Change Your Image
baza666
Reviews
A Dangerous Man (2009)
Good for Seagal
For a recent Seagal effort I thought this was quite good. There are a fair few fight scenes with Seagal doing most of the fighting (a little double work). The film moves at a brisk enough pace and although its a similar story to ones that we have seen before (ex special ops etc) I liked the story. 6/10
fights: a good selection of fight scenes with plenty of bone breaking
Dubbing: There is some dubbing, but its not as bad as in some of the others (attack force)
Acting: Fair enough, typical Seagal fair. Supporting actors were OK
Story: A rehash with a little twist
Entertaining overall!
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Excellent...brilliant...fantastic
firstly, ill say that this film gets 5/5. it is exceptional. The film oozes coolness and the almost constant action never lets the audience get bored. To those who bang on about it not being as good becuase Cameron didnt do it, i say to them that cameron is over rated. this film is the 2nd best terminator film (T1 being the best) and Terminator 2 being last (mainly cos of the boring bits in it i.e. the dessert scenes). My only critisism of the film is the significantly increased use of humour, this is out of place in a terminator film. However, the rest was good (although the script could have been better), the action was relentless (particlualy the crane scene) and the actors all did a fine job, of particular interest is the end, which is excellent. this is much better than X men 2, Hulk, Matrix reloaded, best film of 2003!!!
I'm Alan Partridge (1997)
Good Stuff
ONE of the best home grown comedies. Not as good as Only Fools and Horses, but certainly VERY entertaining. Coogan is brilliant as the ever annoying Alan Partridge, and the supporting cast are great as well, making for a great comedy.Im just looking forward to the new series Steve is currently writing.
Die Another Day (2002)
possibly the worst bond ever
The first 15 minutes are alright, but after that the film gets a bit boring. Theres quite a lot of CGI in this bond film, and it looks ridiculous!!! It looks so fake! And what the hell are the Americans (CIA) doing giving 'M' orders, how dare they, this is bond (hence totally british, the Americans cant stand the fact that they arent the ones saving the day, the guy in the CIA even says something along the lines of "we cant leave it to the british". how can he say that. Bonds being saving the day for 40 years. This film must have the most American interference ever, in the past the films had felix but in this film. Anyway, enough of me critising the American element in the film. There is quite a low body count for a bond film, the plot is waffer thin, The acting is ok, They go too far with the one of the gadgets in this film, its just too unbelievable, this is one of the worst Bond films ever in my opinion, it looks rushed, and that some things are only put in for the sake of it, this doesnt feel like a typical bond film, and the fact that Bond can do anything, whether its driving hovercrafts, fencing, windsurfing or driving lots of different cars. One redemming qualitie is the scenes with Q (jonh cleese), but thats it. total rubbish
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
not the best, but still a good sequel
Ive only recently been introduced to the Halloween series of films, I saw it when I was in America and then back home when it came out. havong seen most of the other films in the series in between, i can say that this sequel is a good one.The opening of the film is interesting. it begins with miss Strode in a sanatorium, of course Michael comes to get her. PLOT: 6 people sign up to "dangertainment" in order to become 'famous', all they have to do is spend a halloween night in Michael Myers house. Michael being Michael decides to kill each one. Not as good as Halloween 2 (my favourite) but its still good and definately worth a watch. So go and watch it, or buy it, just see it!!
(9/10)
Halloween (1978)
Excellent
An excellent film! All I can say if you havent seen it, is go and watch it. Theres tension, shocks and a simple yet very effective premise. PLOT Michael Myers, aged 6, kills his older sister and is sent to a mental hospital. Years later he escapes and comes home. Once home a lot of people die, as they do all the sequels. Just see the film its ace
Dog Soldiers (2002)
Excellent
this is one of the best films ive seen this year. There is plenty of action and tense monents, interspersed very effectivly with plenty of black humour, simply a brilliant film, the action is constant, and almost never lets up. if you aint seen it, go and see it now!!
Collateral Damage (2002)
hmmm... could be better
Let me start by saying this is an ok film, but, the major thing that let it down for me is the lack of action, even what action theres is, it barely involves Arnie, on that front it was such a dissappointment. Whenever Arnie tries to play an "ordinary" man it just doesnt work, ie 6th day and this film, becuas Arnie is not a normal guy, he suits films with loadza explosions and gunfights, and there simply isnt any in this film, its genre should be a thriller, not an action/thriller as it is. and the end of the film was a huge let down, there is a fight between him and the "main baddy" but it doesnt last long at all, dont expect a good action film with this, although its worth a watch, just not for the action.
