Change Your Image
tvedukr
Reviews
Kannur Squad (2023)
A good cat and mouse chase kinda movie
Damn bruh nice..I'm not surprised that Ikka won't stop anytime soon
It's a combination of slow realistic rat and mouse chase like Rajiv Ravi's Kuttavum Shikshayum (2022) but again has the graph running at a high speed suspense and massy angle like Theeran Adhigaaram Ondru (2017).
Specifically it's a great directorial debut by Roby Varghese Raj; I really loved how there were some nicely taken realistic fight sequences. But I believe the car scenes could have been taken better.
Anyways, dialogues & the plot points did justice to the overall movie telling. But lot of stereotypical elements like UP village violence & all worked here; but little off ig..idk
Must say about the bgm, Sushin Shyam that guy can make any genre music.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
James Cameron Cinematic experience
I had an option to watch this in ICE 3D and Imax 3D. But went for later, didn't want to experiment with the new technology. But now if I get a chance want to experience this cinematic beauty in ICE 3D too.
Let's get straight to the point, this is James Cameron film, you will obviously see lot of water, the guy has put in everything he has learned over the years form his films. I personally didn't feel any lag, the progression was great. But some would say he spent lot of unnecessary time showing underwater scenes; but for me every single minute was a bliss, it defined the emotions and the feelings.
I've read somewhere, one of the editors of the films said it raw. When they showed the first cut version to James; he became furious and told them to put every damn 190 minute of the film back; this is James for you.
It's been 13yrs since the first Avatar, and hence this had to stand to the experience we had with the first one. With all the latest technologies; there was something new we all needed, and it was present in this.
Coming to plot, yes it's a very simple plot. Nothing new, family is more important; they stay together, fight together. This I'm telling in simple words, but James will make you emotional watching it on screen.
Definitely there are some plot holes, I won't write it here, then it's a major spoiler. But Avatar 2 stands for itself than one; it's a buildup for the 3rd.
Nna Thaan Case Kodu (2022)
I love movies with social issues shown perfectly
Such an amazing movie, laughed a lot throughout the movie. Kunchacko Boban just transformed into the character, from the look to the way he speaks everything was perfect. I can definitely say this is one of his top performance in past few years.
I love movies which take up social issues; this courtroom satire did the same; it talkes about the problem of potholes, how it affects so many people and is because of the corruption done by government. Unlike most of the movies, in this you don't get to know the message until the very end. There is a metaphor which reflects how the wrong doings of people get them in trouble in their own trap.
This is how you should write a storyline, the phase was good; some may feel it's little dragging. But I believe it's justified coz that's the reality of a case in Indian court; it takes a long time and they tried to show that how a small issue becomes complex and so many parties are involved in the span of years. Loved the direction by Ratheesh Balakrishnan Poduval; really a must watch movie. So with your friends, family, kids literally anybody all can watch this👌
You can kill me.
But you can't defeat me.
(This line is the core of the movie)
Darlings (2022)
Not so politically correct
The cast in this 🔥
Vijay Verma, Alia , Shefali shah, Rajesh Sharma and Roshan Mathew. The best part of the film is it's cast, a perfect cast. I can image how it would have been while reading the draft to these actors, director would be like, yes movie is sorted all the people who is needed is in it.
I know it's tricky to come up with a dark comedy with a sensitive and very important topic such as domestic violence. I can't believe it's Jasmeet K. Reen debut film, loved the direction, how she was able to capture minute details.
Everything is correct, even the first half was perfect. But then 2nd half and the ending just feels forced, it just doesn't feel right to me.
I believe in a story there is no moral obligation, its the writers perspective to do what is right in his sense. I guess this is where Political correctness comes into picture, I don't agree that all movies should be politically correct, but I believe when a movie is a pan India film with a mass appeal. And showing a very sensitive topic, it should have a strong message which is lawfully correct and the person who has been through this shouldn't get a wrong feeling that this is the right way to deal with it.
I can't actually talk more in terms of this, coz then it would spoil the movie.
