. You never know his next move which I love. Everything's so predictable these days. This came out in 1980 and I'm more than positive mid to late 80s slashers used this film for ideas and inspiration. If you're more into just slashers, turn on Tubi and just let it play. I guarantee you you'll find your way to the couch and finish it. 8/10.
Christmas Bloody Christmas (2022)
Very enjoyable
The perfect horror movie for Christmas. It definitely has its ups and downs. The main character Tori has somewhat of an annoying personality but if you can get past that you'll throughly enjoy this under appreciated gem. The atmosphere alone along side with a bit of 80s style slashers will keep your focus. Definitely give it a watch. There's much worse out there in the Christmas horror genre but this succeeded my expectations. During the holidays and you're trying to find something besides Black Christmas or Christmas Evil ( both terrific movies) give this a watch and you'll be happy you did. Loads of fun and lots of good gory kills :)
Sleepy Hollow (2013)
Huge fan
I was so skeptical even starting this show but they did a brilliant job. It has a little bit of Supernatural, The Exorcist and almost a vampire diaries atmosphere. The cases they solve aren't your typical cases so you never lose that sleepy hollow atmosphere. I was very impressed and believe me, I don't think I would at all. I've heard he modernizes too fast but I mean.. he kind of has to eventually. Anyways, if anyone is a fan of supernatural shows with great acting and creepy scenes, definitely check it out. I was so happy because I just finished Damien and the exorcist series which by the way are EXCELLENT and finding this made my day. Just keep watching. It gets good!
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
BEST SLASHER
I took a chance and watched this on Tubi and absolutely fell in love with this film. It doesn't copy Halloween or Friday the 13th but has its own unique scariness if that's even a word. This film and the second are my favorite teen slashers of all time. It took me a few views to get why I loved it so much. It's different but oh boy are you going n for a treat. Anyone who is looking for something besides Friday the 13th or Halloween, you come to the right place. I'm upset with myself for not finding this before my 30s but guys this will grow on you. Especially the second film. I didn't know if I liked it or hated it. But OMG give this trilogy a chance and you won't be disappointed :)
Dazed and Confused (1993)
The 70s done right
This film could not of done a better job at reliving the 70s. The music, the atmosphere and the incredible actors. It's American graffiti but for a different decade. This movie will forever be a cult classic. You won't be disappointed. 10/10. This film gets deeper and deeper the more you watch it. The writers and producers couldn't have done a better job at capturing life in the 70s. This movie is the reason why I fell in love with classic rock. I was born 9/9/90 and I'll never stop listening to the amazing music from this era. Guys not that al of the new music is bad but OMG did we miss out on the best rock n roll of all time. I know this doesn't stream but PLEASE rent this even if you're bored and you'll be forever grateful.
The Exorcist (2016)
Hidden Gem
I'm in love with scary movies and everything about them. I love sequels and keeping up with the franchise even if they suck. The Exorcist is a brilliant film. The second not so much. The Exorcist 3 I find fascinating because of how beautifully weird it is. The rest are just ehh, especially the most recent film. That was such a let down. This series does this franchise justice in the best way. It's a direct sequel after the events of The Exorcist 2. Hearing the theme song gave me chills. The story was beautifully written and deserved more than 2 seasons. I wish more people knew about this series. Everyone I've asked, they say they've never heard of it. It's a shame but I'm so thankful this was made. They really put their hearts into this series and gave fans an amazing experience.