Change Your Image
The_Coma-Man
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againHowever, for one reason or another, I found all of these at least a bit enjoyable. None of them are masterpieces, and the only one I really consider to be truly a "great" film is #1. But all of them are at least worthy a watch - even if you are disappointed or should dislike them, there are things about them that elevate them above the rest of the mediocre, artless run-of-the-mill films that are put out every year. I will add comments, and maybe even change some of the titles, as the last time I saw was many years ago.
Also, I'd be curious to hear which ten films everybody hates you think are "OK", "enjoyable" or "nice". Feel free to share.
Reviews
Splice (2009)
Possibly the best film of 2010!!
What a film!!
Don't believe the haters - this is one of the best films of the year, if not the best. Vincenzo Natali delivers a brilliant re-imagination of the monster movie genre in his first film since NOTHING.
What is most important, however, is not to read too much into the reviews: as soon as you know how the film plays out, a lot of the fun might be lost.
The actors are terrific, the humor is dark and hilarious, the drama is outstanding, and Natali shines as one of the best directors of his generation!!
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
A classic, ahead of it's time!
What can I say without giving too much away? Jacob's Ladder is by far one of the best and most underrated films ever!
Tim Robbins plays war veteran Jacob Singer, who, after he comes back home, has strange, nightmarish visions of Demons and "creatures" who persuade and follow him. His paranoia tears him into an hurricane of emotions, war, nightmares, monsters, tears, philosophy, shadows and chiropracy.
The directing by Adrian Lyne (Lolita, 9 1/2 weeks) is fantastic and show manny things who later turned into stereotypes. The actors are fabuloas too, manny of them had too be discovered after this masterpiece (like Ving Rhames who plays a friend of Jacob Singer).
The story is psychologically perfect and there is no one who can sleep well after this brilliant Horror-War-Film haluzination.
11 out of 10!
The Beach (2000)
Well shot... but against the book: NOTHING!
I have to say, that I read the book and that it is one of my all time favorites.
When I heard that Danny Boyle directed "The Beach", I wanted to see it, because I absolutely love his films. And, after all, the Beach was a well shot movie with good scenes and so, but... well... many points and the whole meaning of the book were taken away. For example: The second lead role (a hippy with a long beard) was taken out completely. Maybe, because the scenes he was featured in were too violent or disgusting (especially the ending that was completely changed) for a Hollywood film, and Sal, who was described a bit like Drew Barrymore (friendly, big, attractive and calm), the real opposite of her film-character, became the really worst villain in film history.
There are many bad points in "the Beach", but I can't tell them all. But what annoyed me the most was the ending: The original one had to do with hate, paranoia, trust and even racism and gives you this "alone" feeling. The ending in the movie was too... happy. "Everything's okay, all in the right place again..." and so on. Also, the brilliant dream sequences who came after every chapter were taken out... also because of violence...
"The Beach" tries to be a good story, a PG-13 version of the book, but is still too far away from a teen movie, making it look like a childish mixture-version of "Requiem for a Dream" and "Apocalypse Now!". Read the novel, it is BRILLIANT!!!!
4 out of 10
Emmett's Mark (2002)
For a debut film, brilliant!
I saw "Emmet's Mark" some months ago at the Berlin Fantasy Film Fest, and have to admit, that it is a masterpiece!
Scott Wolfe does a great performance as the young officer, who tries to solve a serial-killer-case in the last three days he has to live: when it turns out, that he is suffering to a deadly disease and has only a week left to live, he affirmates to an old FBI agent he met only once (Gabriel Burne), that he should contact a killer (Tim Roth) who'll kill him in 3 days, before the disease will do so. But then, the whole story turns...
Gabriel Burn does a very good job as the old FBI agent, who tries to "help" the dying man, but the true Star of the movie is clearly Tim Roth: his brilliant Coen like performance of the idiotic killer really should get an Oscar nomination for best supporting actor.
The camera work, the cutting and the soundtrack are perfect, and keep you in a tight mood. And the ending of the movie is both shocking, surreal and realistic.
If you can see this true hidden gem, watch it!
10 out of 10!
Cube 2: Hypercube (2002)
Not as bad as I thought, but not better then "CUBE"!
I saw "Cube 2: Hypercube" yesterday evening with a friend on the Berlin Fantasy Filmfest, and the movie really surprised me!
So, after all, the sequel isn't really THAT bad! If you hope, that the second one will be exactly like the first one, you're a fool, because this type of sequels just don't work, and it seems to me, as if Mr.Sekula knew that. So, he didn't tryed to retell the story, but show us another "interpretition" of CUBE.
So, I won't give away too much about the story: An amount of people wakes up in a new (verry stylish and white, sterile looking) Cube. There are, like in CUBE, different traps inside the rooms, but this time, I only counted 3 (maybe 4, if you count the "special one"). This time, there's also no kinda system behind the rooms: however, you can leave the cube, but it doesn't have an exit door like the first one... The characters of the locked people are this time REALLY strange!!! There's a LOT of dark humor in CUBE 2: me and a big part of the audience laughed tears in some special scenes (like with the watches... you know what I mean when you saw it) and there was even a big applause, when the bad one got killed!
The scaryest parts of the film are the one, wich play with the idea of a "fourth dimension": just imagine what you would do, if one of the doors opens, and you look right in your own face...
After all, CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE is really a good and a really STRANGE film, though a sequel, that won't satisfy everybody: it is more "David Lynch" then CUBE! If you see it, you shouldn't think of it as a second part, but as an interpretition; an abstraction of CUBE! however, the film has, like the first one, a bad ending (not that I liked WHO came out in part 1, but I found it verry unrealistic, THAT... well, you know) wich speculates A BIT TOO MUCH about the meaning of CUBE. However, we know the purpose of the Hypercube in the ending, and surely, there'll be a CUBE 3... What'll await us there??? Though, I hope the third one will be better....
CUBE: 9 out of 10
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE: 8 out of 10