Anyways, the movie is flawed in the script, rest from acting to direction everything is perfect.
No Time to Die (2021)
Goodbye James Bond
As everyone is saying "Goodbye James Bond"
The legacy has lasted forever, will not be forgotten.
Loved the the action, writing, cinematography, direction, it was crisp.
But the fact that there were some characters which I don't know why they even included in the movie, like literally Ana De Armas was just there for the one fight sequence. And even lashana's character was pointless.
Lot of loopholes that can't be ignored though, maybe if we don't see the flaws like how the poison was only in that island, not anywhere else, why Rami left James's daughter which was his only blackmail point, why Rami remained in the island and not leave with the resources so that he could build it again, why didn't Madeleine tell James Bond that that's his daughter the other day when she revealed everything. Like there is lot of things which don't make sense.
But, anyways was a decent watch
James Bond will live forever.
Mimi (2021)
Unexpected Performance by Kriti Sanon
Before watching the movie I was like Kriti sanon and Pankaj Tripathi where is the balance in performance. But I was wrong, Kriti Sanon pulled off the character so well, but that dialect could have been better.
A tale of surrogacy, which starts with humour drama and becomes really emotional. This emotional that I was literally going to cry.
Laxman Utekar has done a very good job of showing beautiful locations in the films, beauty of Rajasthan.
This dialogue by Pankaj Tripathi is like the perfect dialogue to sum up lot of things which the movie was all about
"Kabhi kabhi asaan hota hai mar jana
Sometimes it's easier to die
Par bahut muskil hota hai zinda rehena "
Than to fight it out and survive.
Malik (2021)
Good set design, costumes, dialects, performances and storyline; ending could have been better. The Godfather Resemblance is amazing
You did well Mahesh!!
I just want to kneel for the performances of Fahadh Fasil, Nimisha Sajayan, Vinay Fortt, and Dileesh Pothan. Brilliant work with the set design, costume and the dialect everything felt genuine.
Movie begins with 13min 18 sec long shot, and it's just impressive with FaFa and Sajayan giving top notch expressions on time.
There is a steady progression in storyline, and even a little bit of not paying attention will make you loose some important dialogues; it's very interesting to know the backstory of such a powerful person who influences a lot of people; which we get an idea of in that initial 13min long shot. There is some resemblance of The Godfather; but not at all same.
Conflict between two parties occur because of the confusion and selfishness. Religion plays a catalyst; but no one intends to be communal.
A little bit issue in frames I thought, not a major problem. Like when original Tsunami clips are shown the aspects ratio changes to 4:5 something it's smaller than widescreen; but fine on the other hand the cinematography and direction are just mind blowing. There is another one long take in between conflicts; and Fafa is running and dodging bullets. Man it was insanely good sequence, yess definitely there was a hidden cut that some may not notice.
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
It's a Pulp Fiction genre, not everyone will digest
I don't understand why people are hating it, saying its showcasing pseudo feminism, it was pretty predictable, the character details of some where missing, only in the ending 20-25 mins crime happens then how's it a crime thriller;
Firstly its a genre which nobody in Bollywood dare to do; The pulp fiction genre, where stories have lust, love and crime with not much of a detailed characters; and that's what the film exactly showcased, it even paralleled it with Dinesh Pandit book which is an important plot device.
I found this genre interesting; maybe some may not. It's their own choices and opinions, so ya this is my opinion.
Sunflower (2021)
One Time Watch
The society "sunflower" which is a personification of having freedom to look at life in everyone's perspective; we all different but need each other to grow. But this is absolutely apposite in this society because of the society norms created by Boomers (basically the people who say we can't have modernity and culture together, I'm not making a example here it's what is said and shown in the series) I know it's showing the perspective in a sarcastic way but it's true.
Norms like, No multiple divorce allowed, no artists allowed only corporate people, no gays allowed etc. Even when Iyar the chairman's daughter is apposing this and standing against him, there is sense of control by these older people as shown in the series.
