Change Your Image
boozysuzy-46690
Reviews
Monster (2022)
Slow and inaccurate
Evan Peters was fantastic, but the story was slow and was full or inaccuracies. It was watchable, and some of the scenes accurately portrayed, but just not what I was expecting knowing the case quite well.
The real story is much more sister, but I guess they could not really portray all of the details.
The casting was great and the settings great, but I think it would have done the victims more justice if they had all had a mention so to speak. And maybe use of more of the information from his interviews would have been an added aspect.
I'm not sure why deviations from the facts were included, perhaps for storytelling, but overall I was quite disappointed.
Yesterday (2009)
Quite terrible!
The story wasn't too bad, but nothing spectacular. The camera work was shocking and almost had me turning it off after ten minutes, but I stuck with it. Acting was pretty dire and it's an hour and a half of my life I will never get back. Don't bother!
Krampus (2015)
Not good
Could have been so much more with the legend, but was actually quite funny. Predictable and not great. Could have been a lot better. Acting was ok, but the story line was just not there. Actually laughed at some bits which I think you weren't meant to...
Bundy and the Green River Killer (2019)
Ok to kill an hour or so!
Ok, but the acting and general mood of the movie was very flat without much emotion considering the content.
I am a interested in the behavioural aspects of serial killers but this just felt a bit of a half hearted attempt to re tell a well known story. A bit disappointing really considering it could have been so much more.
Choose (2011)
Okay film
I liked the premise of the movie and the reasons behind the crimes. I thought it was watchable and wanted to see what the ending would offer.
However, it has kind of been done before in films like Seven and Saw. I was confused by the ending and it took me a while to work it out. Acting was ok. Filming was ok. Just an ok film!
Fear of Rain (2021)
Had me hooked
I liked this film. The acting was good and the portrayal of mental illness convincing. I had an inkling of the plot twist about halfway through the film but wasn't sure and it kept me guessing. Kept me interested throughout and I enjoyed it.
The Island (2005)
Pretty good, if a bit predictable
If you like dystopian, slightly weird futuristic films, you will probably enjoy this. About 30 minutes in, I had pretty much sussed the plot, however it is still a good film which is very watchable. It is cinematically well shot and keeps your interest to the end even if you have guessed what is going to happen, with decent acting.
NCR: Not Criminally Responsible (2013)
A really interesting insight into mental illness
An interesting documentary from the point of view of both the mentally ill perpetrator and the victim and her family, recovery and forgiveness.