Change Your Image
PidgeC
Reviews
Amityville: A New Generation (1993)
Strong cast average movie
Ignore the ridiculous 1 star reviews from people who can't even get the plot points right, this is a decent enough movie with a cast of professional actors who can all act.
Not really a true Amityville movie, a cynic might suggest that they tacked on the name Amityville...shame on you! Haha. This is worth a watch, just don't expect too much.
Slumber Party Massacre (2021)
Decent enough
A decent remake of a 80's 'classic' that wasn't that great to begin with. It is acted well enough, for the most part, and the kills are well executed. I enjoyed the role reversal, although it was a bit awkward and forced and didn't always work.
Worth a watch.
Riverdale (2017)
A truly bonkers TV show
Starts off like a normal US teen show but by series 3 is completely bonkers.
Brilliantly entertaining though, apart from the cringey musical episodes.
An extra star for Ms Petsch.
The Movies That Made Us (2019)
Interesting but annoying narration
A good series that is completely ruined by unfunny and annoying narration.
A shame because it could have been great, as it is, if you can stand the narrator and his 'hilarious' commentary for more than 5 minutes give it another star.