When all this is there; there is a main plot of Murder, which we know as the viewer who is the killer and the dead from the initial 30mins of the first episode. The rest 8 episodes revolves around police finding who is the culprit, which has lot of funny moments.
Till 5 episodes it's gripping and we really enjoy and want to know what happened; but then the unnecessary subplots just bores us, with lazily written screenplay.
Only thing that is holding is Sunil Grover, Ranvir Shorey and Girish Kulkarni's acting. And the ending of the series one was disappointing; the cliffhanger for S2 was not up to the mark.
And like Munna's wife in Mirzapur there is Mrs. Ahuja, she has a different vibe every time she's onscreen.
Overall it's a one time watch, it's Vikas Bahl so I watched. That guy makes some good quality movies.
Army of the Dead (2021)
There are lot of loopholes here and there even the 3rd act of surviving the nuclear blast is not logical, but it's a Zombie movie; just enjoy the the Zack experience.
Zack entices me back into zombie movies just when I thought I'd had enough of them. This film was made to be shown on the big screen, but it never happened.
There is this opening title montage where a parachute guy is slowly falling into a horde of zombies one of the scariest and creatively shot scene I've seen.
It's kind of amazing how this work serves as a brilliant epilogue to Zack's current filmography; the dude has done everything imaginable with so many genres, and now a Heist/Zombie film that bridges the gap between his cynical debut and his most recent work with a brilliant father/daughter relationship.
Army of the Dead marks Snyder's first feature film as Director of Photography and the first time he used digital cameras for a full-length feature.
*Spoiler*
There are lot of loopholes here and there even the 3rd act of surviving the nuclear blast is not logical, but it's a Zombie movie; just enjoy the the Zack experience.
Thanks for putting 'Zombie - The Cranberries' in the ending, I personally had totally forgotten this classic song.
Mohan Kumar Fans (2021)
Sit back and enjoy some comedy
Mohan Kumar Fans is a heartfelt homage to Malayalam cinema's golden period. This often-manipulative and sometimes-stagy drama is about a yesteryear movie star, Siddique's Mohan Kumar, who makes a long-awaited return to Malayalam cinema.
It's a feel-good film with all the makings of a family entertainment. The plot centres around Sidheeque (Mohan kumar), who demonstrates how difficult it is to remain in the film industry when stardom governs the business and the audience. Kuncako Boban and Mukesh have done an outstanding job with their respective supporting rules.
Certainly, the film is worth seeing, and it is gifted with wonderful emotional moments as well as some humorous parts.
Aarkkariyam (2021)
Slow Paced depth movie
Aarkkariyam is a film where the characters express deep thought for a long time. It is not a plot-driven film so much as a meditative one about how human being behave in a particular way under some circumstances. The film revolves around a middle-class family and the real issues they can face especially during lockdown.
There are vast stretches of the film where nothing happens. That may turn off some viewers, but true cinema fans would see it as a means to encourage the audience to reflect on what the characters are going through.
The editing by Mahesh Narayanan, which maintains a feeling of coherence to the events, is also remarkable. For example, a character acts in a specific manner early in the film and we only learn why afterwards.
Kala (2021)
This A rated violence is not for kids
Kala is a weed, a plant that grows in the midst of important crops. It is something you should do away with. When you see Kala, you wonder who the undesired person is. In this film, there is no traditional hero or villain. It's not a plot-driven film, and it's not for the faint hearted. The film is 'A' rated, so it is not a movie you would find comfortable watching with your family.
You do not simply sit back and let this movie play out. Instead, you'd feel like you're in the centre of these individuals who are out for each other's blood. Even in a film that has more fighting than anything else, writers Yadhu Pushpakaran and writer-filmmaker Rohith provide insights about man's thirst for vengeance and one-upmanship.
If Jallikattu (2019) emphasised the fight between man and beast to convey its message, Kala emphasises the animals latent in all men that may be brought out with the right triggers and environments.
Operation Java (2021)
A must watch film. There are no Mollywood stars, but there are Mollywood talents that will blow your minds.