American Pie 2 (2001)
Brilliant Sequel
This is one top class film, i went to see it 3 times at cinema, which i dont usually do. Its not as good as the first, but it certainly is a welcome addition to the films. The writing is brilliant. The scenes with the "lesbians" is brilliant as is the scene where jim "glues himself to himself". I would like to be an actor and this is exactly the sort of film i would like to be in, it has a brillaint script and brillaint cast and and brilliant first movie to follow on from. A third film would be very welcome. 7/10
Hard to Kill (1990)
Goodish
This is my fourth favourite segal film, after the under sieges and exit wounds. This is way better than any of his other efforts, like out for justice or Nico, there is a fair amount of action and its easy on the eyes, very little plot and quite a lot of action, so its not a bad film
Mike Bassett: England Manager (2001)
Not bad
The film is funny the first time you watch it. i couldnt see it again any time soon like i did with parole officer for example. it is funny. Not laugh out loud funny, but it certainly entertains for the 90 minutes, maybe just a little long, by the end, but overall its a good film. Ricky Tomlinson steals the show with all his f`in and blinding, its good stuff. Go and see it 6/10
Air Force One (1997)
Die Hard but in the air
Harrison Ford and Gary Oldman shine in this film. All though a little un believeable at times, it is a good action film, it has good special effects, good acting and loads of action. A bit like Die Hard but in the air. The Plot (i dont think wot im about to say is a spoiler) Gary Oldman is the head of a terrorist organisation that takes of the Presidents Plane Air Force ne, hence the title as to force the US government to get the russians to release a Dictaor from jail.
7/10
Friends (1994)
Going down hill
This is my favourite American sitcom(with Frasier following behind). The first series was not so funny, but the series came into its own in series 2-4, then peaked in series 5 and 6, but getting a little desperate by the end of series 6. The first epiosde of series 7 is probably the funnies episode in the series, but after that series 7 goes downhill. You can tell they are getting desperate. For example, they are using more and more flash backs to the past. The stort lines are getting weaker and I waish oss and Rachel would hurry up and get back together! Anyway, still worth watching, I have lost count of the umber of times Ive watched my friends videos, its not up there with the classics like ONly Fools and Horses, although any Americans may not regard that as a claasic,it is regarded as a classic in England
anyway Friends gets 7/10
Only Fools and Horses (1981)
Excellent
I will agree with almost everyone else who has posted a comment, this is probably the best comedy show ever!! Its funny though how there are no Americans commenting on it, I presume its shown in America. Anyway, its great. I didnt really like the first few series much, but once the nineties hit, it became really funny, i have lost count how many times I have watched each episode, but they are still funny. 9/10
The Royle Family (1998)
Excellent
VERY funny,considering all the set ever is is the living room, it is really funny.Especially Jim Royle with his cheapskateness (if thats a word and his "bloody hell barb", and his taking the micky out ofhismother-in-law,its just great. None off the episodes have a particular storyline, but the script is so cleverly done to take everyday situations and conversations and turn them into 30 mins of comedy 4.5/5
Die Hard (1988)
Excellent!!
This is probably one of the best action films of the 80`s (other than in my opinion Terminator and predator), there is bag loads of action and Alan Rickman plays the villain very well, as does bruce Willis play the hero well. All i can say is that this film is briliant, a weak story line though, but forget that and just watch the film, you will be very entertained 4.75/5
Under Siege (1992)
Brilliant Seagal film
I would have to say that this is the best Seagal film. I have seen some others from him and the direction and general look of the film do not compare to this. Also, Tommy Lee Jones makes an excelent bad guy. The action is almost non stop and the fighting scenes are great. I could easily recommend this to anyone to see
True Lies (1994)
Good
a good action film, obviously not a patch on the James Bond movies, but never the less its a good film. It marked the third collaboration between Arnie and James Cameron, and as their other two films were good, this did not disappoint either. a good film 7/10
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Great sequel
Not as good as the original in some ways, but it does have its moments, of course that could be because the original films budget was a mere $6 million and this budget was $90 million, so there were a lot more special effects, which look really realistic for the time. in some parts the pace of this one slows down a bit were as the original did not, but never the less, still a great film, Arnies second best. If you havent seen it, you need to do so. 9/10
The Terminator (1984)
ONE of the best films EVER!!! (may include spoilers)
I think the title says it all. I think this is one of the best films ever made. Its certainly Arnies best movie. The plot has several loopholes in it, but if you ignore them and just watch the film then you will enjoy it. The best scene in it must be when Arnie destroys the police station looking for Sarah. The thing that I prefer about this one instead of T2 is that the chances were more on the evil side in this one. In this one the good guy is a human were as the "baddie" is a robot, but in T2 both sides are machines, although one is more advanced. You must see this film.
The Parole Officer (2001)
Brilliant stuff
Steve Coogans first feature film is brilliant! The basic plot is he gets framed for a murder by a crooked copper and so he needs to break into a banks vault to steal the evidence to prove his innosence. The film is very funny, not just by Coogan but others as well, although Coogan steals the show. The best British film for a long time!
End of Days (1999)
good, but not great
This movie keeps getting put down. Alright, there isnt as much action in it as other Arnie movies, but it is still a great film. Arnie is back in great form, some of the stunts are good and Stan Winstons work on creating the devil is great. I`d give it about 6.5/10
I'm Alan Partridge (1997)
Good Stuff
ONE of the best home grown comedies. Not as good as Only Fools and Horses, but certainly VERY entertaining. Coogan is brilliant as the ever annoying Alan Partridge, and the supporting cast are great as well, making for a great comedy.Im just looking forward to the new series Steve is currently writing.