Change Your Image
camillaelmstrom
Reviews
Joker (2019)
I have no words
This performance. This story. Everything about the film is absolutely amazing. The film follows the life of Arthur Fleck, a party clown who lives with a variety of mental issues. Arthur later in the film ends up embracing the life of crime, chaos and violence after society has shunned him countless times. The performance by the actor who played Arthur Fleck, Joaquin Phoenix, was by far one of the best performances I've ever seen. Apparently, as many know, Phoenix lost 52lbs, about 23kgs in order to get into character for the joker.
I thought that this movie was both mind boggling and fascinating, along with a little bit disturbing. However, some aspects are meant to be disturbing, which makes the movie so much better. This movie, although very popular, is something only few people might be able to understand. Many many think when seeing the movie, "wow, this is so disturbing how can anyone relate to this or even like this?" The movie however is one which many might be able to relate to, such as isolation or the feeling of loneliness. While the movie does approach loneliness and isolation in a different perspective and doesn't use normal coping mechanisms which many can relate to, the thought of people not understanding ones situation is something in which many people can probably relate to. Therefore, this movie was absolutely amazing, in my opinion, and highlights so many important issues regarding mental and physical wellbeing, along with relationships and society.
Dead Poets Society (1989)
Carpe diem!
I absolutely adored this movie. Not just because I'm an english nerd, but also because of the importance of the films messages. For one, the movie criticises conformity, especially when it comes to school, which is such an important message. So many people are encompassed by societal pressure and thoughts of 'sticking to the norm', however this movie points out the flaws of the conformity that has consumed the creativity and thoughts of those affected by it, through enforcing a specific method of teaching or making sure that they follow 'societal rules' regarding future work. This is primarily highlighted in the life of Neil Perry, an outgoing star student burdened by the pressure of following expectations from his father. However, unorthodox teacher John Keating (played by Robin Williams) teaches Neil along with the rest of the students that conformity is not the only option. Neil, along with the whole class are immensely affected by the teachings of Keating in a good way as Keating allows the students see a different perspective on literature and poetry. Neil's roommate, Todd Anderson is a good example of the Keating's unorthodox teaching. Todd is a very shy character in the beginning of the film, but with the help of Keating and Neil, Todd learns to open up and express his feelings and thoughts through poetry, showing an immense amount of character development, especially following the tragic ending of the film. This movie is such an inspirational movie followed by such an important message. The energy and life that the film depicts in the boys is amazing and makes you feel inspired to defy the norms and follow your dreams!
Eat Pray Love (2010)
A fun watch
Eat Pray Love is a film adaptation, originally a memoir by Elizabeth Gilbert. This film was a very cute and lighthearted film with an important message of following your dreams. Elizabeth Gilbert, played by Julia Roberts, goes through a rough divorce and decides to travel, firstly living in Italy, then India and lastly Bali, where she ends up meeting a Brazilian businessman and falls in love. The story highlights the importance of finding yourself instead of living through someone else, along with being in touch with your inner peace and inner light, which she learns throughout her year traveling. I thoroughly enjoyed the movie, however it was a little slow in places. While this is true, I am a strong believer in the importance of finding one's self, finding inner peace, and embracing other cultures. The movie is a light movie which I would recommend watching if you're looking for something fun!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Need to watch more Tarantino films to fully understand the film
I thought that this movie was pretty good. I haven't seen very many Quentin Tarantino films, however I've heard many good things about them, mostly regarding the cinematography and references to pop culture among other things. However, I very much enjoyed the film. The movie takes place in the 1960's in Los Angeles, where an actor and his stunt double try to recapture fame and success. The film also touches on aspects of Charles Manson, the American cult leader in the 60's and the impact of his cult, depicting the young followers, primarily women, in Los Angeles. I thought that this movie depicts the acting skills of Leonardo Dicaprio and Brad Pitt in a very good way. However, I thought that Dicaprio's performance in The Wolf of Wallstreet was more impressive, not to say that this was not impressive. Margot Robbie, who played Sharon Tate in the film is also one of my favourite actresses, and I love following her works. I would give this movie a 7/10, mostly because Tarantino films are still so new to me and I need more time to really get into the movies.
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)
Amazing acting, bad production
I have been a fan of Billie 'Lady Day' Holiday for the majority of my life, and I thought that this movie didn't necessarily depict her life, instead it primarily focused on the government and Billie Holiday due to her drug abuse. I thought that the film depicted her in a pretty bad light, rather than depicting the amazing impact that she had on the world during the civil rights movement in the US as well as impacting the music industry, exploring the important affects and terrible, toxic environment within the industry. However, I did think that Andra Day, who played Billie Holiday, gave an amazing performance of the artist. The performances of the actors and actresses was amazing, all of them combined as they showed the raw, intimate relations between the people. However the major problem with the movie was how they depicted her life and had it primarily surrounding her drug addiction.
Good Will Hunting (1997)
If you don't get emotional when watching the movie, you're crazy.
This is one of the best movies I have ever seen. Such an emotional, amazing performance by Matt Damon, Robin Williams and Ben Affleck among others. The story follows a young Will Hunting, a self-taught genius in mathematics and others. However, Will is poor and cannot afford to go to University, so he instead he works as a janitor at MIT. One day, Will cracks a math problem and his genius is discovered by the mathematics professor, Gerald Lambeau, played by Stellan Skarsgård. Unfortunately, Will gets arrested for assaulting a police officer but then makes a deal with Lambeau and has to go to court mandated therapy while studying mathematics. Will also meets a young girl named Skyler who he starts dating. While in therapy, Will meets the therapist Dr. Sean Maguire, played by Robin Williams, who helps Will change his perspective on his life.
If you love an emotional drama, which will definitely make you cry (or at least feel something), this is the movie for you! By far one of the best performances I've seen by loving Robin Williams and young Matt Damon.
Fight Club (1999)
Speechless. Absolutely speechless.
Wow. Just wow.
This movie is absolutely amazing. I don't want to spoil the ending, since it will spoil the whole film, but it was absolutely insane. The Narrator and main character, a man with chronic insomnia, joins various support groups for diseases he did not have to help cure his deteriorating mental state. In doing so, he meets Marla Singer who attends the support groups like him. After having a disagreement, they decide to split the support groups. Later on a plane, the Narrator meets a soap salesman Tyler Durden who then helps turn his life around, and in doing so changes his life forever. If you like a good thriller/drama with a surprise twist, and if you enjoy analysing films or having your mind blown, this is perfect for you.
Titanic (1997)
An emotional drama! Must not miss an opportunity to watch!
If you love a good romance drama, this would be perfect! The chemistry between the two main characters is amazing, and the plot is so thrilling. Based on the sinking Titanic cruise boat in 1912, this movie follows the life of young Jack Dawson and Rose Bukater, who meet during the cruise and start to get to know each other, even though Rose is engaged to an abusive Cal Hockley. The movie follows how Jack and Rose fall in love and face many obstacles.
I personally thought that the movie was very long, but it was definitely worth it! While an intermission may be needed, this here is a movie that needs to be watched by everyone at least once in their lives!
American Pie (1999)
Enjoyable and funny!
American Pie is a hilarious comedy starring Eugene Levy, Seann-William Scott, Alyson Hannigan, and more. The movie follows the lives of a few teenage boys who all make a pact to lose their virginity by prom night of their senior year in High School. If you like a good teen comedy, this is definitely something that needs to be watched. I enjoyed it, however I thought that was pretty average, which is why I rated it a 7/10. It's not an "awesome" movie, but I thought that it was humorous and enjoyable!