The hype created for the film after the theatre release is true, I didn't believe because it's not a film with star cast. Only because of the quality and word from mouth this film became a hit. I would really recommend whoever hasn't watched it till now to do it.
Debut director Tharun Moorthy has given us an outstanding cinematic experience, with perfect background scores. This manages to make us feel convinced that this is how cyber police in Kerala works. We don't feel like any tech stuff they show is out of place. That is all one needs to ask from such a movie. When most movies show tech stuff in an incorrect way, this is breath of fresh air. It feels grounded in reality.
The script doesn't lag anywhere. The comic relief we get is not at all forced and feels very organic.
The acting is very good. There is no one who did their part in a bad way.
You can relate every single cyber crime that is shown, as we have read about it constantly in newspapers. From "Premam" movie leaks to nurses being fooled lakhs of rupees to study abroad these things we have witnessed and still happen.
This is what I call a movie, when you teach people about the wrongs and what I right. When the message of the movie is a sad reality in our the system that is temporary workers don't get the right opportunities, wages or salary & respect in India. That is the truth
A must watch film. There are no Mollywood stars, but there are Mollywood talents that will blow your minds.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Surely a blissful watch, Comedy and other emotions
This is one of the funniest animated movies I have seen in years. This movie blew me away. Not just with it's comedy, which it totally nails, but with its heart as well.
It's surely relatable to the current generation and one preceding too; focusing on tech and YouTube and what kids are doing. Having a varied interests like making short films for YouTube, interested in dinosaur universe.
Animated movies have a basic motive; making films which can be watched with your family, this one is truly the best one. Mitchells Family may not be the perfect family, where there are differences between parents and offspring; but we see how they overcome their differences and connect.
Even if it has the most generic storyline, you are emerged into all the emotions of each and every character, because they are so well established from the very beginning.
Surely a blissful watch.
Nizhal (2021)
One time watch with your family
The opening scene will itself give you a hint that it has lot of vfx and great visuals. Debut director Appu N Bhattathiri, editor Arunlal S. P & cinematography by Deepak D. Menon has surely given us a great visual experience. Sometimes it felt a little fake and sometime it was very effective.
"Nizhal" is a psychological thriller which is available on Prime in Malayalam w/Eng subs.
Coming to the plot, first half was great. Creating a initial character development of John baby (Kunchacko Boban) as District Court Judge and his getting into an accident. But then the storyline completely changes with new elements of crime mystery. There are some comedic elements too added to give a light tone, first half was actually impressive.
But as Sharmila (Nayantara) is introduced as the single parent to Nitin, there is so much lack in the acting part. It was obvious that her parts were dubbed by somebody else, and I personally didn't feel there was any expression she was giving, it was bland. This may be another reason that second half didn't have a impact as the first coz she had to be a pivotal part in it.
Climax, it's like a roller coaster ride; the build up was so high and it just fell in a click of a second. Every single plot point becomes useless as ending dilutes into nothingness.
It was like we need to end this, so what is the easiest way to end a story without spoiling the initial plot elements; Just finish the root. (Where is the justification, this is more fantasy than realism)
Overall a family watch movie, definitely watch this instead of Radhe.
Nayattu (2021)
Ending is as Raw as it can get
Nayattu is definitely going into the club with Dhrishyam 2, The Great Indian kitchen, Operation Java, Joji, as the finest movies which people have made for this pandemic; OTT releases.
The realistic storyline about how this horrific system works and how Police officers are forced to be puppets to the system. It's about how 3 police officers are wrongfully accused, it starts with a slow pace and with some ramps it will be a thrilling and audience's are hooked till the end.
Ending is as raw as it can get, this is no fantasy where there will be a hero, people fail in front of the system. That's the reality.
It can be Malayalam equivalent to Bong Joon Ho's " Memories of Murder(2003) " in context of realistic police stories.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Its a fun thriller to watch, better than monster hunter
It takes place in a post-apocalyptic world where all of mankind has perished and Earth has been invaded by giant monsters. Love and Monsters isn't a completely original idea, but a clever script and Dylan O'Brien's charisma make for a fantastic adventure comedy.
