Change Your Image
a-29488
Reviews
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Worth seeing but ignore the hype
The film is ok and has a good story with a good set of charachters. The film flows well at a steady pace so it keeps you well entertained, but I dont think it is a 10/10 film. I saw it when it came out and over the years since them peope often tell me how great it is and that there have seen it many times . I found it to be above average but not a masterpiece as so many people say it is. I watched it again today and my opinoin has'nt changed.
I do wonder if it is the case if people saying it is a great film because everyone else thinks that it is a great film.
Do watch it as it is worth seeing but ignore the hype.
The Green Knight (2021)
Better than the low ratings suggest
This version of the story in this film is overall far better than the low ratings suggest. Although it appears to move slowly which you expect for some of these very old stories it does keep you gripped the whole way through. For me it did feel old world and not "hollywoodised"
Breakdown (2016)
Worth watching , better than expected.
This film was better than I thought it was going to be it had a gripping stoeyline,different to what you normally see in these films ,Craig Fairbras played the role well as a man with a past catching up with him.
Nice to see some of the familier faces from these gangster films again.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
More like Blade Walker than Blade Runner
Unfortunatly I found this film too slow which had the knock on effect of me zoning out frequently so I was not able to follow the story. It was also too long by about 40 mins ,perhaps if you play the film at 1.5 speed it will be easier to follow. I'm sure it was made for films buffs who would enjoy this kind of film at a higher level from the rest of us mortals and would be able to write paragraphs of long worded text to support it .
I'm sure it was well thought out and well made .The original was a slow film and it felt like they were trying to make it better than the original by making it slower .
Papillon (2017)
Good film but so was the original
I think that it was well put together and well acted .However the original film was very good and still a very good film today so I dont think this new version was really needed.
Ghostbusters (2016)
mmm Remakes
It was ok ,however remakes are only worthwhile if they are giving you somthing special or new .. If this wasn't a remake then I would say it was a good film and good idea . It had standard out of the box humour etc. But as this was a remake of a classic I think the film makers needed to pull something special out of the hat to pull it off which did'nt happen. People remember the original films for the low key humour /banter between all the main characters which i dont this was quite the same in this film.
Dead Man Running (2009)
fun film dont take it too seriously
A classic british ganster film with the usual faces in the cast (Dany Dyer Tamer Hussan etc ) quite fast paced with humour.
City of Industry (1997)
it was good but it did lack a bit of "get up and go"
It was good but it did lack a bit of "get up and go"
Holy Rollers (2010)
Ok but not overly gripping
It was ok based on ture events , however I did start losing interest about half way through.
Uncle Tom (2020)
I really liked this
I really liked this , it demonstrated a perspective that we dont usually get to see regarding this subject.really worth watching.
City Rats (2009)
It was ok
It was ok .It had interesting interaction between the characters .The main actors included Tamer Husan and Danny Dyer so you know what kind of film it will be.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
classic liam Neesom "shoot the bad guys " film
Classic liam Neesom "shoot the bad guys " film . A watch once only film but worth it.
The Forger (2014)
worth watching once.
It was ok,its a well used idea but done well , worth watching once.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
You'll watch this film again
You'll watch this film again and again .best film i saw last year.
Rush (2013)
Rush to watch this one !
Entertaining film based on ture events you wont be dissapointed (kept expecting to see thor's hammer hit the race track !)
The War of the Worlds (2019)
No spoiler alerts here ...the BBC have done an excellent job of spoiling this film themselvs !
As with most people of a certain age I grew up reading the original book with Jeff waynes music thrown in for extra effect .Both together deliver you the fear and helplessnes the reporter feels .
Its amazing that nobody has yet made a film true to the book .... We have the book , the music and the CGI technology someone just has to put it all together.
I wont rant on as its all been said in previous posts so I wont repeat .This mini series has as much excitement a a christmas cracker joke ,but a least with christmas cracker jokes you know they will be terrible. I was expecting so much more from this.
I'm not a fan of the BBC however they do make some world class programming drama ,commedy , documeties etc but they do have one accilies heal .The BBC just cant seem to do action packed scf fi and this is aclassic example of this .
Gangs of New York (2002)
Good film
A good film which gripps and does not dissapoint in its delivery.
Under Suspicion (2000)
very watchable
I found Morgan Freeman and Gene Hackman excellent in this film I found myself waiting for what each of them would say next .The film keeps you glued and it has a great twist at the end .
13 (2010)
A great thriller
A great thriller with good acting and suspense. A good display of someone who has no idea what they are getting themselvs into until it is too late.
The Lost Legion (2014)
Ploddy
This film was a bit ploddy .It does entertain in places but not very convincing.
Unthinkable (2010)
Edge of seat stuff !
It opens our eyes to show how far we are prepaired to get information .This will keep you on the edge of your seat good acting by Samuel Jackson and others.
21 Bridges (2019)
Worth Watching
This was a reasonable film with some good twists. Worth watching.
Edge of Darkness (2010)
Good film
A well used storyline but a good film none the less Good acting and scripts.
Dark Waters (2019)
Great Film
A film that showed the measures large companys will goto to hide their failings. Well acted and told. Worth watching.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Fun
It was ok a good bit of fun just dont take it too seriously.