Change Your Image
JoshuaMoody_GovP_2022
Reviews
Women of the Movement (2022)
Perfect Timing
I'm so proud of the cast and crew who worked tirelessly to create such an authentic production. Producing Woman of the Movement was such an inspiring experience to witness ; I've never seen so many industry professionals get together in rural Mississippi and Memphis, TN to create a production of this magnitude, inspirational impact, and nationwide acclaim. Adrienne Warren (I), I'll always be a super fan; you performed with absolute perfection! Great job guys and gals!
Outer Banks (2020)
Perfect Time, Perfect Place, Perfect Cast, Perfect Crew.
At the end of the day, "Entertainment Value" is really what matters to viewers. I'm not sure why some reviewers rated this production far lower than what it deserves, but I accept that everybody's entitled to an opinion. As for myself, however, I consider Outer Banks to be ABSOLUTELY GOLDEN ENTERTAINMENT. I watched every episode back-to-back, without pause, until the end. I also know of six other friends who also binged watched it until the end.
Although I'm only one voice, my voice, like everyone else's, is still a VOICE. It's significantly important to note that several of the scenes were, no doubt, difficult to shoot. Locations, consistency, authentic set designs, water, boats, multi-camera action sequences, ect are not exactly the easiest for production crews to film. I bow to all of you who are closely involved with Outer Banks. You, genuinely, did a fantastic job.
Attaché (2018)
Come Out of the Dark and Into the Light. BEHOLD: Attaché - THE UNREACHABLE STARS
In a city where music and art education is minimally funded, Clinton, MS is home to the #1 ShowChoir in America! This documentary gives you an intimate glimpse into the history and lives of those responsible for making Attaché so great! Clinton, MS is home to some of the smartest, most-talented, humanitarian high school students in the nation. Attache's directors, David and Mary Fehr, teach the students important life lessons that prepare them for success on whatever paths they carve out for theirselves. The Fehr's, truly, turn everything that glitters to GOLD!
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
By far, the best acting I've seen in a while!
Words can't begin to explain how much this film touched my heart. I'm a rare, deep, intimate, and intuitive person who watched this film completely mesmerized in a trance. I will never forget the final scene, which caused me to burst into tears until I fell asleep. You should be able to connect with to the romance, the lust, and the excitement. Some of you will also recognize how well the film captures the time period, atmosphere, music, and landscape. Yes, it is a film about being gay; however, it is equally about falling in love, identity, self-awareness and acceptance. Anyone who has ever had a FIRST LOVE will relate to it and find it IRRESISTIBLE.
Twilight (2008)
I had to give it a 10.
I'm not sure what planet some of you came from, but this film was a massive blockbuster hit. It took over the world faster than any forest fire can find a tree to burn. Also, the intense awkwardness that exists between Edward and Bella make their romance so much more interesting and irresistible. Who doesn't want to pause the film to just stare at the cast? Am I right? Come on. This first film changed the lives of so many people.
Shutter Island (2010)
Great Psychological Thriller
I was on-edge for the entire duration of the feature. I love psychological thrillers and Martin Scorsese. I feel that this film is highly-underrated and under-appreciated. It may be because of my forensic psychiatric training, but regardless, I understood and loved every bit of it, unlike some other viewers who lacked the ability to relate to the darkness of the film.
Ma (2019)
Octavia can do it all!
After winning an Oscar for her dramatic role in The Help, Octavia Spencer continues to impress us with her genre-diverse talent!
Titanic (1997)
All-Time Favorite Film
James Cameron went above-and-behind to write, direct, and produce the hugely popular box office film, Titanic. I've seen the move and read the script well over one hundred times.
Notting Hill (1999)
Timeless Elegance
Julia and Hugh are inseparable in this classic masterpiece. I've seen Notting Hill over 250 times, but I am still just as happy to see it each time.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Dan, CONGRATULATIONS; the world applauds you!
Schitt's Creek has forever changed my life in so many positive ways. I feel that several viewers will be able to relate to one or more of the characters; the range of personalities seen throughout the series is extraordinary. Schitt's Creek, now an international blockbuster and award-winner, is "Simply the Best"! Bored? Give it a shot. It's hilarious.