O'Brien plays Joel Dawson in Love and Monsters, a 24-year-old who has been living in a bunker underground with a group of fellow survivors since the 'Monsterpocalypse' seven years ago. When he hears his high school girlfriend Aimee (Jessica Henwick) on the radio, he decides on the spur of the moment to drive the 85 miles to her colony and reunite with his love. The problem is that Joel lacks both combat skills and killer instincts. That doesn't stop him, and happily, he meets a dog named Boy who keeps him safe, as well as a pair of survivors named Clyde (Michael Rooker) and Minnow (Ariana Greenblatt) who teach him how to stay alive.
Joel is fighting monsters on the surface of the Earth, but he's still worried about whether he made the right decision to abandon his colony and meet Aimee, and it's unclear whether he'll survive the monsters - or his love.
It's not often that you get to see a film in which even the weakest connection holds up. The dialogue is witty, the scenery is lovely yet fitting, the CGI game is good for the most part, and the cinematography is crisp and simple, with no lightning cuts or shaky camera.
The entire cast was on point. Hero and Dog portrayed as "Boy" with such emotion, they were kind of long lost friends. Mavis the robot could almost pass the Turing exam. In a couple of scenes, you may have to suspend your disbelief a little. However, keep in mind that you're watching a film with giant frogs and snails, so it shouldn't be too difficult.
Joji (2021)
Would You Root for JoJi
It's an amazing take on the tragedy drama "Macbeth" by William Shakespeare, although it's not an adaptation but a true inspiration.
It's like wine, slowly as the movie progresses it becomes more interesting and intense.
Joji is an amoral man, more like feeble; good for nothing fellow - "second piece" as his father calls him. He is the second of the three sons of a rich plantation owner. Being the rich family in the village it's always believed that people talk about them, spreading rumors which are not always true. Which becomes an important plot point to shield the crime.
Greed for prosperity is what is correlated between "Macbeth" and Joji, Joji may be feeble and eccentric, but he is also wholly consumed by becoming rich even if it's by the fall of the same blood.
Talking about Fahadh Faasil's role; he was just mind-blowing. With that vulnerability of fear, cunningness, greed, and how he would blame society for his doings. Every emotion is to the point, there are no leaks in any part. Even @therealbaburaj @ibasiljoseph @unnimango and one more son I don't know the name all have given a wonderful performance on their part.
Such an amazing crew of Joji, from Director Dileesh Pothans creative mirror shots, @shyju.khalid amazing cinematography, written by @syampushkaran, and the chilling music by @just_in_varghese and with all the capable actors it was anticipated to blow our minds; so it did. Definitely a movie you shouldn't miss, I myself would watch it multiple times.
Irul (2021)
Half Baked Cake
The first 20 minutes shows us Soubin (Alex) and Darshana (Archana's) profession, their relationship which is problematic due to the workload of Archana.
Director Naseer Yusuf Izuddin places us audience in the shoes of Archana; making her the pov we don't know the story Alex has written in the book; she only learns about it with the conversations that happen between Alex and the guy (fafa) in the mansion, it brings in confusion to who is actual the killer. She is also just like the viewers confused of whom to trust between the two man. As the stories told by both are equally convincing.
There are lot of Jump scares here and there, some comical elements too. Overall set is designed very well and it's just amazing how they shot everything in a mansion(due to this pandemic) still managed to execute this well.
But I felt that Soubin was forcing emotions, it was not up to the mark as his old performances in Sudani andAndroid Kunjappan. Darshana was perfect and Fahad did an excellent performance, truly justice to his role.
One standout scene from the whole movie is when the three characters are shouting which is creating a lot of confusing to the viewers, it was actually executed very well.
Some dialogues had a artificial feeling to them, didn't get that natural feel. Mostly in the exchange of Alex's part.
I thought that they should have extended the runtime and explained the fog ending a little more, it was not that extraordinary ending. And if only half of the attention was given on dialogues and script as it was given on Art direction and sound design it would have been a perfect OTT crime thriller.