Change Your Image
JonathanGrave
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Le calendrier (2021)
Perfect
The story being told here is really enjoyable to follow, interesting concept. I enjoyed watching the main actress play the role and the camera work was pretty good too.
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
Almost perfect
Seems to lack something compared to Goldeneye, still, the humor, style and beauty are there. Brosnan is excellent in the role again. An excellent Bond film overall.
GoldenEye (1995)
Perfect
Humor, style and beauty. Brosnan captures every scene, the polish woman co star is also really beautiful. I enjoyed the story too. Overall, the way this was written, directed and acted, there is something simple and crude about it, they don't make moves like this anymore and it's a pity.
The King's Man (2021)
Too much wokeness
First minute of the film we see the white kid getting lectured by his mom about white privilege, second minute of the film we see a strong independent female nanny lecturing the white father who lives in something resembling a palace, has about a dozen servants and everyone calls him 'Your Grace", what does he do? He says "I'm sorry" again and again. The white father 3 minutes later: "Our ancestors were terrible people". Great first 10 minutes of the film, stopped watching there.
Last Looks (2021)
Perfect
Well written movie with competent and memorable characters, we need more movies like this. Seems like no scene goes to waste. The humor is enjoyable too.
Antlers (2021)
The strong indepedent kidless woman is the real villain
So 4 men (2 career criminals and 2 police officers) instantly die when encountering the monster but a 50 year old sedentary school teacher not only survives the encounter as for some reason the monster decides to flap its arms around like a comedy skit but she also kills it in half a minute.
Ok she has insane plot armor but why is she a villain? Because her actions result in the 2 police officers dying as she decided to bring a random kid to where she was staying, which wasn't even her house btw but her brother's.
It would be 1 star but to be fair the shots, scenery and atmosphere were beautiful.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
How does this make any sense
Kid without dad sad. Kid with dad sad. Kid kills dad. Kid without dad happy.
How is Dexter being alive an obstacle to Harrison's life in any way? Why not separate in good terms if their way of living is so incompatible and return to the way they were living before reuniting?? How is the current situation any different from how things were before episode 1??? Dexter wasn't in his son's life IN THE FIRST PLACE, WHAT WAS THE POINT OF ALL THESE NEW EPISODES????
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
Perfect
Memorable characters played by good actors, beautiful cinematography and what seems to tie it all together is the great script, no scene goes wasted. I like this kind of humor too. Overall this is what cinema should be.
Dexter: New Blood: Unfair Game (2021)
Perfect
Perfect pace and writing, every character is portrayed as capable in his craft, dexter, dexter's gf, kurt and his hired gun. And finally they toned down the teenage drama.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Pure mockery of the characters
Seriously who chose the actors for Jill Valentine and Leon Kennedy? They look NOTHING like the characters from the games who are both white. I am sure both actors are great but not for these roles who are supposed to be representing existing video game characters. Not only that but Leon is acting like a sleepy, lazy, good for nothing hippie, nothing like the capable video game character. Just mockery.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Enjoyable
The scenes with the leading actor were always a pleasure to watch, formidable guy. Plot is interesting and lets us see more into the blind man's past and character. Love the dog arc too. Most characters in the movie are presented as capable and resourceful, such a rare thing to see and also very rewarding, adds a lot to the tension.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Wokeness checkboxes
Ticking wokeness checkboxes seems to be the only reason this movie exists.
The writing is quite bad. We don't care about the characters when they die since we know nothing about them, they all make unreasonable choices and they shout / scream at each other all the time.
Zero nudity, minimum gore, some deaths even happen off screen.
The vision of the original film is long lost.
The Forever Purge (2021)
Blinded by wokeness
Constantly bashing on evil white men. Waste of time.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Wokeness checkboxes
Ticking wokeness checkboxes seems to be the only reason this movie exists.
The writing is quite bad. We don't care about the characters when they die since we know nothing about them, they all make unreasonable choices and they shout / scream at each other all the time.
Zero nudity, minimum gore, some deaths even happen off screen.
The vision of the original film is long lost.