Change Your Image
SyCoREAPER
Reviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Feminist Nonsense
There is absolutely nothing wrong with strong female roles, leads or shows. The trailer started with the whole "we are female..." I said whatever and decided to watch the show anyway. Within the first 10 minutes of the show they must have talked about the all female rank or whatever they were 5 times.
This is what shows get wrong and why they get backlash. Stop flaunting it and shoving it in people's faces. Show it by telling the story. Portray the characters that show them as strong, let the story show that it's all female strengthened cast. You don't need to continually say it. It's a turn off and maybe it's a good show but first impressions are everything so I stopped watching. I got tiring very quickly.
RoboCop 3 (1993)
Who approved this?
This is like something you'd find in a bargain bin from titled Robocrop 3 to avoid trademark and people not read the title correctly.
This is low budget, not gritty, not violant, not distopian, NOT ROBOCOP.
Do yourself a favor and skip this, you aren't missing anything by not seeing it. Not the same actor either to top it off. Oh and "Robocop" is barely even in it and far from the focal point of the entire movie.
If you still have a Robocop itch, watch the movie reboot. It's not great but it's not bad, it certainly outshines this in every regard and not just because it is a newer movie. I want my time back.
Werner - Eiskalt! (2011)
Basically a rehash of Beinhart!
This is basically a rehash of Beinhart! That focuses more on Brösel than the Werner animation, the real entertainment. I hated Beinhart and I hated this.
Brösel's story is so pointless to the Werner plot and makes everything feel incoherent. It's amazing they pushed on after Beinhart but I'm glad they did because we got the other all animated Werner movies. I guess we've come full circle, beging with a terrible movie and end with a terrible movie in the franchise. A shame, I was really looking forward to a new (to me) Werner movie.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
Fantastic
This takes me back to Roger Rabbit humor. The age rating is a bit questionable but there are a ton of fun references and self aware jokes and even characters I have no idea how Disney got rights to use.
Seeing the trailer way back I thought this would be another bad mixed animation love action movie but it surprised me and ranks in my top 5 Disney movies.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Finally a Star Trek show that feels like Star Trek
It's like a mix of TOS, TNG and Discovery (uchhh). Good effect but not over the top and a fantastic cast. This is one Star Trek I hope to see boldly go far and beyond.
The Pentaverate (2022)
Goofy Myers Nostalgia
Goofy and bizarre Myers series. People will love it or hate it. It's nostalgia to the Powers days but over the top. I think a lot of reviews just don't get his brand of humor.
The Batman (2022)
Highly Overrated
This was all in all disappointing. A bit boring, slow and white frankly the action of any Batman movie or show was absent. Worth a watch if you have HBO Max to watch free but not worth spending money on.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Not great
Not sure if I liked Murder on the Orient Express because it took place on a train or was a better movie. This one is just for a lack of a better term boring.
Russell Brand really caught me off guard though. I didn't even recognize him. A serious role with a very different physical appearance.
Halo (2022)
Different but good
Everyone complaining that this feels low budget, they are using practical effects where possible. Not everything needs to be a CGI.
The show isn't without it's flaws though. Just a few that stick out with me.
1) Master Chief should never have taken his helmet off. However, if we got to see his face, Pablo fits the bill.
2) Vocals should have been done by Steve Downes (original voice actor) or Steve Blum (Tom from Toonami) w,hile Pablo be in the armour, similar to how The Mandalorian did it.
3) Jen is Cortana but she should have played Halsey as well.
That said, I'm happy with what we have. It's not terrible by any stretch. It's just a little different.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Loved Sopranos, this was painful
A well produced and acted movie, some backstory and history but this movie moved at a snails pace. I had to force myself not to get distracted by other things going on around me.
Apollo 13 (1995)
All time favorite
My all time favorite movie. Superb acting and great effect that still holds up.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Awful
An incoherent mess of a movie that has very little to do with Wonder Woman but rather more the villain. Not worth paying to see in theaters or at all for that matter. Glad I got to watch for free with my HBO Trial.
Absurd Planet (2020)
People are missing the point
This isn't meant to be a nature documentary. It's meant to be cheesey and funny. People are missing the point of this.
I don't think it's great as a whole, but it's great for what it is and earns it's 9 Star rating.